Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (4)
With photos (44)

Filter by country:
United States (55)

Filter by price:
1) Airmail Antics
Boughner, Fred

Airmail Antics
Sidney OH: Amos Press, Inc.. Near Fine. (c.1988). First Edition. Softcover. 0-940403-08-0 . [a tight, clean copy with just a few traces of handling wear]. Trade PB (B&W photograph, facsimiles) "Thrilling Stories of the Pioneer U.S. Government Airmail Service," promises the cover blurb, and it certainly provides that -- but this history of the U.S. Air Mail Service, covering its early glory years (1918-1934) is just as much about the stamps as about the airplanes. In fact, over half the ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



2) All for the Union: The Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
Rhodes, Robert Hunt, ed

All for the Union: The Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
New York: Orion Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1991 (c.1985). Reprint. Hardcover First Printing. 0-517-58427-1 . [nice tight clean book, the faintest bit of handling wear to book and jacket, hardly worth mentioning, already sorry I did]. (B&W photographs, endpaper maps) "The astonishing and eloquent diary of Elisha Hunt Rhodes, the Union soldier featured in Ken Burns's highly acclaimed PBS-TV documentary 'The Civil War.' Enlisting as a private in the 2nd Rhode Island Infantry ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



3) American Swastika [*SIGNED*]
Higham, Charles

American Swastika [*SIGNED*]
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-385-17874-3 . (price-clipped) [solid clean book, light shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket slightly browned at edges, minor soiling]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. "The Shocking Story of Nazi Collaborators in Our Midst from 1933 to the Present Day" -- "the accurate and horrifying storyof U.S.-Nazi connections from the bloody riots of the 1930s through the events of... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



4) Another Part of the Fifties
Carter, Paul A

New York: Columbia University Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1983). 3rd printing. Hardcover. 0-231-05222-7 . [very faint soiling to top edge; jacket shows minimal surface wear]. (B&W photographs, cartoons) History of the 1950's that "rescues this much-maligned decade from the oblivion to which it has undeservedly been consigned. Far from being stagnant, [the author] argues, the fifties had a richness, both political and cultural, that we are only now beginning to appreciate. It was an era... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



5) Antislavery: The Crusade for Freedom in America
Dumond, Dwight Lowell

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1961). First Edition. Hardcover. [a very nice copy, with just a bit of wear to spine ends, NOT ex-library; jacket in beautiful condition, faint soiling to flaps, would rate nearly Fine but for the price-clipping]. (B&W illustrations) "This work of dedicated scholarship and immense learning reveals with extraordinary force the truth behind the Civil War. On these pages you will see the battle waged in constitutional c... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



6) Back to Work: The Story of PWA
Ickes, Harold L

Back to Work: The Story of PWA
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good+. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, a couple of light spots on spine, minor soiling to top pages edges; internally clean, binding strong]. (B&W photographs) FDR's Secretary of the Interior tells of the accomplishments of the PWA (Public Works Administration) in its first two years. Part of the first wave of Roosevelt's New Deal programs, its initial two-year budget of $3.3 billion was distributed to more than 15,000 in... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



7) Brothers Under the Skin
McWilliams, Carey

Brothers Under the Skin
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [sound copy, light spotting on top edge, spine cloth a bit faded, vintage bookplate (with original owner's name whited-out) and a clipping of a short published review of the book affixed to front pastedown]. Surely one of the greatest (and bravest) books of its era. In the very midst of World War II, the "good war" that was insistently framed by American leaders as a struggle between "a ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



8) Captain Jack the Scout; or, the Indian wars about Old Fort Duquesne: An Historical Novel, with Copious Notes
McKnight, Charles

Captain Jack the Scout; or, the Indian wars about Old Fort Duquesne: An  Historical Novel, with Copious Notes
Pittsburgh: The Gibson Press. Very Good in Good dj. (ca. 1930). Reprint. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, minor shelfwear, gilt/black lettering/decoration on spine and front cover strong and bright, soiling/spotting to top edge and some foxing to fore-edge, annotation by previous owner on ffep with regard to original purchase of book; jacket is soiled and edgeworn, some water-spotting (particularly along spine), small tear at bottom of rear panel, small chip at top front hinge]. (B&W plates) Histo... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$65.00



9) A Casual View of America: The Home Letters of Salomon de Rothschild, 1859-1861
(de Rothschild, Salomon) Diamond, Sigmund, trans. and ed

A Casual View of America: The Home Letters of Salomon de Rothschild,  1859-1861
Stanford CA: Stanford University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. [beautiful clean copy, no discernable wear; jacket very lightly soiled, one tiny nick and associated creasing at bottom of front panel]. "Two weeks after the execution of John Brown, Salomon de Rothschild, a younger son of the French branch of the famous banking family, wrote home his first bemused observations of America. Until his departure for France shortly after the beginning of hostilities he con... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



10) Changing Differences: Women and the Shaping of American Foreign Policy, 1917-1994
Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri

Changing Differences: Women and the Shaping of American Foreign Policy,  1917-1994
New Brunswick NJ: Rutgers University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8135-2166-1 . [minor handling wear to both book and jacket; vertical crease in front flap of jacket]. "With an eye to the feminist foreign policy leaders of the future, the author traces the successes and failures of collectives such as Women Strike for Peace and individuals who were influential in international politics since World War I, including Alice Paul, Jane Addams, Jeannette Rank... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



11) City in the Sun: The Japanese Concentration Camp at Poston, Arizona
Bailey, Paul

City in the Sun: The Japanese Concentration Camp at Poston, Arizona
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [very nice copy, a review copy with original publisher's slip laid in, with just the barest trace of wear at the spine extremities; jacket shows very light wear along the top edge, one tiny closed tear at top of front panel]. (B&W photographs) Well-illustrated history of the largest of the ten concentration camps -- er, relocation centers -- set up to house American citizens of Japanese d... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



12) Cocoanut Grove
Keyes, Edward

Cocoanut Grove
New York: Atheneum. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-689-11406-0 . [nice tight clean copy, the barest trace of shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket shows very light handling wear]. (frontispiece diagram) "A spellbinding, minute-by-minute account of the most famous disaster in American history -- the fire in Boston's Cocoanut Grove nightclub that, on November 28, 1942, claimed 491 lives. In a masterful work of reportage, [the author] has re-created that terrible night ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



13) Comical Spirit of Seventy-Six: The Humor of Francis Hopkinson [*SIGNED*]
{Hopkinson, Francis} Zall, Paul M., ed

San Marino CA: The Huntington Library. Near Fine. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0-87328-067-9 . [nice clean copy, minor handling wear]. Trade PB (B&W illustrations) INSCRIBED and SIGNED humorously on the title page by the editor ("with love & laffs from / the both of us / F. Hopkinson & P. Zall"). A collection of pieces by the early American humorist, who, "in the crucial period between the convening of the first Continental Congress in 1774 and the ratification of the Con... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.50



14) The Constitution [*SIGNED*]
Welch, Joseph N

The Constitution [*SIGNED*]
Boston/Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company/The Riverside Press. Very Good+. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [covers lightly browned at edges, slight wear at corners, minor chipping at spine ends]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page, possibly to a youngster: "To ____________ / I hope he likes this little / book and that it will / increase his interest in the / Constitution and in the nation / made possible by it." Welch, ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



15) Digging for Genealogical Treasure in New England Town Records
Lainhart, Ann Smith

Digging for Genealogical Treasure in New England Town Records
Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 0-880882-053-5 . [very slight bumping to bottom corners, otherwise a nice clean copy, practically as new]. Trade PB (B&W illustrations) "Genealogical information lies buried in town halls all over New England, locked within records like....earmarks, licenses, mortgage books, military records, poor records, selectmen's minutes, tax records, and more. [This book] contains full descriptions of 18 d... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



16) Down and Out in the USA: A History of Public Welfare [revised edition]
Komisar, Lucy

New York: Franklin Watts. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1977, 1973). 1st ptg. thus. Hardcover. 0-531-02647-7 . [clean, solid copy, bottom corners bumped, some wear along bottom edge near spine; jacket mildly soiled/rubbed, one tiny tear at base of spine]. "The first complete history of American welfare from its beginnings to the present time. It traces the development and philosophy of public welfare from its English roots through the colonization of America, the state and local relief laws of t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$9.00



17) Forgive My Grief, Volume I: A Critical Review of the Warren Commission Report on the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
Jones, Penn Jr

Forgive My Grief, Volume I: A Critical Review of the Warren Commission  Report on the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
Midlothian TX: The Midlothian Mirror. Good+. [1966]. 2nd printing. Softcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, with some uneven browning to both front and rear covers; internally clean]. Trade PB (one half-tone photograph, inside front cover) JFK assassinationiana, of the non-hysterical sort. The author was editor and publisher of the Midlothian (Texas) Mirror, and was praised as being "almost alone in Texas to challenge publicly the tenuous conclusions of the Warren Report" for this methodical examina... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



18) Free Speech in the United States
Chafee, Zechariah Jr

Free Speech in the United States
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, top corners very lightly bumped, minor white staining on front cover, one-time owner's name stamped on ffep; jacket shows wear and minor chipping at edges and corners, some fading to spine, moderate soiling to spine and rear panel]. Essentially designed to "replace" (in the author's words) his 1920 book "Freedom of Speech," his being "to fuse together in this boo... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$80.00



19) The Front is Everywhere: Militant Communism in Action
Kintner, William R

Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine. (c.1950). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [very nice copy, clean and tight, with just the faintest wear to red cloth covers at base of spine, a couple of lightly bumped corners]. Academic anti-communism, analyzing the threat of communism from what seems a purely military mindset -- there is an organizational chart on page 64 showing the parallels in the chain of command of the U.S. Army and that of the "World Communist Party.... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



20) Good Neighbor Diplomacy: United States Policies in Latin America, 1933-1945
Gellman, Irwin F

Good Neighbor Diplomacy: United States Policies in Latin America, 1933-1945
Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8018-2250-5 . [nice clean copy, very minor wear to extremities; jacket rubbed/scuffed (mostly rear panel), with some wear along the bottom edge]. (The Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science) Series "American diplomacy during Franklin D. Roosevelt's presidency has received much attention, with one notable exception -- the United States' relatio... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$150.00



Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy