Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (4)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (98)

Filter by price:
1) A. B. A.K.O. 1950-1960: Documents [ABAKO]
Anon

A. B. A.K.O. 1950-1960: Documents [ABAKO]
Centre De Research Et D'Information Socio-Politiques. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. Scattered inked marks in margins throughout, last page has several inked notes, spine creasing. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner is social anthropologist Wyatt MacGaffey, and his elegant signature is found on the half-title page. ; ABAKO stand for Alliance des Bakongo, which was a cultural and political organization headed by Joseph Kasavabu, It emerged in the late 1950s as a... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



2) AFRICA: ITS PROBLEMS AND PROSPECTS: A Bibliographic Survey
Headquarters, Department Of The Army

Washington DC: Department of the Army. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Softcover. Covers are beat up on edges, corner bump, light soil. Tight and square, . pages are clean. NOT an ex-library book. . A bibliographic survey on the . subject. Fairly long annotations for most items listed. Subdivided into . several dozen smaller categories. Tipped in is an enormous (31 inches by . 41 inches) fold-out map of Africa circa 1960. Tight, square, pages clean . and bright. DA PAM 20-62. . Trad... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



3) AFRICAN NEGRO SCULPTURE: University Museum Bulletin (Vol 21, No. 4)
Coon, Carleton S

Philadelphia: U. Pennsylvania Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. Softcover. Tiny faint stain to front cover, else Fine. Pages are clean and crisp, . binding is tight; book appears unread. . Glossy paper with b/w photos on . every page, text. Includes fold-out map of Central Africa. Book is in . beautiful condition. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 79 pages. Art. . African Native Sculpture. Africa . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



4) AIRING DIRTY LAUNDRY
Reed, Ishmael

Reading, Mass.: Addison Wesley. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0201624621 . Reed's fourth collection of nonfiction, about half of which is previously . published. Someone has written in light pencil on half title page "Insc. . To Jan Kerouac (Jack's only progeny) for benefit auction, S. F. 1995." . Inscribed by author on title page: "for Jan, old times, Ishmael Reed, . March 16 '95." In mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall.... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



5) ARTS CONNUS ET ARTS MECONNUS DE L'AFRIQUE NOIRE: COLLECTION PAUL TISHMAN
Musee De L'Homme

Paris: Musee De L'Homme. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. Ex-library book with associated defects; rubbed at extremities of card . covers, nicks, bumps and wear to covers, especially around spine. Contents . are excellent. Printed on coated paper. Binding is tight, pages are clean . and unmarked. . Extraordinary art from Black Africa: from the Paul Tishman . collection. 135 plates; captions in French and English. . Trade PB. 4to . 11" - 13" tall. African Art. Exhibition Catalog... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$12.50



6) Africa Bibliography (12 Volumes) : Works on Africa Published During 1984-1994; 1996
Blackhurst, Hector & C. H. Allen, Eds

Edinburgh University Press & Manchester University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. The first thirteen volumes of this important series in African . bibliography, from 1984 to 1996, lacking 1995. Conditions vary from VG to . NF. All have tight bindings, pages are clean. A few have a spine crease, . orange spines of earlier volumes have toned to yellow. Three volumes have . a few marginal neatly inked checkmarks, no other marks. A few volumes have . minor bumps. Overall, the s... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$200.00



7) Africa: a Study in Tropical Development
Stamp, Sir L. Dudley

NY: John Wiley. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Third Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0471820083 . Purple cloth covers are a bit dinged, minor small stains. Pages are crisp, . tight, book appears unread. . Profusely illustrated with maps and photos. . . Small 4to - 9" to 11". 520 pages. Africa. Tropical Forests Grasslands. . Economic Development . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



8) African Native Music: an Annotated Bibliography
Varley, Douglas Harold

Dawsons of Pall Mall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Softcover. 0712904220 . Ex-library stamp to half-title page, no other indications of that status. . Spine area of card covers is wrinkled, no other defects. Pages are clean . and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . . Reprint of a work originally published in 1936. . Ex-Library. 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. 116 pages. African Native Music. Reference . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



9) An African Classical Age: Eastern and Southern Africa in World History, 1000 B.C. to A.D. 400
Ehret, Christopher

University Press of Virginia. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0813918146 . Minor creasing to extremities of dust jacket, no other defects. Book has . no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. 354 pages. East Africa. South Africa. World History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$60.00



10) African Civilisations In the New World
Bastide, Roger

Harpercollins Publisher. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. 0061317055 . A few inked checkmarks in margins, creased spine. Binding is tight, pages . are otherwise clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 232 . pages. African Civilizations. Africa. New World . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



11) An African Practice of Philosophy: Bulletin of the Society for African Philosophy in North America, Special Issue (Vol. 10, No. 2)
Mudimbe, V. Y. , Ed

Society for African Philosophy in North America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Spine crease, a few small, inked marginal marks, mostly checkmarks and . question marks. Binding is tight, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. . . Eighteen scholarly papers, treating various aspects of the general . subject. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 444 pages. African Philosophy . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



12) African Nationalism
Sithole, Ndabaningi

African Nationalism
London: Oxford University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is price-clipped, small tear and associated crease, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Bound in black cloth with bright gilt titles to spine. : This is the revised second edition. A handsome copy. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 196 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



13) After Apartheid: South Africa in the New Century (MACALESTER INTERNATIONAL, VOL. 9:
Samatar, Ahmed, Ed

International Studies and Programming, Macalester College. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . Nineteen articles on aspects of the general topic. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 337 pages. South Africa. After Apartheid. . Contemporary Studies. Anthology . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$22.50



14) Alice Princess: an Autobiography
Siwundhla, Alice Princess

Alice Princess: an Autobiography
Pacific Press Pub. Association. Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has no defects save for very slight rubbing to spine, still Fine, . lacking dust jacket. E. Autobiography of an African orphan who was . educated in a mission school and then adopted by an American couple. Her . life was featured in a Ralph Edwards' "This is Your Life" segment; she . later returned to Africa as a missionary herself. This is the first . printing; published in 1965 with no printin... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



15) Allegories of the Wilderness: Ethics and Ambiguity in Kuranko Narratives
Jackson, Michael

Allegories of the Wilderness:  Ethics and Ambiguity in Kuranko Narratives
Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253304717 . One-inch ink mark to fore-edge of pages, last 100 pages have slight rippling to bottom margin of pages. No other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : The Kuranko are a branch of the Malinke tribe that occupy large sections of both Sierra Leone and southern Guinea. : African Systems of Thought: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 324 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



16) Angola, Promises and Lies
Maier, Karl

Angola, Promises and Lies
W. Waterman Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 9781874959472 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 224 pages. Angola. . Southern Africa. Civil War . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



17) Anthropology and Africa: Changing Perspectives on a Changing Scene
Moore, Sally Falk

Charlottesville: U. Press of Virginia. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 081391504x . Book has no defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . Historical overview of anthropology and the African continent. . 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. 165 pages. Anthropology. Africa. Historical Analysis . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$45.00



18) BANTU BUREAUCRACY
Fallers, Lloyd A

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Third Printing. Softcover. 0226236781 . Name inside front cover, 1/2" tear on back cover, light edge rubbing. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Tight, square, pages clean . and bright. An oversized, high quality softcover. Spine is uncreased. "A . century of political evolution among the Basoga of Uganda. " . Trade PB. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 281 pages. Sociology. Anthropology. Africa. Bantu... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



19) Biafra
Schwab, Peter, Ed

Biafra
Facts On File. Very Good+. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. 087196192X . Green card covers are rubbed, a little worn at extremities. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Nearly a hundred short pieces, index. Describes the events before and during the Nigerians Civil War in 1967-1970. A million civilians had died in fighting and from famine. Biafra has now been reintegrated into Nigeria. : Trade PB: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 142 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



20) Black Critics and Kings: The Hermeneutics of Power in Yoruba Society
Apter, Andrew

Black Critics and Kings:  The Hermeneutics of Power in Yoruba Society
Chicago: U. Chicago Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0226023435 . Scattered marginal light pencil marks, mostly checkmarks or question marks. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight, pages are clean. ; Book attempts to explicate the power of ritual in Yoruba society. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 280 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy