Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (20)
With photos (68)

Filter by country:
United States (132)

Filter by price:
1) AMERICAN BY BLOOD
Huebner, Andrew

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . The author's first novel, and a finalist for the B&N Discover Award 2000. Based on a family legend about the author's grandfather, this is the story of 3 U.S. Army scouts leading an infantry column who arrive a day late to join Custer at the Little Bighorn and come upon the ruins of the Seventh Cavalry, a trail of blood and corpses defiled by wild dogs and swarms of flies. Dustjacket praise from La... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



2) AMERICAN BY BLOOD
Huebner, Andrew

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . The author's first novel, and a finalist for the B&N Discover Award 2000. Based on a family legend about the author's grandfather, this is the story of 3 U.S. Army scouts leading an infantry column who arrive a day late to join Custer at the Little Bighorn and come upon the ruins of the Seventh Cavalry, a trail of blood and corpses defiled by wild dogs and swarms of flies... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



3) ARREST SITTING BULL
Jones, Douglas C

New York: Scribner's, 1977. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . Another excellent historical novel by Jones about an episode in the white man's war against the Indians - in 1890 the aging Sitting Bull has established a dance camp - and the order goes out to arrest him. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



4) ARROW OF LOVE
Manfred, Frederick Feikema (1912-1994.)

Denver: Allan Swallow, Publisher, (1961.) . First printing. . Good in very good dust jacket (the rather inexpensively produced binding has cracked before the title page and is "over-opened" at the end of the book, Dustjacket has a little toning to the spine, minor wear - still a quite presentable copy of a hard-to-find book, by an important and under-rated writer.) . Three novellas, all set in Manfred's "Siouxland" (the area where the borders of Minnesota, Iowa, South Dakota, an... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$95.00



5) THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
Hansen, Ron

THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) . His second novel, a re-telling of the classic myth of Western lore. Dust jacket praise from John Irving, who called this "Great storytelling, not undermined by our knowing how it turns out.The narrative momentum is fiercely accumulative.the best blend of fiction and history I've read in a long while." Basis for the film starring Brad Pitt. 304 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$45.00



6) BEAUTY FOR ASHES
Blevins, Win

New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates / Forge, (2004.) . First printing. . INSCRIBED on the title page 'For .... , a story of love and adventure.' Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A Novel of the Mountain Men, second book in the Rendezvous series. Set in the Rocky Mountain West in the 1820Õs this is peopled both by fictional and real characters, including the black mountain man Jim Beckwourth. Dustjacket praise from Dee Brown, Tony Hillerman (who said 'Blevins has long sinc... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



7) BEAUTY FOR ASHES
Blevins, Win

New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates / Forge, (2004.) . First printing. . INSCRIBED on the title page 'For .... , an adventure.' Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A Novel of the Mountain Men, second book in the Rendezvous series. Set in the Rocky Mountain West in the 1820Õs this is peopled both by fictional and real characters, including the black mountain man Jim Beckwourth. Dustjacket praise from Dee Brown, Tony Hillerman (who said 'Blevins has long since won his place am... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



8) BEAUTY FOR ASHES
Blevins, Win

BEAUTY FOR ASHES
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates / Forge, (2004.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A Novel of the Mountain Men, second book in the Rendezvous series. Set in the Rocky Mountain West in the 1820Õs this is peopled both by fictional and real characters, including the black mountain man Jim Beckwourth. Dustjacket praise from Dee Brown, Tony Hillerman (who said 'Blevins has long since won his place among the Wests' very best.') and others. Author's note. 380 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.50



9) THE BEST WESTERN STORIES OF STEVE FRAZEE
[Pronzini, Bill] Frazee, Steve. (edited by Bill Pronzini and Martin H. Greenberg.)

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1984. . First printing. . Some water damage to the upper rear corner of the textblock, a few chips to the dj - thus only good condition. . An anthology of 11 of the best short stories by this writer. Introduction by Bill Pronzini. The first title in the Western Writers series. SIGNED on the title page by Pronzini. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



10) BEYOND THE GREAT SNOW MOUNTAINS
L'Amour, Louis (1908-1988.)

New York: Bantam, (1999.) . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket (slight spine slant, price-clipped.) . First book appearance of ten vintage stories by L'Amour - including By the Waters of San Tadeo; Meeting at Falmouth; Roundup in Texas; Sideshow Champion; Crash Landing; Under the Hanging Wall; Coast Patrol; The Gravel Pit; The Monkey Punch; and Beyond the Great Snow Mountains. Afterword by Beau L'Amour. 282 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$9.50



11) BEYOND THE GREAT SNOW MOUNTAINS
L'Amour, Louis (1908-1988.)

BEYOND THE GREAT SNOW MOUNTAINS
New York: Bantam, (1999.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . First book appearance of ten vintage stories by L'Amour - including By the Waters of San Tadeo; Meeting at Falmouth; Roundup in Texas; Sideshow Champion; Crash Landing; Under the Hanging Wall; Coast Patrol; The Gravel Pit; The Monkey Punch; and Beyond the Great Snow Mountains. Afterword by Beau L'Amour. 282 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$14.50



12) BLACK POWDER, WHITE SMOKE
Estleman, Loren D

BLACK POWDER, WHITE SMOKE
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2002.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Two men - one black, who killed a man in New Orleans to protect a woman and the other white who killed a Chinaman in San Francisco because he likes killing - go on the lam in the 1880's West. SIGNED and dated 10/02/02 by the author on the title page. 318 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



13) BOWDRIE
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, (1984.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Near fine (a tight copy, light crease on front cover.) . A collection of short stories about Texas Ranger Chick Bowdrie, interspersed with the author's historical notes ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



14) BOWDRIE'S LAW
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, (1984.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Near fine (a lovely tight copy, appears unread.) . A collection of short stories about Texas Ranger Chick Bowdrie, interspersed with the author's historical notes ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



15) BUCK PETERS, RANCHMAN: Being the Story of What Happened When Buck Peters, Hopalong Cassidy and Their Bar-20 Associates Went to Montana
Mulford, Clarence E. and John Wood Clay

BUCK PETERS, RANCHMAN:  Being the Story of What Happened When Buck Peters, Hopalong Cassidy and Their Bar-20 Associates Went to Montana
New York: A. L. Burt, (c 1912.) . Early reprint. . Good only in blue cloth with yellow lettering (spine sunned and faded, lettering rubbed, front hinge starting.) . Illustrated with four color plates by Maynard Dixon. 367 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



16) BUCKING THE SUN
Doig, Ivan

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1996.) . First printing. . SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. . Epic novel about the building of the Fort Peck Dam on the Missouri River in Montana in the late 1930's. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



17) BUCKING THE SUN
Doig, Ivan

BUCKING THE SUN
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1996.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Epic novel about the building of the Fort Peck Dam on the Missouri River in Montana in the late 1930's. 412 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



18) THE CADENCE OF GRASS
McGuane, Thomas

THE CADENCE OF GRASS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A novel described as "at once a masterpiece of savage comedy and an elegy for what has been lost" by this Montana writer. SIGNED on the title page. 237 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



19) CAMPMATES: A Story of the Plains
Munroe, Kirk

CAMPMATES: A Story of the Plains
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1891.) . First or early printing. . Very good in green cloth with gold lettering and silver decorations (gift inscription dated 1898, spine slightly cocked, a few penciled notations - erasable, but perhaps of interest.) . A title in the Harper's Young People series. Adventures of a 17 year old, who as a baby was one of only two survivors of a train wreck, and who left his adopted father to find the answer to the mystery of his identity across the West - from Kansas... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



20) CANYON BOY
Jordan, Grace Edington

Caldwell, ID: Caxton, 1960. . First printing. . INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper 'For Jean Gruwell, What fun we've had on Tuesdays.' Very good+ in a very good- dustjacket (sunning to the spine, creasing to the bottom part of the front cover of the dj.) . Young adult tale about a boy growing up during the Depression, without his family, or even knowing anything about them during the depression. Set in the Snake River and Salmon River canyon country of Idaho. The author, whose ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy