Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (168)Paperback (117)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (125)
Signed (4)
With photos (293)
Filter by country:
United States (293)Filter by price:
| 1) |
101 Questions Your Dog Would Ask Its Vet (If Your Dog Could Talk)
|
|
Edison, NJ: Castle Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 0785804382 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Light edge rubbing to paper over boards. Remainder mark across bottom of pages (visible when closed). DJ has light overall shelf wear and edge rubbing. 101 pp. Information about care, feeding, training, health care, and other matters of concern to dog owners.; Remainder; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$7.95
|
|
| 2) |
4,000 Words Often Mispronounced (Little Blue Book Number 697)
|
|
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Soft Cover. Wraps are faded, tanned. Stapled binding, Pages are age-darkened. No writing or marks. 64pp. plus wraps. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-ed... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
ACC Basketball Trivia Trip
|
|
Charlotte, NC: UMI Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 0943860032 . Square, tight binding, clean & bright pages. Wraps have slight age-related discoloration, edge rubbing. 208 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs of ACC basketball players, coaches and related personalities. Over 1000 trivia questions about Atlantic Coast Conference basketball history, with chapters dedicated to the ACC tournament, Clemson, Duke, Georgia Tech, Maryland, North Carolina, N. C... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Abstracts of Technical Studies in Art and Archaeology, 1943-1952. Smithsonian Institution Freer Gallery of Art Occasional Papers, Volume Two, Number Two. Publication 4176
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy edge wear, some fading and creasing at spine. ; Abstracts of studies in general literature; museology; materials, construction, and conservation of objects; and technological examination of objects and analysis of materials. Index. ; 9.25" tall; 408 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$32.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Achievement of Robert Lowell: 1939-1959
|
|
Detroit: University of Detroit Press. Very Good. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Writing on front endpaper. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. Light shelf wear to exterior. ; Annotated bibliography of works by American poet Robert Lowell (1917-1977).; 8.5" tall; 41 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Acts of the Apostles
|
|
Richmond: John Knox Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages have underlined passages. Owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards has light overall shelf wear with faded lettering on spine. ; Concise, non-technical guide for the layman in personal study of the Bible. Volume examines the New Testament book of the Acts of the Apostles.; The Layman's Bible Commentary; Vol. 20; 7.5" tall; 136 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Afro-American Fiction, 1853-1976: A Guide to Information Sources (Vol. 25, American Literature, English Literature, and World Literatures in English Information Guide Series)
|
|
Detroit: Gale Research Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0810312077 . Lightly read noncirculating reference copy, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Only a few exlib marks (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Light scuffing to cloth over boards most visible at bottom of spine area. 161 pp. Checklist of novels, short storycollections arranged by individual authors and anthologies, major authors (secondary sources), bibliographies and ge... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$29.95
|
|
| 8) |
The American Sign Language Phrase Book
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. 0809255073 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have moderate handling wear, edge rubbing. 346 pp. Illustrated with line drawings. Guide to various phrases in American Sign Language that can be combined to form full sentences.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
American Food and Game Fishes: a Popular Account of all the Species Found in America North of the Equator, with Keys for Ready Identification, Life Histories, and Methods of Capture
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings; formerly in the library of the Zoological Society of Philadelphia. Square, sound binding with hinges slightly stressed. Pages age-darkened with occasional marginalia (but no marginalia on illustration pages). Cloth over boards is worn, deeply torn at spine with heavy shelf wear and some soiling. Comprehensive reference volume on species of freshwater and saltwater fish. Small en... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$125.00
|
|
| 10) |
Anacapa Books: First Books (Catalog)
|
|
Berkeley: Anacapa Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Ephemera. Photocopied typescript catalog of authors' first books available for purchase. Stapled together at top corner. Pages slightly age-darkened but clean with fold at center. ; Almost 200 first books by well-known, collectible authors.; 11.5" tall; 16 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Anne Goodwin Winslow: an Annotated Check List of Her Published Works and of Her Papers. Bulletin Devoted to Bibliography and Original Source Material: an Occasional Publication of the Mississippi Valley Collection
|
|
Memphis: John Willard Brister Library, Memphis State University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear, including some curling. ; Extensive bibliography of the works of Anne Goodwin Winslow (1875-1959) , Memphis-born author whose work included novels, short stories, poetry, and nonfiction.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Annuaire Du Centenaire De La Saint-Cyrienne 1887-1987; Annuaire 1987
|
|
Paris: Association Amicale Des Eleves et Anciens Eleves. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with light handling wear. 776 pp. Many advertisements with military and defense themes. Directory of graduates of l'école spéciale militaire de Saint-Cyr, l'école spéciale militaire inter-armes, and l'école militaire des cadets de la F... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Antiques Price Report, Collector Edition. Vol. I, No. 1 (June-July 1973)
|
|
Kermit, Texas: Collector's Media, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Overall light handling wear.; Price reports on various antiques including custard glass, hand painted china, toys, and figural napkin rings. ; 11.0" tall; 40 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Appalachian Heritage Cookbook
|
|
Radford, VA, U.S.A.: Commonwealth Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. 0892270527 . Spiral binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Typescript font. Covers are edge rubbed with overall light shelf wear. ; Many recipes, either traditional to Appalachia or contributors' family favorites. Each chapter is separated by a tabbed page displaying patterns for a traditional Appalachian patchwork quilt pattern. ; 9.0" tall; 310 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Archaeological Bibliography for Eastern North America
|
|
Washington, Connecticut: Institute. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. Previous owner's name on table of contents along with an ink mark at bottom of the page. ; Extensive bibliography arranged by categories: culture history, artifacts and features, ecology, techniques, reviews, theory, mathematics, physical anthropology. ; 11.0" tall; 198 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Architectural Principles in Arthrodesis
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U. S. A.: The Williams and Wilkins Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Cloth over boards has light overall shelf wear. ; Medical book that applies architectural concepts to arthrodesis (the surgical fusion of joints as treatment for certain conditions) of the hip, knee, ankle, spine, thumb, finger, wrist, elbow, shoulder, and hip. Line drawings, color plates. Index. ; 10.0" tall; 132 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Army and Navy Uniforms and Insignia: How to Know Rank, Corps and Service in the MIlitary and Naval Forces of the United States and Foreign Countries
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear, small amount of soiling. Gilt lettering on front is bright; some darkening of gilt lettering on spine. ; World War I-era reference work. Chapters: Origin and History of Uniform. Service, Corps and Rank. Ensigns, Flags and Pennants. Chapters on uniforms and insignia of the United State... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$70.00
|
|
| 18) |
Arte de Encantamiento
|
|
Bilbao: El Mensajero del Corazon de Jesus. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Sound binding, broken front hinge, clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with general shelf wear and soiling. ; Over 120 magic tricks explained with line drawings.; 8.5" tall; 460 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$100.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Astrologer's Ephemerides; Ten Years 1930-1940: A Complete Ephemeris of Each Day for 1930-31-32-33-34-35-36-37-38-39, Including Pluto & Logarithms
|
|
Chicago: Aries Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. No date, circa 1960. Square with tight binding and hinges. Green cloth over boards has slight edge rubbing. Corners bumped. Pages slightly age-darkened. Approximately 230 unpaginated pages. Bookstore stamp on lower front endpaper. Necessary reference tool for making astrological charts.; 6.5" (16.5 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$14.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Astrologer's Ephemerides; Ten Years 1930-1940: A Complete Ephemeris of Each Day for 1930-31-32-33-34-35-36-37-38-39, Including Pluto & Logarithms
|
|
Chicago: Aries Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Squre with tight binding and hinges. Green cloth over boards has slight edge rubbing. Corners very gently bumped. Pages slightly age-darkened. No writing or marks in text. Bookstore stamp on lower front endpaper. Unpaginated. Necessary reference tool for making astrological charts.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$14.95
|
|



















