Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (7)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (53)Filter by price:
| 1) |
100 Years in Kansas Education
|
|
|
Topeka, Kansas, USA: Kansas State Teachers Association, 1964. BX1 - A hard cover later printing withdrawn ex-library book in very good- condition with no dust jacket. A tight, clean, sound copy in green cloth covered boards with dark green lettering on the spine and dark green lettering and a graphic on the front with minor overall shelf wear plus some very, very light bumping at the top right corners plus some very light scattered staining plus some very, very light edge wear on the board bottom edges plus... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
100 Years in Kansas Education
|
|
|
Topeka, Kansas, USA: Kansas State Teachers Association, 1964. BX1 - A hard cover later printing withdrawn ex-library book in very good- condition with no dust jacket. A tight, clean, sound copy in green cloth covered boards with dark green lettering on the spine and dark green lettering and a graphic on the front with minor overall shelf wear with some light rubbing at the spine top and bottom edges and board corners plus there is a patch of library marking against a black marker background on the spine at ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Arthur Brisbane's Kansas City
|
|
|
Rosalindajones Enterprises Inc., 1982. BX5 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some very, very light sunning on the front plus there is some light creasing on the front cover at the top right corner. An unauthorized biography of Kansas City by a local journalist. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 165p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 6"x9". ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Autobiography of William Allen White
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Macmillan Company, 1946. BX5 - A hard cover first edition book in very good condition with a dust jacket in only good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in red cloth covered boards with gold graphics and lettering on the front and the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus some very light yellowing of the outside paper edges plus there is an original bookstore label on the front endpaper. The dust jacket shows minor overall wear plus some light edge wear with chipping on... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Border and the Buffalo: An Untold Story of the Southwest Plains
|
|
|
New York: The Citadel Press, 1967. I2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling, chipping, crease and some tears on the edges and corners, fading on the spine, some dust stains, rubbing, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book is slightly cocked, some rubbing on the cover edges, library stamping on the top and bottom page edges, title page, and back loose endpaper with label and cardholder adhered, some peeling and chippi... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bulletin of The Shawnee County Historical Society (No. 42, December, 1965)
|
|
|
Topeka Kansas: The Shawnee County Historical Society, 1965. BO2 - Book has chipping and wear on the front gutter edges, light discoloration due to old age, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Bulletin of The Shawnee County Historical Society (No. 42, December, 1965).. Staple Bound Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Clubs of Shawnee County: From A to Z (Bulletin No. 61 - November 15, 1984)
|
|
|
Topeka Kansas: Shawnee County Historical Society, 1984. BO2 - Book has chipping and wear on the spine edges, light green stains on the cover, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. The Clubs of Shawnee County: From A to Z (Bulletin No. 61 - November 15, 1984).. Staple Bound Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Collapse of Small Towns on the Great Plains: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Emporia, Kansas, USA: Emporia State University School of Graduate and Professional Studies, 1982. CB1 - A stappled spine trade paperback booklet in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in white wraps with minor overall shelf ear with some scattered very light soiling on the cover plus there is some very light creasing on the front and back covers plus there is a first name and a note in red ink on the front cover along the top edges plus there is a mailing label on the back cover. This is a volume XX... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Development of Poor Relief Legislation in Kansas
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, USA: University of Chicago Press, 1935. CC5 - A hard cover library rebound withdrawn ex-library first edition book in good+ condition with no dust jacket. No additional printings appear on the copyright page. A tight, clean, sound copy in dark green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine with minor overall shelf wear with some yellowing of the paper plus there is a margin mark in ink on page 96 plus there are the usual library marks, stamp, label, and seals on the top outsi... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dodge City: The Most Western Town of All
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. H4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, library stamping on the top and bottom page edges, title page, and back loose endpaper with label and cardholder adhered and some paper residue, a few writing on the front loose endpaper with pen and marker, some reading wear, stains on the page edges, discoloration, ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Favorite Prairie Wild Flowers and Grasses
|
|
|
Salina, Kansas, USA: Smoky Hills Chapter; National Audubon Society, 1979. CF1 - A stappled spine trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated yellow wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some very light overall soiling plus there are several tiny spots on the front cover. Edited by Dana Jackson. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Iralee Barnard. An identification guide to 45 common wild flowers and six common native grasses of ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 12) |
First United Presbyterian Church: 125 Years 1859-1984
|
|
|
Topeka, Kansas, USA: First United Presbyterian Church of Topeka, Kansas, 1984. CF2 - A hard cover first edition book in very good+ condition with no dust jacket as issued. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white colored pictoral black and white photo illustrated cloth covered boards with very minor overall shelf wear. A privately published history of the First United Presbyterian Church of Topeka, Kansas. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Church members, 79p.This book weighs mor... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fodor's Old West
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1976. AT6 - David McKay Company, Inc. 1976. Book has some crease on the spine, some line scratch on the back, couple of small dog-eared pages, lightly bumped on the top right corner on some inside pages, some discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Fodor's Old West: A Practical Guide to Where the West was Won - Cafes & Saloons; Ranches; Rodeos; Forts & Trails; Hotels; Motels' Stagecoaches; Wagons; Old Railroads; - And More!!! Intrroduction ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Four Seasons of Kansas
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 1988. W1 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light tanning and shelf wear. Introduction by William Least Heat-Moon. 12"x8.5", 128 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
From Then to Now
|
|
|
North Newton, Kansas, USA: Mennonite Press, Inc., 1985. CF4 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome blue illustrated light gray wraps with minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some light surface wrinkling on the spine plus there is some very, very light edge wear around the covers' edges. The story of the author's boyhood on the plains of western Kansas in the early 1900s and of his educational and personal experiences as a student, teache... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Goodell, Jr., Ralph H. and Charles W. Hill (editors)
|
|
|
Kansas, USA: Sons of the American Revolution, 1977. CA5 - A hard cover book in very good condition with no dust jacket. A tight, clean, sound copy in blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine and gold lettering and graphics on the front with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is the original owner's bookplate on the front endpaper plus there is some very, very slight warping of the boards. This is number 219 of a 600 copy printing of an 85th anniversary registry of the Kansas Soci... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Grandmother's House
|
|
|
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill/Taylor Publishing Company, 1987. CG4 - A tight, clean, sound copy with only very minor overall shelf wear plus the book is very slightly shelf cocked. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with some fading along the spine and front and back spine edges. This is a title in the publishers' American Places of the Heart series. A memoir of a Midwestern childhood. This is a book about the authors childhood experiences at a grandmother's house in Atchison, Kans... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Heritage of Kansas Volume IV Number 3 September 1960: Free Range and Fencing
|
|
|
Emporia, Kansas, USA: Kansas State Teachers College, 1960. CG5 - A stappled spine trade paperback book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated light grap wraps with some fading along the front and back spine edges plus there is some very, very light staining to the bottom left corners of the pages. This is issue number three volume four of a quarterly academic publication published by the Department of English of the Kansas State Teachers College in Emporia, Kansas. This iss... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hertzler Heritage: Irene A. Koeneke, M.D., and the Hertzler Research Foundation
|
|
Emporia, Kansas: Emporia State Press, 1975. CH6 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration. Edited by James Vandergriff. A book about the efforts of a husband & wife team of Kansas 'horse-and-buggy' doctors to bring improved health care to the state. Dr. Irene Koeneke-Hertzler was the moving force behind the Hertzler Research Foundation and the Kansas Health Museum. Dr. Arthur E. Hertzler... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hertzler Heritage: Irene A. Koeneke, M.D., and the Hertzler Research Foundation
|
|
Emporia, Kansas: Emporia State Press, 1975. CH6 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration. Edited by James Vandergriff. A book about the efforts of a husband & wife team of Kansas 'horse-and-buggy' doctors to bring improved health care to the state. Dr. Irene Koeneke-Hertzler was the moving force behind the Hertzler Research Foundation and the Kansas Health Museum. Dr. Arthur E. Hertzler... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$11.00
|
|


