Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Christisis A Course of Study in Higher Soul Culture as a Means to Awaken the Mind to the truth, the Way and the Life; Then Directing the faculties of the Awakened Mind to Bring About Soul Consciousness, Better known as Christification
|
|
Quakertown, PA: The Philosophical Publishing Co., 1945. Very good condition hardcover book. First edition thus. Purple / maroon leather covered boards with decorative front board in gold gilt and gold gilt lettering. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, and in fine condition. The covers are clean and the corners are very sharp. There is what appears to be light rubbing wear inside the book on the front hinge. Otherwise I would list... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Crowley's Apprentice
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Random House, 1989. Apparent first edition. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. Pages are lightly age toned. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 3) |
Essence of Life in Psychic Phenomena: When Vision is False or Withered the Knowledge Perishes
|
|
|
New York: Finish Newspaper Co. , 1938. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is mostly complete, shows light apparent damp stain along the spine (no effect on the book) and some apparent finger print soiling on the cover and light chipping at the top of the spine and along the top and bottom edges. The pages are lightly age toned,but not foxed. Nice... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
From Sphinx to Christ Being the English Translation of "L'Evolution Divine"
|
|
|
London: Rider & Company, 1920. Good condition hardcover book. Apparent first edition - the book is NOT dated, but was apparently published in the UK around 1920. Good condition hardcover book. The book has a moderate to heavy amount of underling and margin notes on some pages with most pages free from both. The book has a frontis picture of the author. Brown cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. The binding was firm, but the front hinge was weak and I reinforced it with standar... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE GENESIS OF TRAGEDY AND THE SACRED DRAMA OF ELEUSIS
|
|
|
New York and London: Rudolf Steiner & Anthroposophic Press, 1936. Good to very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages show a minor to moderate amount of underlining with most of the book being completely free of underlining. The dust jacket is mostly complete, but has a few chips and the creme color shows some light soiling. A collectible book , especially for it's age. The front few sheets s... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Occult Science: An Outline
|
|
|
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Rudolph Steiner Pr, 1979. Very good plus condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. The book has very light cover wear, but is close to fine condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Soul Consciousness is the Way to Christhood
|
|
Quakertown, PA: The Philosophical Publishing Company, 1925. Apparent first edition. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has a previous owners name and address on the front end sheet, but the body of the book appears to be notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. Brown cloth covered boards with decorative gold gilt cover and fading gold gilt lettering on the spine. 173 pages. You can buy this as a reprint , but this is a collectible book! . First Ed... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Substance of Adam
|
|
London: The Occult Book Society, 1934. Fair plus to good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The front hinge was weak and I reinforced the hinge with standard heavy duty library tape. The book has moderate underlining and ligh light notations - most of the book is notation and underlining free, but some pages have moderate to heavy underlining. The title page shows light foxing and light foxing is apparent on some of the pages and on some of the page edges and o... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1923. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm. The front page edges show foxing, but the body of the book appears to be free from foxing. This is the 2nd American edition. There is underlining in the preface, but the balance of the book appears to be notation free. There is a pull out sheet at the end of the book. You can buy this as a reprint, but this is an antiquarian book and looks nice on a shelf. 336 pages. . Hard Cover. C... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:


