Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (8)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Filter by price:
1) Chicago on Foot: Walking Tours of Chicago's Architecture
Bach, Ira J. & Wolfson, Susan

Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1987. BR1 - Book has crease and chipping on the back bottom left corner, light crease on the gutters and some edges and corners, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the Susan Wolfson and inscribed to previous owner "To Anne - Go for it! Best wishes." on the title page. With a foreword by Wally Phillips. Completely revised and updated.. Signed. 4th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



2) Ghost Country
Paretsky, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1998. L4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling on some edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book hassome wrinkling on the spine edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. In this extraordinary novel, Sara Patetsky gives voice to the dispossessed, to men and women struggling to bury the ghosts of the past, fighting for their lives in a world hungry for miracles, terrified of change.. Si... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



3) Hardball
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. BP4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, fading on the spine, tanning on the inside flaps, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed and inscribed by the author to the previous owner "2/13/90 To Beverly Best wishes with your writing! Barbara D'Amato" on the title page. A Scribner Crime Novel.. Signed by Author. First Editi... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$12.00



4) A Horse of Another Color
Osborn, Carolyn (Stories by)

A Horse of Another Color
Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1977. A4 - A trade paperback book signed by author in good condition that has has peeling, chipping and tear on the front top left corner, chipping and wear on the edges, corners and sides, creases on the front bottom, gutters and spine, previous owner's name written on the half title page, foxing on the page edges, some stains, moderate discoloration and normal shelf wear. Carolyn Osborn writes about a variety of characters, including young wives and old, real cow... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



5) Illinois Blue Book 1977-1978
Dixon, Alan J. (Edited by)

Springfield, Illinois: State of Illinois, 1978. AA3 - Book lightly cocked, foxing on the page edges, light brown smudge/stains on the cover,a few white stains on the cover, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by Senator John A. Graham to previous owner on the front loose endpaper.. Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



6) Illinois Blue Book 1969-1970
Powell, Paul (Edited by)

Springfield, Illinois: State of Illinois, 1970. AA3 - Book has foxing on the page edges and first few and last few pages, wrinkling on the spine edges, light rubbing on the edges, sides, and corners, gap between the spine cover and inside pages, loose hinge, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by Senator John A. Graham to previous owner on the second page. Includes laid in written letter from the senator with his letterhead.. Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



7) The Italians in Chicago 1880-1930: A Study in Ethnic Mobility
Nelli, Humbert S

New York, New York, USA: Oxford University Press, 1970. CH5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has top of the edge trimmed, water soiled, glue stains on the inside flaps, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has tanning and rubbing on the cover edges, lighly bumped on some corners, library stamping with some marks on the page edges, front loose endpaper with label, and copyright pages, significant glue stains and some glue smell on the endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Thi... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



8) The Long Pursuit: Abraham Lincoln's Thirty-Year Struggle with Stephen Douglas for the Heart and Soul of America
Morris Jr., Roy

New York: Collins, 2008. CM4 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback book in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. The first book to focus exclusively on Lincoln's rivalry with Douglas, culminating in their race for the White House in 1860. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$11.00



9) The South Side: The Racial Transformation of an American Neighborhood
Rosen, Louis

The South Side: The Racial Transformation of an American Neighborhood
Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 1998. CO5 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some wrinkling on the edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has a few edgewear, some stains on the bottom page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



10) Sweetie's Diamonds
Benson, Raymond

Sweetie's Diamonds
Waterville, Maine: Five Star, 2006. AS5 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected and has some light shelf wear. Includes a laid in promotional card also signed by the author. This is the catalyst for a non-stop roller-coaster ride of suspense and mystery that involves the dark side of the adult film industry, the mob, kidnapping, and murder. 8.5"x5.75", 359 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy