Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
With photos (38)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Filter by price:
1) Adventuring with Pioneers
Browning, Mary, Illustrated by Baldwin Hawes

Adventuring with Pioneers
Boston: Heath. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Second edition (original edition was published in 1948). SIGNED BY AUTHOR ("With Best Wishes, Mary Browning") across from title page. Previous owner's name ffep. Minor soil on pictorial cover in small areas. Corners sharp. Hinges tight, binding firm, pages clean and bright. 152 pp.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



2) American Stories: A History of the United States, Combined Volume
Brands, H. W. ; T. H. Breen; R. Hal Williams; Ariela J. Gross

American Stories:   A History of the United States, Combined Volume
New York: Pearson Longman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2008. Softcover. 0321510887 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, slight curling. ; University-level survey text of U. S. History.; 10.0" tall; 1008 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$60.00



3) America's Quest for the Ideal Self: Dissent And Fulfillment in the 60s And 70s
Clecak, Peter

America's Quest for the Ideal Self: Dissent And Fulfillment in the 60s And  70s
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. 0195035445 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 395 pp. Reappraisal of the 1960s and 1970s that emphasizes unity between the two decades and argues that the American experience of the 1960s and 1970s can best be seen as a many-sided quest for personal fulfillment, salvation and social justice. Author makes connections among the "Movement," the Christian revival and... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



4) Applied Ethics: A Reader
Winkler, Earl R

Applied Ethics: A Reader
New York: Blackwell Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 0631188339 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Handling wear to wraps with spine creasing. 427 pp. Readings in European and Anglo-American philosophical traditions of applied ethics.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$28.00



5) Boys and Girls in American History
Blaisdell, Albert F

Boys and Girls in American History
Boston: Little Brown. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked with tight binding and hinges, pages a bit age-darkened. Pictorial cloth over boards is edgeworn at corners, with general light soiling. Black and white frontispiece of Daniel Boone. 149 pp. Book is intended as a supplementary reader for fourth and fifth grades (ages 9-10). Episodes in American history to the early 19th century, with liberties taken in the creation of fictionalized tales of historical figures such a... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.00



6) Business, Institutions, and Ethics: A Text with Cases and Readings
Dienhart, John W

Business, Institutions, and Ethics: A Text with Cases and Readings
New York: Oxford University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0195080807 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 489 pp. Uses analysis of social institutions to examine business ethics. Explains fundamental concepts in ethics and how to apply them to business and economics.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



7) The Critical Thinking Handbook
Bierman, A. K.;Bierman, Arthur K.;Assali, R. N

The Critical Thinking Handbook
New York: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 0023096608 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 560 pp. Tips and techniques designed to go beyond grammar and writing rules; discussion of inductive reasonong; explanation of logical relations between concepts and how to use them to construct and analyze arguments about concepts; treatment of reasoning about values.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



8) Cuentos Españoles
Brent, Albert; Kirsner, Robert (eds.)

Cuentos Españoles
New York: Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Square with sharp corners and tight-as-new binding and hinges. Clean pages just a shade off-white. 143 pp., lxiv in vocabulary list. Stories by Vicente Blasco Ibañez, Azorín, Antonio de Trueba, Emilia Pardo Bazán, Serafín y Joaquín Alvarez Quintero, Leopold Alas, Gabriel Miró, Vicente Blasco Ibáñez, Pío Baroja, Juan Valera, Jacinto Octbavio Picón, Miguel de Una... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



9) Cuentos y Comedias de América
Turk, Laurel Herbert; Brady, Agnes Marie

Cuentos y Comedias de América
Boston, Ma.: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Spanish-language reader. Square, lightly bumped corners, light overall soiling to cloth over boards. Red and black design and lettering sharp and clear on front and spine. Pages a bit age-darkened with occasional light pencilled notations in margins. Binding and hinges sound. 318 pp. Works by Alfonso García Muñoz, Enrique Loncán, Fernán Silva Valdés, Carlos Salazar Herrera, Héctor ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$29.95



10) Cuentos Alegres
Rodriguez, Mario B. (ed.)

Cuentos Alegres
New York: Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Spanish-language reader. Square with sharp corners and clear, bright pictorial cloth over boards. Minor rubbing to extremities of cover. Owner's name on ffep, minor light pencil markings on some pages (most clean). Binding and hinges tight, pages a bit off-white. 149 pp. plus xxxvi pp. of vocabulary list. Stories by Baldomero Lillo, B. Traven, Gregorio López Y Fuentes, Conrado Nalé Roxlo, Luis E. Calvo-Sotel... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



11) Digital Typography: An Introduction to Type and Composition for Computer System Design
Rubinstein, Richard

Digital Typography: An Introduction to Type and Composition for Computer  System Design
New York: Addison-Wesley Longman. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0201176335 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with general light shelf wear.; Early textbook in digital typography for the computer, with chapters on letterforms; output device characteristics; making digital letterforms; space and putting things in it; matching screen, paper and expectation; automatic layout; conclusions. Appendix on teaching ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



12) Dissent In America: Volume I, To 1877
Young, Ralph F

Dissent In America:  Volume I, To 1877
New York: Pearson Longman. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 0321179765 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are clean with slight edge rubbing. 302 pp. Primary sources in American history from early colonial times to the end of Reconstruction, organized around a theme of dissent in different historical periods.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$42.00



13) Economic and Social History of Ancient Greece: An Introduction
Austin, M.M.; Vidal-Naquet, P

Economic and Social History of Ancient Greece: An Introduction
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. 0520042670 . Square, tight book with strong binding, clean and bright pages. Light handling wear to wraps. 397 pp. Introduction to ancient Greek social and eocnomic history, clearly written with bibliographic annotation.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



14) Electric Circuits and Machines: An Introduction to Practical Electricity
Lister, Eugene C

Electric Circuits and Machines:  An Introduction to Practical Electricity
New York: McGraw Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Second edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with overall shelf wear. Some soiling on spine. 427 pp. Textbook on circuitry, batteries, magnetism, electromagnetic induction, direct-current generators and motors, alternating current, signle-phase and three-phase circuits, transformers and regulators, alternating-current generators, polyphase induction motores, sync... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



15) Embarrassing Moments in Spanish and How to Avoid Them
Mosel, James N

Embarrassing Moments in Spanish and How to Avoid Them
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Written primarily in English. 93 pp. Identifies and explains how to avoid common idiomatic errors of speech and writing in Spanish; 6.25" (16 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



16) General Mathematics: Skills, Problem Solving, Applications (Revised Edition)
Gerardi, William J.; Jones, Wilmer L.; Foster, Thomas R

General Mathematics:  Skills, Problem Solving, Applications (Revised  Edition)
Orlando: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0153536004 . Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book has not been used. Front endpaper has stamp with room on it for pupils to sign names to receive book for classroom use, but there is no writing nor any sign of reading wear. 488 pp. Whole numbers, decimals, fractions, ratios, proportions percentage, statistics, probability, pre-algebra. Glossary, index, answers to selected exercises, ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



17) German Review and Practice
Goedsche, C. R.; Spann, Meno

German Review and Practice
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. German language text for English-language speakers. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with several small discolored areas on spine. 166 pp.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$7.95



18) A History of Ethnology (signed by author)
Voget, Fred W

A History of Ethnology (signed by author)
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0030796652 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and shelf wear. 879 pp. Signed by author on title page with inscription referring to "a delightful get-together at the White House mess." History of ethnology textbook by Fred W. Voget (1913-1997), American ethnologist most known for his work in recording and preserving the culture of the Crow ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$60.00



19) It Seemed Like Nothing Happened: The Tragedy and Promise of America in the 1970s
Carroll, Peter

It Seemed Like Nothing Happened: The Tragedy and Promise of America in the  1970s
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 003071057X . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general light handling wear. 421 pp. Lively, provocative history of America in the 1970s that challenges the commonly held opinion that the decade was uneventful and narcissistic but rather argues that the nation in the 1970s was in a constant state of political, economic and cultural crisis.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



20) L'Ile aux Oiseaux de Fer
André Dhotel; Louise Bégué (ed.)

L'Ile aux Oiseaux de Fer
New York: Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. High school text with numbered lines, but no actual use. Stamped with high school name inside front cover. Binding of book is tight, pages clean and bright. Edge rubbing to pictorial paper over boards. 150 pp. Including French-English word list. Novel by 20th century French author André Dhotel.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 150 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy