Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE '60S REPORT
|
|
|
NY: Rawson, Wade Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 089256072X . Jacket is stressed at extremities with a few small tears. Page ends of . book are lightly spotted, extremities of boards are rubbed. First free . endpaper is lacking a one-inch strip at it top edge, text not affected. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . All about the sixties -- and how . it shaped the author's life. Music, sex, speed, sport, war, dissent, and . art. . 8vo 8" - ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Case Studies in the Development of Close Air Support
|
|
Washington DC: Office of Air Force History, USAF. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 016002269X . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Eleven case . studies, Index. The case studies include the Luftwaffe experience in World . War Two, as well as several other examples from that war, Korea, Southeast . Asia, and the Israeli experience. Illustrated with maps and photos. Bound . in original blue buckram, hardcover. A handsome copy. . Small 4to - 9" to . 11". 606 pag... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
DIARY OF AN AIRBORNE RANGER: A LRRP's Year in the Combat Zone
|
|
|
Ballantine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0739415727 . No defects in book or jacket. Book is unread. . A day-to-day account of an . elite guerrilla unit in Vietnam. . Book Club Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 255 pages. Viet Nam Vietnam War. Airborne Ranger. Diaries . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE DRAMATURGY OF STYLE: Voice in Short Fiction
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinios U Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 080931231x . Jacket is lightly rubbed, faint spot of soil on rear panel, now protected . by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, . binding is tight; book appears unread. . Voices of the New Muse are . discussed and analyzed: Beckett, Kafka, Borges, Isaac Babel; followed by . Paul Blackburn, Gilbert Sorrentino, Harold Pinter, Joel Oppenheimer, . Hubert Selby, Jr. , Stephen Dixon, and othe... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Doc: Platoon Medic
|
|
|
Pocket Books / Simon Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 1568656637 . Dust jacket is a little rubbed at extremities, no other defects, now . protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has mild spine slant, appears . unread. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Memoirs of a . platoon medic in Vietnam. . Book Club Edition. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 248 . pages. Vietnam War. Medic . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
GOING AFTER CACCIATO
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0440029481 . This ex-library book has glue stains on front and back pastedowns and . ffep, and on the inner flaps of the jacket. One corner of the back flap . also has some wear and small tears. Faint discard stamps on top page ends, . ffep, and half title page. Now for the good news: the book has no spine . label or markings of any kind, and no pocket or any other library . markings. Because the jacket... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gradual Failure: the Air War over North Vietnam 1965-1966
|
|
|
Air Force History & Museums Program. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . appears to be unread. . Printed on coated paper, profusely illustrated . with b/w photos. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 388 pages. Air Combat. . Vietnam War . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
HOW THE UNITED STATES GOT INVOLVED IN VIETNAM
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Fourth Printing. Softcover. Paper covers are a bit dinged, scraped, rubbed. . This is an early attempt . to explain the origins of the disaster that was the Vietnam War. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 80 pages. Viet Nam Vietnam War. U. S. Involvement . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
HUNTERS AND SHOOTERS: An Oral History of the U. S. Navy Seals in Vietnam
|
|
|
William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0688126642 . Small stain at bottom of p. 5, former owner has marked a few passages with . an asterisk in ink. Jacket has light edgewear. . Fifteen oral history . pieces from the Seals themselves. . Book Club Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 316 pages. Navy SEALS. Oral History. Viet Nam Vietnam War . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
How the United States Got Involved in Vietnam
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions. Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Third Printing. Softcover. No defects. Stapled booklet. . This is an early attempt to explain the . origins of the disaster that was the Vietnam War. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 80 pages. Vietnam War. Origins . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Is the Library Burning?
|
|
Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has edgewear, taped on inside surface, still bright and . attractive, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has light soil to . page ends, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is . tight and square; book appears unread. . Results of a study of 21 . university campuses and 15 high school campuses during the 1968-69 . academic year -- the year of the great student protests over the Vietna... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE LONG GRAY LINE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0395480086 . No defects. . What happened to West Point's class of 1966. Advance Reading . Copy. True first edition, preceding the hard copy release. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 592 pages. Vietnam. ARC. West Point . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Matterhorn: a Novel of the Vietnam War
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2010. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 080211928X . No defects in book. Jacket has slight nick to bottom corner, now protected . by fresh mylar sleeve. . Beautiful novel of the Vietnam War. . Small 4to . 9" - 11" tall. 592 pages. Viet Nam Vietnam War. Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nobody Knows: Reflections on the McCarthy Campaign of 1968
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has slight edgewear, minor indentations to back panel, price-clipped, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . The story of McCarthy's run for President of the United States in 1968 as the anti-war candidate. He was strongly supported by the counter-culture at that time. Stated first printing. . 8vo - 8" t... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Nobody Knows: Reflections on the McCarthy Campaign of 1968
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has slight edgewear, minor indentations to front and back panels, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . The story of McCarthy's run for President of the United States in 1968 as the anti-war candidate. He was strongly supported by the counter-culture at that time. Stated first printing. . 8vo - 8" to 9&... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
One Hundred Years of Sea Power: The U. S. Navy, 1890-1990
|
|
Stanford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. 9780804722735 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Definitive history of the U. S. Navy over a hundred year period. Extensive Notes, Index. : 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 568 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Poder Toma de Decisiones en la Coordinacion Fiscal el Caso Mexico 1980-2003
|
|
Universidad de Occidente. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. A couple of minor scuff marks to glossy paper covers, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 293 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE REAL WAR
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books. As New with no dust jacket. 1980. Autographed Deluxe Edition. Second Printing. Hardcover. 044651201x . A beautiful copy. Signed by the President on the second free endpaper. . . "World War III has begun, says Richard Nixon, and we are losing it. " This . is the Autographed Deluxe Edition, with deep maroon cloth covers, silver . lettering and decoration, silver page ends, and sewn-in satin ribbon . bookmark. SIGNED by President Nixon on page before the half-title page. . Unre... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 19) |
Reorganizing for Pacification Support
|
|
Center of Military History. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Softcover. Large peeled area and light staining to back cover. ROTC ownership stamp to title page, no other defects. ; "Describes the background and implementation of President Lyndon Johnson's decision in May 1967 to create a civil/military organization ... to manage U. S. Advice and support to the South Vietnamese government's pacification program. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 89 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
TOWARD NONVIOLENT SOCIAL CHANGE Books and Articles Available through the AFSC
|
|
|
Chicago: American Friends Service Committee. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Softcover. This is a folded pamphlet made by folding twice a piece of 8.5-inch by . 14-inch paper printed on both sides. No date, but obviously the 1960s. . . One of a series of reference pamphlets published and distributed by the . American Friends Service Committee during the Vietnam War. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. Nonviolence. Friends Quakers. Viet Nam Vietnam War . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|





