Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Casanova's Escape From The Leads an Excerpt from the Memoirs of Giacomo Casnova di Skeingalt
|
|
New York: Alfred A . Knopf Borzoi Pocket Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Text is clean. Brown decorated boards show normal wear, spine bumped, corners bumped. Light rubbing to spine. Previous owner name on both sides of front free endpaper. . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Celebrated Jumping Frog, and Other Stories
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0895774151 . Text is clean. Cover shows wear, light scuffing. ; The World's Best Reading; 1 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 230 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Delta Wedding
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0151247749 . Text is clean. Light soiling to bottom text edge. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. ; 0.99 x 8.23 x 5.59 Inches; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Gulliver's Travels
|
|
New York: Courage Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 1561381691 . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show light normal wear. ; Courage Classics; 1.02 x 8.11 x 5.51 Inches; 219 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
He Knew He Was Right
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. 0486245314 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. This Dover editions binds both volumes into one. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: Louis Trevelyan seems the most fortunate of mid-Victorian gentlemen: young, rich, well-educated, handsome, and with a beautiful wife. But his life is ruined by ungrounded jealousy. In the later mad scenes, in which the unlucky hero has been utterly consumed by an obsession with his wife's imaginary infidelity, Trollope... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The History Of Tom Jones A Foundling
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good. N.D.. Paperback. Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bumping to corners. Cover illustration by Edward Gorey. ; Vintage Books; Vol. 130; 886 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The History Of Henry Esmond, Esquire
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner bookplates on front pastedown and front free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine, sticker shadow on front flap. ; Great Illustrated Classics; 434 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Innocents Abroad, or the New Pilgrims' Progress Being Some Account of the Steamship Quaker City's Pleasure Excursion to Europe and the Holy Land
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0895773392 . Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear. ; The World's Best Reading; 1.3 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Martin Eden
|
|
New York: Penguin Books. Very Good-. 1946. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Stated 1st Penguin edition on copyright page. Cover shows wear, with rubbing along edges. Cellophane film is lifting off corners. ; Mass Market PB; 346 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 10) |
My Antonia
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 1566194873 . Text is clean. Side text edge lightly soiled. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. Front free endpaper creased. ; Barnes & Noble Classics; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 266 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 11) |
O Pioneers!
|
|
|
New York: Tor. Very Good. May 1996. Paperback. 0812520769 . Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. ; Mass Market PB; 173 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Portable Dickens
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin Books. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0517610620 . Text is clean. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows shelfwear and edgewear, with several closed tears, wrinkle to spine. Pencil marks on side text edge. Erasure marks on front pastedown. ; Viking Portable Library; 772 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Portrait Of The Artist As A Yount Man The Definitive Text Corrected from the Dublin Holograph
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good. 1968. Paperback. 0224614614 . Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows normal wear, corners bumped. ; From back cover: For this definitive edition, Chester G. Anderson of Columbia University compared Joyce's final fair-copy manuscript in his own handwriting, now in the National Library of Ireland, with all the texts published in England and America, and with lists of corrections and changes noted by Joyce, some of which were never made in any of the publi... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Secret Garden
|
|
New York: Barnes Noble Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 1566194814 . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show light wear. ; Barnes & Noble Childrens Classics; 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 230 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Secret History
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Classics. Very Good-. 1982. Paperback. 0140441824 . Text is clean. Cover shows wear, creaseline along spine. Some puncture marks along side of spine. ; From publishers: A scathing indictment of the emperor Justinian and his 6th-century Byzantine court by the greatest historian of the period; Penguin Classics; 0.69 x 7.78 x 5.05 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Stalky & Co
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1934. Reprint. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green boards with black illustration and gilt lettering. Several small white paint smudges to spine. 8 glossy plates. Previous owner name on half title page. Endpapers foxing lightly. ; B&W Illustrations; 310 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Tale of Two Cities
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. Very Good. 1939. Paperback. Text is clean. Rear cover lightly stained. Some light rubbing to side edges of spine. 1943 10th printing. ; Pocket Books; Mass Market PB; Vol. 16 . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Washoe Giant in San Francisco Being Heretofore Uncollected Sketches By Mark Twain Published in the Golden Era in the Sixties Including Etc
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: George Fields/Ward Ritchie Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, minor bumping at spine. Dust jacket shows some chipping along edges. Minor acid staining to pastedowns. Dust jacket is lightly soiled. Original bookstore name stamped onto front free endpaper. . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$125.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:















