Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (208)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (272)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (297)With dust jacket (304)
Signed (22)
With photos (333)
Filter by country:
Canada (333)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ABROAD: A Victorian Excursion to the Continent - Thomas Crane and Ellen Houghton
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1985, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket, colour illustrations reminiscent of Randolph Caldecott, a voyage from London to Boulogne, Rouen, Caen, Paris, Calais, Dover and hto home, lovely illustrations accompanied by poetryl, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Thomas Crane and Ellen Houghton. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Abu and the 7 Marvels -by Richard Matheson ( Seven )
|
|
Springfield, PA.: Gauntlet Publications, 2001, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by William Stout. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abu and the 7 Marvels -by Richard Matheson ---signed By Richard Matheson and the illustrator, William Stout ( Seven )
|
|
Springfield, PA.: Gauntlet Publications, 2001, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with just a wee bit of very light rubbing, signed by Matheson and Stout, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by William Stout (signed). ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Adrienne -by Amy Le Feuvre
|
|
London: Ward Lock, No Date (1920's?), 1st Printing Thus (?) -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, a bit of light wear, no dustjacket, ink name, the clothing shown in the illustrations looks like that from the 1910's or '20s, pencil brackets in the text, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Norman Sutcliffe. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Adventures of Poor Mrs Quack
|
|
Toronto / Boston: Little Brown, 1964, 1st Printing ( Canadian Edition ) ----------hardcover, Very Good, ink name blacked out, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Harrison Cady. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 6) |
The Adventures of Poor Mrs Quack
|
|
Toronto / Boston: Little Brown, 1964, 1st Printing ( Canadian Edition ) ----------hardcover, Very Good, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Harrison Cady. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 7) |
The Adventures of Topo Gigio (includes: Topo gigio returns from the Moon - the Cosmouse )( Ed Sullivan related)
|
|
London: Purnell, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, no dustjacket as issued, colour photos throughout of our intrepid cosmouse, fondly remembered by the legion of fans who first experienced the little mouse on The Ed Sullivan Show, lots of memories, a very charming production with TOPO in full astronaut costume, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Adventure Books: 4 volumes Containing the 8 books: The Island of ---; The Castle of ---; The Valley of ---; The Sea of ---; The Mountain of ---; The Ship of ---; The Circus of---; The River of ---
|
|
London: Macmillan, 2002, Reprint for All -----------4 volumes, slightly larger than regular paperbacks, all are solid Very Good copies, a very attractive set all in uniform format and condition, no store stamps, o writing in the books, nice clear, larger than normal type, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Larry Rostant Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Adventures of: Buster Bear; Grandfather Frog; Peter Cottontail; Poor Mrs Quack; Johnny Chuck; Jerry Muskrat -The BedTime Story Books ---6 Volumes ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing ----------6 volumes, hardcovers, about 4.5 x 6.5 inches, all with blue boards and red dustjackets, all are Very Good copies, blue boards with a bit of light rubbing to bottom edges of boards, all in Good or better dustjackets, wear and tear to jackets, some sunning to spines, jacket on JERRY is Fair only as there are large closed tears on the front panel, some ink names and gift inscriptions, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listi... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$60.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Adventures of: Mr Mocker; Jimmy Skunk; Danny Meadow Mouse; Unc' Billy Possum; Prickly Porky; Johnny Chuck -The BedTime Story Books ---6 Volumes ( Blue Boards with Red Dustjacket Series )
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943, 1st Printing ----------6 volumes, hardcovers, about 4.5 x 6.5 inches, all with blue boards and red dustjackets, all are Very Good copies, blue boards with a bit of light rubbing to bottom edges of boards, all in Good or better dustjackets, wear and tear to jackets, some sunning to spines, jacket on JIMMY is Fair only as the front flap of the jacket is missing, some ink names and gift inscriptions, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is th... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Adventures with Elsie the Famous Cow ----in a Dustjacket
|
|
N.Y.: Putnam / Putnam's, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, Very Good+ with a bit of wear along lower edge of boards, in a bright attractive Very Good dustjacket, lower corner of front flap has been clipped, original price intact at upper corner of front flap, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Elsie the Cow Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Alison's Christmas Adventure
|
|
London: Blackie, No Date ( Circa 1948 ), 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Good copy in blue cloth, gift inscription dated 1948, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gervase . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$85.00
|
|
| 13) |
Allan Adair, or Here and There in Many Lands
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society, No Date (circa 1910), 3rd Impression ----------hardcover, a Good copy only with foxing throughout, 10 illustrations including a very funny one of a VERY large seal with a man in its mouth, another of our hero (?) naked and staked on a beach with natives dancing around, Stables was very well known at the turn of the 19th century as a major contributor to boys' adventure collections, his specialty was polar adventures, any image directly beside this listing is the actual ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Allan Sherman's Hello Mudduh, Hello Fadduh ( Aka Camp Granada )
|
|
N.Y.: Harper & Row,, 1964, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of rubbing to the extremities (and I do mean "wee" ----very small amount) in a chipped and torn price clipped dustjacket which is now in a mylar protector, ya just can't help reading this to the tune of that very silly song, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Syd Hoff . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Alys-All-Alone ---by Una MacDonald, Illustrated By Helen F Lyon
|
|
Boston: Doubleday Page, 1911, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, front blank endpaper missing, it looks like the half tile page and one plate have been re-glued, ink gift inscription on verso of front cover, front hinge is intact but loose, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Helen F Lyon . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Andersen's Fairy Tales: Hans Christian Andersen / Illustrated Junior Library ---Illustrations By Arthur Szyk (includes: Steadfast Tin Soldier; Ugly Duckling; Princess and the Pea; Emperor's New Clothes; Snow Queen; Tinder Box; etc)
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1977, Later Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, super wraparound cover art by Szyk, contents page is creased, this contains: Garden of Paradise; Little Tiny; The Fir Tree; The Storks; The Wild Swans; The Bell; The Shepherdess and the Sweep' Steadfats Tin Soldier; The Roses and the Sparrows; The Old Street lamp; The Nightingale; Elder Tree Mother; Hans Clodhopper; Emperor's New Clothes; Bottle Neck; Snow Queen; What the Good Man Does i... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Andersen's Fairy Tales: Hans Christian Andersen ---Illustrations By Arthur Szyk ---with Grimm's Fairy Tales, Illustrated By Fritz Kredel ---TWO VOLUMES in Slipcases (includes: Steadfast Tin Soldier; Ugly Duckling; Princess and the Pea; Etc )
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset and Dunlap, No Date (likely 1950 or so ), Presumed 1st Printing -----------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are Very Good+ copies, no dustjackets as issued, a bit of VERY light wear, in Very Good original slipcases, super endpapers by Szyk and Kredel, contents for HCA is Garden of Paradise; Little Tiny; The Fir Tree; The Storks; The Wild Swans; The Bell; The Shepherdess and the Sweep' Steadfats Tin Soldier; The Roses and the Sparrows; The Old Street lamp; The Nightingale; Elder Tree Mother; Ha... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Animal Castles ---by Tanith Lee
|
|
N.Y.: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with some very wear, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Helen Craig . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Animal World of Thornton Burgess (includes: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor )( Stories )
|
|
N.Y.: Platt and Munk, 1961, 1st New Edition, Later Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, front endpaper missing, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, stories include: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor, ---this was released in 1942 under the tiltle THORNTON BURGESS ANIMAL STORIES, any image directly beside this listing i... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Animal World of Thornton Burgess (includes: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor )( Stories )
|
|
N.Y.: Platt and Munk, 1961, 1st New Edition, Later Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, in a chipped and torn but attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, tape marks on flaps, Christmas sticker on verso of front cover, gift inscription, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, stories include: Flash the Young Deer; peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Bear Scare; Paddy the Beaver's Vi... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|



















