Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 214
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (86)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)
With dust jacket (206)
Signed (33)
With photos (65)

Filter by country:
United States (214)

Filter by price:
1) All American Women: Lines That Divide, Ties That Bind
Cole, Johnnetta B. (editor)

New York, New York, USA: Free Press/Macmillan, 1986. BX2 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated light gray wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light bumping to the bottom spine edge. A collection of articles collected from a cross-section of women in the United States, including Carol P. Christ, Angela Y. Davis, Yvonne Duffy, Geraldine Ferraro, Elaine H. Kim, and Audre Lorde. The articles are groupe... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



2) All Will Yet Be Well: The Diary of Sarah Gillespie Huftalen, 1873-1952
Huftalen, Sarah Gillespie

Iowa City, Iowa, USA: University of Iowa Press, 1993. BX2 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated light green wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light fading on the spine plus there is a heavy clear plastic lamination applied to the covers plus there are the usual library labels and stamps on the spine, the back cover, the top outside paper edges, the front endpaper, and the tit... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



3) American Women in the Nineteen Sixties: Changing the Future
Linden-Ward, Blanche and Carol Hurd Green

Farmington Hills, Michigan, USA: Gale Group, 1992. BZ5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library stamps & marks on the top, bottom, and right outside paper edges (marked out with large black marker), title page, copyright page, and back endpaper plus there is some very light residue from the removal of a library label on the back endpaper plus there is some heavy creasing on the back cover up toward the top left corner plus there is some very light creas... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



4) American Woman : Who Was She?
Scott, Anne F. (editor)

Upper Saddle, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1971. BX3 - A trade paperback book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated orange, black and white wraps with minor overall wear plus there is a crease on the front cover at the top right corner plus there is some very, very light edge wear around the cover's outside edges. This is a title in the publisher's Eyewitness Accounts of American History series. A book that traces women's development in the United States si... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



5) American Feminists
Riegel, Robert E

Lawrence, Kansas, USA: University Press of Kansas, 1963. BX3 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition. The same date appears on back of the title page with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in red cloth covered boards with gold lettering and graphics on the spine with minor overall shelf wear with some light edge wear along the bottom board edges plus there are the usual library marks, stamps, and label on the top and bottom outside paper edges, t... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



6) America's Joan of Arc: The Life of Anna Elizabeth Dickinson
Gallman, J. Matthew

New York: Oxford University Press, 2006. AN1 - The story of a remarkable woman, the civil war, and the struggle for women's rights.. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$17.00



7) Ann the Word: The Story of Ann Lee, Female Messiah, Mother of the Shakers, the Woman Clothed with the Sun
Francis, Richard

London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate Limited, 2000. M5 - DJ has wrinkling and crease on a few of corners, DJ and book have very light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Ann Lee was one of the most extraordinary and mysterious women in the history of western culture-possibly the most influential artisan woman since Joan of Arc. Born in.... First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$8.00



8) Another Wilderness: New Outdoor Writing by Women
Rogers, Susan Fox (Edited by)

Seattle, Washington: Seal Press, 1994. BA6 - Book cover laminated, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), cocked, light discoloration and shelf wear.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



9) The Antiheroine's Voice: Narrative Discourse and Transformations of the Picaresque
Friedman, Edward H

Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: University of Missouri Press, 1987. I2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has library stamping on the top and bottom page edges, loose endpapers, and title page, label and cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. The self-expression of the anti-he... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



10) Ariadne's Thread: A Collection of Contemporary Women's Journals
Lifshin, Lyn (editor)

Ariadne's Thread: A Collection of Contemporary Women's Journals
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1982. BX4 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has couple of taped labels on the spine, some wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the edges and corners, tanning and light shelf wear. Book has library stamping and cardholder adhered on the endpapers, scribbled line on the right side page edges, significant tanning, and light shelf wear. Signed by Rita Mae Brown on her contribution... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



11) Army of Roses: Inside the World of Palestinian Women Suicide Bombers
Victor, Barbara

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale, 2003. AS5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light shelf wear otherwise fine. Foreword by Christopher Dickey, Newsweek Paris bureau chief and Middle East editor.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



12) Augusta, Gone: A True Story
Dudman, Martha Tod

New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2001. BX5 - A first edition advance reading copy (ARC)/uncorrected proof/uncorrected reader's proof book in very good+ condition with no dust jacket as issued (trade paperback). An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in yellow wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. The author was a single parent who was confident she was giving her two children a perfect life. Then her 15 year old daughter ran away from home after a period of troubled adolescence. It ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



13) Backlash: The Undeclared War Against American Women
Faludi, Susan

New York, New York, USA: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1991. BX5 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in gray and blue wraps with very minor overall shefl wear plus there is a small crease on the front cover at the bottom right corner plus there is some very, very light edge wear around the cover edges. A book that examines the undermining and manipulation of women by the political, legal, and media establishments in the United States, all based on an undercurrent of antifen... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



14) Bearing Life: Women's Writings on Childlessness
Ratner, Rochelle (Edited by)

Bearing Life: Women's Writings on Childlessness
New York: The Feminist Press, 2000. CC4 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has small tear with chipping on the front top right side, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some light discoloration and shelf wear. SIGNED by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Rita Mae Brown and Margaret Atwood on their respective page. Bearing Life includes work by Evelyn C. Rosser, Denise Duhamel,... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



15) Bearing Life: Women's Writings on Childlessness
Ratner, Rochelle (Edited by)

Bearing Life: Women's Writings on Childlessness
New York: The Feminist Press, 2000. BW6 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some labels, wrinkling, chipping and crease on some edges, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some bumped corners and stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. SIGNED by Margaret Atwood and Rita Mae Brown on their respective st... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



16) Beginning Anew
Reimer, Gail Twersky and Judith A. Kates (editors)

New York, New York, USA: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1997. BX6 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated tan and blue wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus ther are two small (about 0.25"x0.25" each) on the front cover near the edge plus there is a remainder mark on the top outside paper edges plus there is some light yellowing on the top outside paper edges. An anthology of women's spiritual writing for Rosh ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



17) Behind Every Choice Is a Story
Feldt, Gloria with Jennings, Carol Trickett

Behind Every Choice Is a Story
Denton, Texas: University of North Texas Press, 2003. BS3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners and very light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book lightly bumped on some corners and very light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed on a bookplate by Gloria Feldt that is adhered on the front fixed endpaper. Foreword by Kathleen Turner. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



18) Beyond Choice: Reproductive Freedom in the 21st Century
Sanger, Alexander

New York: Public Affairs, 2004. N4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have some stains, light discoloration and shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



19) Beyond Domination: New Perspectives on Women and Philosophy
Gould, Carol C

Totowa, New Jersey, USA: Rowan and Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 1984. BZ1 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in blue wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light overall rubbing of the cover. A collection of seventeen essays of contemporary feminist theory in the United States by leading feminist philosophers. The contributors include Sandra Harding, Hilde Hein, Alison M. Jaggar, Janice Moulton, rosemary Radford Ruether, Caroline Whi... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



20) Beyond the Double Bind: Women and Leadership
Jamieson, Kathleen Hall

New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. BS3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book lightly cocked, very light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed, dated, and inscribed by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 214
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy