Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (8)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Aqueduct Empire: A Guide to Water in California Its Turbulent History and Its Management Today
|
|
|
Glendale, California, USA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1968. BX4 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition. The same date appears on the back of the title page with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine with minor overall shelf wear with soiling on the top outside paper edges plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library marks, s... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$33.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cronica Negra de Hollywood (Dark Chronicle of Hollywood)
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Espasa Calpe, S. A., 1998. CB5 - A trade paperback Spanish language edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a heavy clear plastic lamination applied to the covers plus there are the usual librry labels and stamps on the spine, the back cover, the top outside paper edges, the fornt endpaper, and the title page. . Spanish Language Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. 6"x8.75&... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Demolition Angel
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2000. BY6 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has some soiled inside pages, wear on some cover edges, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. " Carol Starkey is struggling to pick up the pieces of her former life as L.A.'s finest bomb squad technician. With her past haunting her, a roller coaster ride begins..." 9.5"x6.5", 386 pages. Satisfaction Gu... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Demolition Angel
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2000. AB4 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has label stain on the top right corner of the front free endpaper, dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. Best selling author of L.A. Requiem. " Carol Starkey is struggling to pick up the pieces of her former life as L.A.'s finest bomb squad technician. With her past haunting her, a roller coaster ride begins...... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Digging James Dean
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. L6 - Book has tiny tear/peeling on the top left corner of the spine, lightly bumped on some corners, some light stains on the back bottom, label on the front and back, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof. Gen X's pierced, unrepentant answer to V.I. Warshawski and Stephanie Plum, Nina Zero is a tough-talking tabloid photographer pursuing the grandmomma of all tabloid stories-the theft of James Dean's bones from an Indi... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Grievous Sin
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1993. L4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, some discoloration and shelf ear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. A Peter Decker / Rina Lazarus Mystery. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hollywood Tough
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. AB5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed by the author on the title page. A Shane Scully Novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum - Decorative Arts
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1997. AR1 - DJ is mylar protected. No additional printings indicated. Work illustrates treasures of the Getty Museum focuses on Greek and Etruscan pottery, Greacian bronzes and the marble Lansdowne Herakles among other works. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Monster
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1999. U5 - DJ and book have very light shelf wear otherwise fine. How can a nonfunctional psychotic locked up in a supposedly secure institution for homicidal madmen predict brutal murders in the outside world?. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nine
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. AB6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, label on the back, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some wrinkling on the bottom spine edge and bottom gutter edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed by the author on the title page. A Novel of Suspense. A terrifying novel that asks what happens when justice is no longer enough, Nine introduces an unforgettable protagonist.. Signed by Author.... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Privileged Son: Otis Chandler and the Rise and Fall of the L.A .Times Dynasty
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Perseus Books Group, 2001. BD6 - A trade paperback advance reading copy (ARC)/advance uncorrected proof first edition book in very good+ condition with no dust jacket as issued (trade paperback). An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in light gray wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. A book about the media family that created and cashed in on the Los Angeles Times. The author is a winner of the National Headliners Award and several Associated Press awards. By the author of "... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Scavenger Hunt
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. D4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has red dot on the top and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. Jimmy Gage is a reporter for Slap magazine in Los Angeles-"a troublemaker by trade and inclination, with fast hands and too much curiosity for his own good. Fight or flight, it made no difference anymore.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 13) |
Scavenger Hunt
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. D4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on the edges and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has red dot on the top and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. Jimmy Gage is a reporter for Slap magazine in Los Angeles-"a troublemaker by trade and inclination, with fast hands and too much curiosity for his own good. Fight or flight, it made no difference anymore.". Signed by Author. First Edi... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Scavenger Hunt
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. E5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has red dot on the top and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. Jimmy Gage is a reporter for Slap magazine in Los Angeles-"a troublemaker by trade and inclination, with fast hands and too much curiosity for his own good. Fight or flight, it made no difference anymore.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:



