Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (9)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Ancient Art from the V. G. Simkhovitch Collection
|
|
|
Indiana University Art Museum in Association With Indiana University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0253210887 . Faint partial crease to back cover, a little rubbing to glossy card . covers, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight . and square; appears to be unread. Printed on coated paper, 195 objects are . provided lengthy descriptions, b/w photos. A beautiful copy. . Greek, . Roman, Etruscan, and other ancient cultures are represented. ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ancient Mystery Cults: Carl Newell Jackson Lectures
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Seventh Printing. Softcover. 9780674033870 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . Comprehensive, comparative scholarly study of . religious beliefs and practices in ancient Greece and Rome. Bibliography, . Notes, Index. . Carl Newell Jackson Lectures Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 181 pages. Greece. Rome. Philosophy & Religion. Cults. Mysteries . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Annals of Tacitus: the Translation of Alfred John Church and William Jackson Brodribb. with the Etchings of Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Faux Leather)
|
|
|
The Franklin Library. As New with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book is unread. . This is a beautiful faux leather (leatherette) edition. . Navy boards, four raised bands to spine, all edges gilt, elaborate gilt . decoration to covers and spine, patterned endpapers. Gift quality. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 374 pages. Roman History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
HELLAS AND ROME: The Classical World in Pictures
|
|
|
London: A. Zwemmer Ltd. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1959. First English Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is heavily rubbed, creased at extremities, now protected by . fresh mylar cover. Book has yellow cloth covers with bumps to corners and . spine extremities. Pages are lightly foxed at margins. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . Spectacular collection of b/w photos, . artifacts from ancient Greece and Rome. The book has 304 plates with . captions plus 65 pages of text. A tour de f... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Heidegger and the Greeks: Interpretive Essays
|
|
Indiana University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 9780253218698 . Book has been bumped hard enough to cause short tears and creasing to the corner of the right margin of about ten pages. Text is not affected. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Ten essays, Index. . Studies in Continental Thought Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 208 pages. The Greeks. Heidegger. Philosophy . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
MEDICAL THEORIES IN HIPPOCRATES: Early Texts and the "Epidemics"
|
|
|
Walter De Gruyter. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 3110119560 . Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Green . cloth covers with bright gilt titles to front cover and spine. . . Untersuchungen Zur Antiken Literatur Und Geschichte Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 285 pages. Hippocrates. Greek Medicine. Ancient Medical Theories . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 7) |
ROMAN BRITAIN
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. 019821717x . Dust jacket is mildly sunned at spine, no other defects, now protected by . fresh mylar cover. . Classic history of Roman Britain. . The Oxford . History of England, Vol. 1A Series. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 824 pages. . Roman Britain. Roman Empire . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Search For Troy, 1553-1874, An Exhibit
|
|
|
Lilly Library, Indiana University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . Exhibition catalog of works recording the search . for the city of Troy. 169 items are listed, each with a careful . description, some of which are illustrated. A beautiful copy. . Lilly . Library publication Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 80 pages. Ancient Greece. . Archaelogical Evidence. Search For Troy. ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Selected Lives (Leatherette Edition)
|
|
|
Franklin Library. As New with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . This is a beautiful faux leather (leatherette) . edition. Brown boards, three raised bands to spine, all edges gilt, . elaborate gilt decoration to covers and spine, patterned endpapers. Gift . quality. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 462 pages. Classical History. Biography . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:

