Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (9)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (93)

Filter by price:
1) 1876: A Centennial Offering
Third Ward Pupils, No. 10, Des Moines, Iowa

Ames, Iowa, U.S.A.: Iowa State University Press, 1977. AA5 - Book has some wrinkling, chipping and crease on some edges, sides, and corners, bumped on the bottom corners opposite the spine, significant bottom cup stains on the front, stains on the top page edges, code written on the top right corner of the half-title page, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Centennial Offering Original Stories, Essays, and Poems By The Third Ward Pupils Of No. 10. Des Moines, Iowa. Illustrated.. First Edition. Pa... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



2) Abraham Lincoln: A Biography
Thomas, Benjamin P

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1952. J5 - Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1952. Hardcover. DJ has 3" tear on the front lower right side, some wear and tear on the top and bottom, and some sides, some crease, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise fair. Book of the previous owner's name on the first page, library seal on the second page, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Here for the first time in modern publishing is the grand synthesis. Here at last is.... Hard Cover. Good/... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$9.95



3) Acadian Reminiscences: With the True Story of Evangeline
Voorhies, Felix

New Iberia, Louisiana: Frank J. Dauterive, 1907. T2 - Frank J. Dauterive, Publisher, New Iberia, Louisiana. Spine of book is tanned. Fixed and loose endpapers at front and back are foxed. Previous owner's name neatly written on loose endpaper. Store stickerplate affixed to left endpaper. Introduction by Andrew Thorpe. Stories told by old Cajuns about how the British in the 1740s forced the French-speaking residents of what is now New Brunswick and Nova Scotia to leave their homes and migrate to Louisia... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$17.00



4) Adventures of Bill Longley
Fuller, Henry C

Nacogdoches, Texas: S. Malone, Printer, 1983. BA6 - Book has very light discoloration and shelf wear. Text is clean and bright. 74 pages. Captured by Sheriff Milton Mast and Deputy Bill Burrows, near Keatchie, Louisiana, in 1877, and was executed at Giddings, Texas, 1878. Limited Facsimile Edition.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fascimile. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$95.00



5) Adventures of Bill Longley
Fuller, Henry C

Nacogdoches, Texas: S. Malone, Printer, 1983. BA6 - Book has very light discoloration and shelf wear. Text is clean and bright. 74 pages. Captured by Sheriff Milton Mast and Deputy Bill Burrows, near Keatchie, Louisiana, in 1877, and was executed at Giddings, Texas, 1878. Limited Facsimile Edition.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fascimile. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$95.00



6) Adventures of Bill Longley
Fuller, Henry C

Adventures of Bill Longley
Nacogdoches, Texas: S. Malone, Printer, 1983. O-3. Spine lightly tanned. Small stain on front cover. "7.50" written at top right corner of front cover. Tiny stain at top page edge and fore edge. Text is clean and bright. 74 pages. Captured by Sheriff Milton Mast and Deputy Bill Burrows, near Keatchie, Louisiana, in 1877, and was executed at Giddings, Texas, 1878. Limited Facsimile Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$135.00



7) Adventures of Bill Longley
Fuller, Henry C

Adventures of Bill Longley
Nacogdoches, Texas: S. Malone, Printer, 1983. O-3. Spine and page edges lightly tanned. Very light foxing on front cover. "7.50" written at top right corner of front cover. Text is clean and bright. 74 pages. Captured by Sheriff Milton Mast and Deputy Bill Burrows, near Keatchie, Louisiana, in 1877, and was executed at Giddings, Texas, 1878. Limited Facsimile Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$135.00



8) Adventures of Bill Longley
Fuller, Henry C

Adventures of Bill Longley
Nacogdoches, Texas: S. Malone, Printer, 1983. O-3. Small stain on back cover. Spine tanned. Original price of book written on top right corner of book cover. Text is clean and bright. 74 pages. Captured by Sheriff Milton Mast and Deputy Bill Burrows, near Keatchie, Louisiana, in 1877, and was executed at Giddings, Texas, 1878. Limited Facsimile Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$135.00



9) Adventures of Bill Longley
Fuller, Henry C

Adventures of Bill Longley
Nacogdoches, Texas: S. Malone, Printer, 1983. O-3. Spine and page edges lightly tanned, else fine. Text is clean and bright. 74 pages. Captured by Sheriff Milton Mast and Deputy Bill Burrows, near Keatchie, Louisiana, in 1877, and was executed at Giddings, Texas, 1878. Limited Facsimile Edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fascimile. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$140.00



10) Allan Shivers: The Pied Piper of Texas Politics
Kinch, Sam and Long, Stuart

Austin, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1973. F3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings, DJ has small tear on the front bottom, inside flaps glued to the fixed end papers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light wrinkling with some wear on the spine edges, red dot on the top, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. The Pied Piper is an important recounting of the circumstances which broke the Democratic Party's hold on the South for the f... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



11) America as a Civilization: Life and Thought in the United States Today
Lerner, Max

America as a Civilization: Life and Thought in the United States Today
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. A6 - A first printing hard cover book in very good condition in a fair condition dust jacket. Dust jacket has heavy chipping and wear on the edges, corners and some on the sides, less than an inch tear on the lower spine with creases, some small open tears on the sides, some wrinkling and creases on the edges, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has wear on the edges, some chipping/tear on the front top edge, some discoloration and shelf wear. This is the truly revoluti... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



12) America and Americans
Steinbeck, John (Text by)

New York: Bonanza Books, 1966. AL5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has open tear and chipping on the front top corners, half inch tears on the back top right and front top corners, wrinkling, chipping and crease on some edges and corners, crease on some sides, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges, foxing on the page edges, couple of inscription by the previous owner on the front loose endpaper and one been erased/white out, moderate discolorati... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



13) American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination
Wills, Garry (introduction)

New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1997. AP3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has a 1.25" tear, some crease on the front bottom, and very light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some label residue on the top right corner of the front loose end paper otherwise very good. No additional printings indicated. Book is signed by Garry Wills on the title page. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



14) The American West
Curry, Larry

New York: The Viking Press, 1972. A3 - A first edition hard cover book in good condition. Book has fading on the spine, 1" x 1" of the top left corner of the front fixed endpaper missing, 1" red oval and some residue on the top right corner of the front loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear. Picture is of the title page front cover of book is blank. Painters from Catlin to Russell. With a Foreword by Archibald Hanna. 10"x8.75". 198 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.50



15) Americana: Books from the Library of Ford Mitchell Maps & Atlases

San Francisco, Ca: PBA Galleries, 2005. AW-3. As new. Unread. An excellent copy.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$14.95



16) American Highlights: United States History in Notable Works of Art
Pavese, Edith

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1993. AR3 - First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has label stain on the top right corner of the front loose end paper otherwise fine. No additional printings indicated. Spanish title - Grandes momentos en su historia a traves de prominentes obras de arte Los Estados Unidos. Foreword by Roger G. Kennedy. "Through over 80 works of art and lively short text pieces in both English and Spanish, the book covers daily life and popu... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



17) Basin Street: Its Rise and Fall
Cajun, Andre

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA: Harmanson Publisher, 1957. BX6 - A trade paperback 3rd edition book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated red and yellow wraps with some light yellowing along the spine and the free edges of the covers. A brief survey history of Basin Street in New Orleans and the associated tales of its bawdy history. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Zamb. 74p.. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Zamb. 6"x9". ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



18) The Birth of America
Stage, John Lewis; Lacy, Dan (Text by)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. AL2 - Book has wrinkling and crease on the spine, some edges, and top corners opposite the spine, chipping and wear on some edges, sides and corners, foxing on the page edges, cover, endpages and some inside pages, moderate discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise good. The day-to-day struggle to live in a new land photographed on location to re-create the settler's life and their fight for independence.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



19) The Call of the Western Prairie
Leonard, Elizabeth Jane

New York: Library Publishers, 1952. AW-5. Cover edges and spine tanned. Boards have heavy edgewear, especially worn at spine ends and corners. Top page edges foxed. Page edges tamnned. Three small stains on fore edge. Several rubbing spots on board covers. Previous owner's address label adhered to left fixed endpaper. Left hinge cracked. Loose binding. Text pages are clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$9.00



20) Change in the Contemporary South
Sindler, Allan P. (editor)

Change in the Contemporary South
Durham, N. C.: Duke University Press, 1964. F5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, couple of half-inch tears with crease on the front top and back bottom right, some wrinkling, chipping, crease and tear on the edges, some wear on the sides, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has foxing on the page edges, very light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Change in the Contemporary South is the outgrowth of a conference held by the Department of Political Science of Duke Univ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy