Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1080
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (895)
Fine or New (126)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (294)
Paperback (93)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (607)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (24)
With photos (289)

Filter by country:
Canada (1080)

Filter by price:
1) An A.B.C. of Birds
UNCREDITED

London : Thomas Nelson , ND . Edition not Stated . VG . 12MO . A very attractive and somewhat mysterious little book. No author, illustrator, date or place of publication. That being said probably London in the twenties. Printed singlesided on glossy stock and bound in glossy boards with a Penguin on the cover. The illustrations are very appealing and the verse has its own oddball charm - "D stands for Duck, "Quack, Quack" is his speech. It doesn't take long/This Language to teach.&quo... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



2) ABC
Unknown

Ottawa : Metropolitan Life , . Unknown Edition . NF . 12mo . ABC full of helpful tips for kids from Metropolitan Life - probably from thirties. Lightest of wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$7.00



3) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
CARROLL, LEWIS (ill Margaret Tarrant)

ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
LONDON : Ward Lock , . Early Reprint . VG . 8VO . One of the Charming Colour Books for Children. Bound in green cloth with oval plates and black titling. Although the cover states that there are 48 plates, there are actually 44 including the frontis. The total for these Ward Lock book normally inlcludes the pictorial endpapers. That being said both the plates and endpapers are delightful and are in excellent condition. One of the very best Alice's ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$75.00



4) ALL SHAKESPEARE'S TALES
LAMB, CHARLES & MARY (ill Maria L Kirk)

NEW YORK : HAMPTON PUB , 1911 . Reprint . Good+ . 8VO . Six colour illustrations by Maria L Kirk. Colour pasteon, Spine frayed and faded. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



5) ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
Andersen, Hans Christian (ill Frederick Richardson)

ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
Philadelphia : Winston , 1926 . . VG . 8VO . Bound in red cloth with cover pasteon. Four colour plates and some very nice black and white work by Richardson. Gift inscription dated 1932. General wear and fading, rear joint repaired, rear hinge starting. Still, quite an acceptable copy of very nice Andersen edition. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



6) ARABIAN NIGHTS
Soper, George (Ill)

ARABIAN NIGHTS
LONDON : ALLEN & UNWIN , . . Good . 8VO . Six colour plates and many black and white full page and drawings in the text by Soper. Bound in pictorial dark blue cloth. Owner's inscription, store stamp, hinges starting, rear joint starting. Very nice illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



7) ART OF BEATRIX POTTER
MOORE, ANNE (ill Beatrix Potter)

LONDON : Warne , 1956 . Second Printing . VG/VG . 8VO . The defintive survey of Potter's art. Extensively illustrated with her work. Lightest of wear to book, owner's name and embossed stamp on front endpaper. Priceclipped jacket is eroded at spine tips with damp mark on front panel. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



8) THE ART OF BABAR
WEBER, NICHOLAS

NEW YORK : ABRAMS , 1989 . FIRST EDITION . F/F . FOLIO . COMPREHENSIVE AND WELL PRODUCED SURVEY OF BABAR BOOKS. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED AND LAVISHLY PRODUCED. A LOVELY BOOK AND AN IMPORTANT REFERENCE. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



9) Abbey Lubbers, Banshees & Boggarts
Briggs, Katherine (ill yvonne Gilbert)

New York : Pantheon Books , 1979 . First US Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . A complete reference on the little folk with lovely illustrations in colour and black and white by Yvonne Gilbert. Bibliography. Very light wear to book and unpriceclipped jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.00



10) About Wise Men and Simpletons
BROTHERS GRIMM

New York : Macmillan , 1986(1971) . First Printing of Re-Issue . F/F . 8VO . Twelve Tales from Grimm Translated by Elizabeth Shub with delightful etchings by Nonny Hogrogian. A lovely book. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



11) Across Town
Sara

New York : Orchard Books , 1991 . First US Edition . F/F . 4TO . A beautiful and mysterious wordless book with a reassuring and redemptive ending. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



12) Adam of the Road
Gray, Elizabeth (ill Robert Lawson)

New York : VIKING PRESS , 1955(1942) . Seventh Printing . NF/VG . 8VO . Winner of the Newberry Award. Black and white illustrations by Lawson. Jacket worn with losses at spine extremities. Book in nice bright condition. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



13) The Adventures of Arab
Slobodkin, Louis

New York : Macmillan , 1946 . Early Printing . Good/Good . 8VO . The adventures of a magical carousel horse. Great lithographs by Slobodkin. Ex-library with usual markings inside and out. Missing FEP. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.00



14) Adventures Into Unknowns
Maclagan, David

Edmonton : Hurtig , 1972 . First Canadian Edition . F/VG . 8VO . Five stories for young readers with striking colour illustrations by the author. Jacket torn at lower front fold. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



15) The Adventures of Don Quixote
Cervantes (ill Harry Theaker)

London : Ward Lock , nd . . VG . 8VO . One of the Charming Colour Books for Children. Bound in grey cloth with rectangular pasteon. Although the cover states that there are 48 plates, there are actually 44 including the fronits. The total for these Ward Lock book normally inlcludes the pictorial endpapers. That being said both the plates and endpapers are delightful. Light wear, several pages roughly opened. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



16) The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
DEFOE, DANIEL (ill A E Jackson)

LONDON : Ward Lock , 1921 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . One of the Charming Colour Books for Children. Bound in grey cloth with oval pasteon. Although the cover states that there are 48 plates, there are actually 44 including the fronits. The total for these Ward Lock book normally inlcludes the pictorial endpapers. That being said both the plates and endpapers are delightful. Some wear and soiling to covers, foxing, front hinge cracked. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$24.00



17) Adventures in Toyland
Hall, Edith King (ill Alice B Woodward)

London : Blackie & Son , nd [1897] . First Edition . Good . 4TO . Some very nice early work by Woodward with coloured frontis and seven other coloured plates and lots of very nice black and white work. AEG. Spine extremities worn, missing FFEP, front hinge cracked. Several plates loose but all present. Book generally loose and shaken. Crayoning on rear endpapers, soiling to some pages and plates. The first edition was the only printing with all eight colour plates. IBIS Journal 1, p123. Scarce in the... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$75.00



18) The Adventures of Bert
Ahlberg, Allen (ill Raymond Briggs)

New York : Farrar Strauss Giroux , 2001 . First Edition . F/F . 4TO . Wonderfully cheery book about exacctly what the title says. Great illustrations by Briggs. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



19) Adventures of Pip
BLYTON, ENID (Ill Raymond Sheppard)

London : Dean , 1963 . Reprint . VG . 8VO . Light wear, a solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$5.00



20) Adventures of the Animal Town Aviators Book I
Dummer, H Boylston

Boston : Christian Science Monitor , 1989 . First Edition . NF/NF . Oblong 8VO . Originally appeared in the Christian Science Monitor. Gift Inscription, one corner bumped. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1080
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy