Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (31)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (51)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Accidental Empires: How the Boys of Silicon Valley Make Their Millions, Battle Foreign Competition, and Still Can't Get a Date
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1992. AS2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has crease on the back inside flap, wrinkling on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is lightly cocked, bumped on some corners, crease on one page, light stains on some page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed, inscribed and dated by the author on the half-title page.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Co... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Age of Gold: The California Gold Rush and the New American Dream
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002. J4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. This book is a re-creation of one of the most exciting periods of America's past. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Age of Gold: The California Gold Rush and the New American Dream
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002. J4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition that has wrinkling on some inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected and has light shelf wear. This book is a re-creation of one of the most exciting periods of America's past. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Age of Gold: The California Gold Rush and the New American Dream
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002. AP2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has a very tiny tear on the top spine and some wrinkling on some edges otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling on the bottom spine and a very light stain on the bottom otherwise very good. This book is a re-creation of one of the most exciting periods of America's past.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Alley Kat Blues
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. L5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book has wrinkling on the spine edges, light discolorationa nd shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. A Kat Colorado Mystery. Alley Kat Blues is both an intricately plotted mystery and an exploration of the complexity of human relationships on many levels. It's about.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Between Two Empires: The Life Story of California's First Senator William McKendree Gwin
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. S6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), wrinkling, chipping, crease, lightly loose hinge, discoloration, and shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Blue Hammer
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1976. F5 - DJ has 1" x 1/2" open tear on top of spine, tiny tear on the bottom spine, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book is cocked, dent on the back top, brown stain on the corner opposite the spine of some inside pages, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Second Printing before publication. The theft of a valuable painting. The long-ago disappearance of famous artist. A murder.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$3.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Blue Nowhere
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. CF6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light wrinkling on the spine edges, and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page. The Blue Nowhere will forever change the way you feel about your computer.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Brea: The City of Oil, Oranges and Opportunity
|
|
|
Brea, California: City of Brea, 1992. AO4 - A hardcover book in fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected and has light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
California Archaeology
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida: Academic Press, 1987. B2 - A 2nd printing trade paperback book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, some wrinkling and crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. With contributions by David A. Frederickson, Christopher Raven Claude N. Warren. With a foreword by Francis A. Riddell. New World Archaeological Record. 9.25"x7.5", 757 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$138.00
|
|
| 11) |
The California Legislature
|
|
|
Sacramento: California State Printing Office, 1957. CX6 - A hardcover book in good condition that has worn cover, bumped corners, lightly bowed, lightly moisture soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Glenn M. Anderson (Lieutenant Governor of California 1959-1967) to previous owner on the front endpaper, his info stamped, and his laid in business card. Also a laid in card signed and inscribed by Pat Brown (Governor of California 1959-1967) to previous owner. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Confession
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. AB5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners otherwise fine. Book was signed by the author on the page after the front loose endpaper. They needed a confession-but what they got was something they never expected.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
County Fair
|
|
New York: Peebles Press, 1978. AL5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has three inch tear on the front top left corner, moderate wrinkling, chipping, crease and tear on the top spine and top corners near the spine, and some on some edges, sides and corners, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has chipping and wear on the cover edges, foxing on the page edges, some soiling, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. County Fair is a visual kaleidoscope of fanfare, pageantry, and dr... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Crack In The Edge Of The World: America And The Great California Earthquake Of 1906
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2005. CI6 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has less than an inch tear on the back top and label on the barcode, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Crack in the Edge of the World is a fascinating and definitive exploration of a legendary event taht changed the way we look at the planet on which we live. 9.5"x6.5", 462 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dead Man's Dance
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. C3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some light wrinkling, very light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges and very light discoloration otherwise very good. Book is signed by the author on the title page. A ruthless pair of quirky, sociopathic killers-for-hire. A father figure returned from the grave. A.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Death and Taxes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1992. L4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on the edges and corners, some rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. A Jill Smith Mystery. In this witty and intelligent mystery, Susan Dunlap gives us her trademark blend of fascinating and eccentric characters who could live only in Berkeley, California. Many of them could have... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Digging James Dean
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. L6 - Book has tiny tear/peeling on the top left corner of the spine, lightly bumped on some corners, some light stains on the back bottom, label on the front and back, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof. Gen X's pierced, unrepentant answer to V.I. Warshawski and Stephanie Plum, Nina Zero is a tough-talking tabloid photographer pursuing the grandmomma of all tabloid stories-the theft of James Dean's bones from an Indi... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Dollmaker's Daughters
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1997. BN5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author with inscription to previous owner "To Susan... My very best! Abigail Padgett" on the title page. A Bo Bradley Mystery. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Double Eagle Guide to Western State Parks: Volume 3 - Far West (California Nevada)
|
|
|
Billings, Montana: Discovery Publishing, 2004. AH1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the front and couple on the back, inside flaps taped on the top and bottom to the book cover, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling and light wear on the spine edges and gutter edges, library stampingon the top, bookplate adhered on the front loose endpaper, cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. A Double Eagle Guide. Your Personal... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gold is the Cornerstone
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1948. H5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, moderate discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some rubbing and wear on the cover edges, library stamping on the top and bottom page edges and some inside pages, label and cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, library code written on the title page and back loose endpaper, some dog-eared pages, tanning on the spine, moder... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
|




