Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (85)
With photos (91)
Filter by country:
Canada (91)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Adventures of Jerry Muskrat; Paddy Beaver; Mr Mocker; Sammy Jay; Bob White; Poor Mrs Quack; Buster Bear; Chatterer Squirrel; Grandfather Frog; Old Man Coyote; Johnny Chuck ---11 Volumes
|
|
Toronto / Boston: Little Brown, various Dates (all Circa 1964), all Reprint Editions ------------11 volumes, hardcover, all Good or better, some have ink names, all in the same format with glossy decorated boards with colour Cady covers and b&w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jackets as Issued. Illus. by Harrison Cady. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel -The Bed-Time Story Books ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, some of the illustrations have been coloured in crayon, in a Poor/Fair only dustjacket with substantial wear and tear, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Harrison Cady. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Adventures of Jerry Muskrat; Paddy Beaver; Mr Mocker; Sammy Jay; Poor Mrs Quack; Chatterer Squirrel; Bob White; Johnny Chuck; Danny Meadow Mouse; Old Mr Toad; Bobby Coon; Jimmy Skunk; Ol' Mistah Buzzard; Reddy Fox -14 Volumes
|
|
Toronto / Boston: Little Brown, various Dates (all Circa 1964), all Reprint Editions ------------14 volumes, hardcover, all Good or better, ink names have been whited out, all in the same format with glossy decorated boards with colour Cady covers and b&w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jackets as Issued. Illus. by Harrison Cady. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Airplane Girl and the Mystery Ship ---a Roberta Langwell Adventure ---Book 4 ( Final Book in the Series )
|
|
Cleveland: World Syndicate Publishing, 1931, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hard cover, a Very Good copy, red cloth, in a solid Good dustjacket with some shallow chipping and short tears, some age darkening to the edge of the text block, browning to paper, pencil gift inscription, number on spine in faint ink, dustjacket is now in a high quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Unc... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$24.50
|
|
| 5) |
Alfred Hitchcock / Three Investigators Mystery: The Secret of Terror Castle ---book 1 (3)
|
|
N.Y.: Random House, 1964, Later Printing ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, no dustjacket as issued, a bit of light wear but an attractive copy, chip at upper spine tip and front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Harry Kane. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Alfred Hitchcock / Three Investigators: The Mystery of the Talking Skull --book 11 ( Jupiter Jones / Peter Crenshaw / Bob Andrews -3 Investigators )
|
|
London: Collins, 1970, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good only copy, no dustjacket as issued, ink name, a bit of light wear, some creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Roger Hall. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Deadly Double, # 28 in the Series ( 3 )
|
|
N.Y.: Random House, 1981, Later Printing ----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy with a crease and repaired tear on the front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Robert Adragna cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Betsy and Tacy go Downtown -the 4th book in the series ( Down Town )
|
|
N.Y.: Thomas Y Crowell, 1943 (1980's ?), Reprint ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy but there a few small marks to the text block so I am calling this Very Good+, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a very small nick at lower spine tip, a bright, clean copy, not an exlibrary copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Lois Lenski . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$49.50
|
|
| 9) |
Biggles in the Jungle ( Squadron Leader Bigglesworth )
|
|
Toronto: Musson, 1944, 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, red cloth, no dustjacket, splash on front board, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Terence Cuneo. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Bowser the Hound ---the Green Meadow Series
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920 (actually Likely the 1960's), Reprint ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, decorated front board, no dustjacket as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Harrison Cady. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Cherry Ames: Student Nurse ---with Senior Nurse ---with Veteran Nurse ---with Boarding School Nurse --- Book # 1, 2, 8, 17 ---4 Volumes
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, Various Dates, Reprint -----------4 volumes, hardcovers, all are Very Good to Very Good+ copies, salmon tweed and red boards, all in solid Good dustjackets, some chips and tears mainly to the spine tips but overall looks quite good, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ralph Crosby Smith Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cherry Ames: Student Nurse ---with at Spencer ---with Country Doctor Nurse ---with Camp Nurse --- Book # 1, 10, 16, 19 ---4 Volumes
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, Various Dates, Reprint -----------4 volumes, hardcovers, all are Good to Very Good copies, salmon tweed boards, all in solid Good dustjackets with some chips and tear, ink names and addresses, front flap of COUNTRY has been removed, front endpaper of COUNTRY has been clipped, front endpaper of SPENCER has been removed, still serviceable copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cherry Ames: Boarding School Nurse --- Book # 17
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1955, Reprint ----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, light wear, small ink number on verso of front cover, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, light wear but a solid copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Cherry Ames: Jungle Nurse --- Book # 25
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, slight tear at lower spine tip along spine and front board, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, a nice copy with some light wear, ink name on front endpaper, faint rub mark and small ink number on front board, lists to Book of First Aid and Home Nursing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Un... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$24.50
|
|
| 15) |
Cherry Ames: Student Nurse ---with Senior Nurse ---with Cruise Nurse ---with Boarding School Nurse ---4 Volumes -# 1, 2, 9, 17
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, Various Dates, Reprint -----------4 volumes, hardcovers, all are Good to Very Good copies, salmon tweed boards,some ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jackets. Illus. by No Dustjackets. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Clue in the Ruined Castle: Judy Bolton Mystery, # 26
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1955 (actually 1960's ), Later Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good or better copy, no dustjacket, salmon tweed boards, light wear and flaking to boards and spine lettering, still a solid copy overall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Clue in the Ruined Castle: Judy Bolton Mystery, # 26
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1955 (actually 1960's ), Later Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, no dustjacket as issued, decorated boards, light wear and flaking to boards and spine lettering, still a solid copy overall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Clue in the Old Album: Nancy Drew Mystery Stories ( Book # 24 )
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1947, Later Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in blue tweed boards in a solid Very Good dustjacket with some fading to the spine, endpapers have dark blue scene with ND behind a tree watching a lone man digging at night, spine is decorated with an extension of the front cover scene and with small Nancy Drew silhouette in yellow, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good.... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Clue of the Phantom Car: A Ken Holt Mystery, # 8
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953, 1st Edition, Later Printing -----------hardcover, brown tweed boards, a Near Fine copy in a bright Very Good dustjacket witha small sticker pull on front panel, front flap is corner clipped, two small glue patches on the verso of the jacket, a very nice copy, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, endpapers show the stormy night scene in dark green colours, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Co... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$27.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Clue of the Rusty Key: The Dana Girls Mystery Stories, # 11
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942 (1970's), Reprint ----------hard cover, a solid Very Good copy, decorated boards, no dust jacket as issued, small ink name on verso of front cover, name blacked out on first blank, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|



















