Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) African American Criminological Thought
Greene, Helen Taylor;Gabbidon, Shaun L

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Pr, 2000. Near Fine condition trade paperback book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free with the exception of a date (2010) written on the front end sheet. . The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. The book has light cover - a few light lines (indentations) on the front cover . . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



2) The Art of Ragtime: Form and Meaning of an Original Black American Art
Schafer, William John;Riedel, Johannes

Louisiana State University Press, 1973. Very good plus condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch ,etc. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar holder. The body of the book is notation free. 249 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



3) Black Faith and Public Talk: Critical Essays on James H. Cone's Black Theology and Black Power
Hopkins , Dwight N

Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A.: Orbis Books, 1999. Very good condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp , clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. The book has light edge and cover wear but is close to fine condition. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



4) Bringing Desegregation Home: Memories of the Struggle Toward School Integration in Rural North Carolina
Willink, Kate

Bringing Desegregation Home: Memories of the Struggle Toward School Integration in Rural North Carolina
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2009. As new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. Pictorial glossy cover. NO dust jacket - as issued. This book is unused and was obtained directly from the publishers agent. 222 pages . . Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



5) It all started on Winters Lane: A history of the Black community in Catonsville, Maryland
Diggs, Louis S

Baltimore, MD: Uptown Press, Louis S. Diggs, 1995. Very good plus condition soft cover book in glossy heavy card stock type covers. NOT an ex library book or a reimainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright and notation free. The covers are clean shiny and lay perfectly flat. The book has a gift inscription signed by the author. The book is profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. 144 pages. This is a very clean, tightly bound book. . Signed by Author.... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



6) "Little Rock Nine" 50th Anniversary Workshop Resource Booklet
Mealy, Todd

"Little Rock Nine" 50th Anniversary Workshop Resource Booklet
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster Foundation for Educational Enrichment, 2007. Oversize soft cover spiral bound book. Very clean. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The book has clear plastic covers. 192 pages. Very hard to find. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



7) Mister Satan's Apprentice: A Blues Memoir
Gussow, Adam

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1998. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is in nearly new condition. This book does not appear to have been used. Stated first editon. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



8) No Alabaster Box
Lynn, Eve

No Alabaster Box
Philadelpha, PA: Alpress, 1936. First edition . Limited edition - this is copy number 310 or 350. Set up by hand in Rivoli . Designed by Sydney B. Liss. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The velvet like covers show light soiling. Hard to find. Eve Lynn (aka Evelyn Reynolds) is recognized as an important black poetry writer. . First Edition. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



9) Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63
Branch, Taylor

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Brand new book. This book was still in shrink wrap and I removed the wrap to see the publication date. Brand new book in brand new dust jacket. NOT a remainder - no marks of any sort on the book or dust jacket. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



10) Whom Shall We Call Our Brother
Tinsley, Robert Louis

New York: Vantage Press, 1978. Fine condition hardcover book in good to very good condition dust jacket. The front end sheet has the top corner neatly snipped off. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. A book of poetry and essays. Some have are commentaries on the African American experience, most are just very nice poems. All around fine condition book with one very minor defect. 36 pages. . First Edit... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy