Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (1)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (36)Filter by price:
| 1) |
1988 CRISIS MILITAR ARGENTINA
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Internacionales. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Second Edition. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are heavily rubbed, no other defects. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 285 . pages. Argentina History Politics. Military . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Chicanos. a History of Mexican Americans
|
|
|
Hill and Wang. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0809034166 . Dust jacket is price-clipped, slight edgewear, no other defects, now . protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects and appears unread. . Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears . unread. A beautiful copy. . American Century Series Series. 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 302 pages. Chicanos. Mexican Americans. History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Contemporary Marxism (No. 1, Spring 1980) : Strategies for the Class Struggle in Latin America
|
|
|
Institute for the Study of Labor and Economic Crisis. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. Journal issue bound into tan card covers; front cover has corner crease, . no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. No spine . creasing. . This is the journal of the Institute for the Study of Labor . and Economic Crisis. This is the first issue. It includes ten articles by . as many writers as well as b/w illustrations and several ads. Articles on . Nicaragua, E... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cultos y Canonizaciones Populares de Argentina
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Del Sol. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. 9509413100 . White card covers are slightly soiled, minor bumps. Pages are clean and . crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . . Illustrated with b/w photos and drawings. . Biblioteca de Cultura Popular . Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 201 pages. Argentina. Cults . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
DOCTRINA SOCIAL DE LA IGLESIA: Un reformismo antisocialista
|
|
|
Mexico: Ediciones Nuevomar. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. 9684690800 . Top page ends are a little soiled, no other defects. Pages are clean and . crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . In Spanish. . Coleccion . "Religion y politica" Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Religion. Politics. . Mexico . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
ENCUENTROS Y DESENCUENTROS DEL PUEBLO. LA IGLESIA DURANTE LOS GOBIERNOS JUSTICIALISTAS
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Guadalupe. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are rubbed; binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 123 pages. Argentina. The Church . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Elections and Democracy in Central America, Revisited
|
|
The University of North Carolina Press. Fine. 1995. First Edition: First Printing. Softcover. 9780807845387 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Twelve papers explore aspects of the general topic. Detailed index. This is the New and Enlarged Edition, 1995. As New. : Trade PB: 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 312 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE FIVE REPUBLICS OF CENTRAL AMERICA: Their Political and Economic Development and Their Relations with the United States
|
|
|
NY: Russell & Russell. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. 084621007X . Book has bumped corner, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, . binding is tight; book appears unread. . Guatemala, El Salvador, . Nicaragua, Honduras, and Costa Rica. Classic study first published in . 1918. Includes fold-out map of the area. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 332 pages. . Guatemala. El Salvador. Nicaragua. Honduras. Costa Rica . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Face of Ancient America The Wally and Brenda Zollman Collection of Precolumbian Art
|
|
|
Indiana University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0936260238 . Wrappers are somewhat rubbed, no other defects. . This is a beautiful . exhibition catalog printed in full color on coated paper. . Trade PB. 4to . 11" - 13" tall. 223 pages. Precolumbian Art. Exhibition Catalog. Zollman . Collection . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE HORIZON CONCISE HISTORY OF MEXICO
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage Publishing Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0070009309 . Jacket has checkmarks on back flap, no other defects, now protected by . clear mylar sleeve. Page ends are lightly spotted, no other defects; pages . are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . . Profusely illustrated introduction to Mexican history. A beautiful copy, . jacket protected by polyester film cover. An attractive introduction to . the history of Mexico... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Human Tradition in Colonial Latin America
|
|
Scholarly Resources Inc.. Fine. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0842028870 . No defects, book is As New. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Seventeen scholarly papers treat aspects of the general subject, Index. : The Human Tradition around the World Series: 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 321 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
IGLESIA Y NACION Aportes Para Un Estudio De La Historia Contemporanea De La Iglesia En La Comunidad Nacional
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Editorial Guadalupe. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. 9505001495 . Short tear and bump to foot of spine, no other defects. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . Coleccion Comunion y participacion. . Cuadernos de "comunion y participacion" Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 126 . pages. Argentina. The Church. History And Politics. Catholic Church . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
LAS RAICES CULTURALES DE UN PUEBLO: APORTES DE LA IGLESIA EN LA EDUCACION ARGENTINA
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Guadalupe. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are a bit rubbed, no other defects. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 203 pages. . Argentina History Politics. Catholic Church . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
LOS SACERDOTES PARA EL TERCER MUNDO Y LA ACTUALIDAD NACIONAL
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: La Rosa Blindada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Blue card covers are heavily rubbed with minor creasing, no other defects. . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . In Spanish. . Trade PB. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 131 pages. Third World. Political. Revolution. . Argentina . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Latin American Experiments in Neoconservative Economics
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0520051343 . Light waterstain to bottom corner of first few pages and bottom fore-edge . of pages; the pages themselves are not stained. Pages are clean and crisp, . the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . About 40 papers . describing these experiments, especially in Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay and . Chile. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 213 pages. Neoconservative . Economics. Lat... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Libros y Libertad
|
|
Caracas: Ediciones De La Presidencia De La Republica. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Paper covers are a bit wrinkled from the printing process. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Freedom documents from Venezuela's history: letters, books, documents, pamphlets and the like. Photographs of the cover pages of the most important documents are included. Index. Texts are in Spanish. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 263 pages. Venezuela. History. Historic Documents.... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Libros y Libertad
|
|
Caracas: Ediciones De La Presidencia De La Republica. Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Freedom documents from Venezuela's history: letters, books, documents, flyers, pamphlets and the like. Photographs of the cover pages of the most important documents are included. Index. Texts are in Spanish. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 263 pages. Venezuela. History. Historic Documents . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Los Relatos De Fray Antonio Puigjane: Con Un Oido En El Evangelio Y El Otro En El Pueblo
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Editorial Antarca. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Second Edition. Softcover. 9509768049 . Glossy card covers are rubbed, spine somewhat wrinkled. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . Coleccion Testimonios de Antarca Series. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 105 pages. Argentina . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
MOVIMIENTO DE SACERDOTES PARA EL TERCER MUNDO: Aclare Sus Dudas Levendo Diversas Opiniones
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Movimiento de Unidad Nacional (MUN). Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Stapled booklet. Flimsy paper covers are soiled and have been taped in . several places. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Fourteen . pieces by as many authors. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 60 pages. Argentina . History Politics. Religion. Catholic Church . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Mexican Corrido: a Feminist Analysis
|
|
Indiana University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Second Printing. Softcover. 9780253207951 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; A scholarly study of the Mexican corrido -- ballad -- with the broader goal of placing Mexican women in a more complete historical framework. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|




