Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Across The Miles, Tales Of Correspondence
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1997. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 266 pages. Faint spine creases, light edgewear, page edges pale yellow; pages clean, none loose. A nice copy.; <B>Twenty stories, most not reprinted since their first publication in magazines & newspapers between 1895 & 1941.</B>; "Love notes, marriage proposals, heartfelt promises, honest admissions, cruel deceptions--these are the many variations on the theme of this collection, in which each story hinges on the wr... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$29.75
|
|
| 2) |
Alister and Co. & It's Nice to Be Me : Children's Poems (Qty: 32)
|
|
|
Lancaster, CA: Anglophile Books. As New. c1940 & 1943, 2002. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 45 pages. A new booklet with a tape binding. ; <b>D.E. Stevenson (Dorothy Emily Peploe) is best known as a novelist, publishing almost a novel a year from the mid 1903's until her retirement in 1970. Her books of children's poetry were published in 1940 in the US and in 1943 in Great Britain. They have long been out of print. This volume, published by arrangement with her heirs, combines the po... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Artemis Fowl
|
|
|
NY: Talk Miramax Books. Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 277 pages. Black paper covered boards stamped with silver Gnommish script on front and sliver text on spine. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn, revealing boards. Previous owner notes on front pastedown and rear free endpaper; interior pages clean and bright. Bronze metallic unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, rear panel scored as if book was once used as writing desk.; <b>Wh... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Blitzcat
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic. Very Good. 1989. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 230 pages. Faint spine creases, covers have some edgewear. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <b>Lord Gort is a clever black cat who runs away to find her (yes, Lord Gort is a she) person, an RAF pilot, rather than stay with his wife and baby in unfamiliar surroundings during World War II. We experience episodes in the lives of several English people as Lord Gort's searches take her to bomb-ravaged Coventry... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.25
|
|
| 5) |
Children of Primrose Lane,The [The Stranger in Primrose Lane]
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1941,1965. Hardcover. 188 pages. A nice copy of the Collins Seagull Library edition. This edition has only two black and white illustrations. Blue binding silver lettering on spine and seagull with "Seagull Library" on front has very lightly bumped spine ends; no binding problems. Pages yellowed but clean, not brittle. Price clipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn, white portions now pale yellow.; <b>Published in the US as ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$24.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Chronicles of Narnia [all 7 books in one volume]
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins. Very Good-. c1950-56,2001. Softcover; Trade PB. 767 pages. Light spine creases, one strong crease on back cover, some cover edgewear, a few page corners creased. A few marks on page edges; interior pages clean.; <b>An unabridged omnibus edition containing all seven magical Narnia stories. Basis for several films including "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" released in 2005 and "The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian" released ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.25
|
|
| 7) |
Dear Mili
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. Tan dust wrapper shows light soil. Dust wrapper has price sticker on inside front flap next to printed price from original new bookstore.; <B>In 1983 an unknown fairy tale by Wilhelm Grimm came to light. Translated by Ralph Manheim and beautifully illustrated by Sendak. </B> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fantastic Stay-Home-from School-Day, The
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. 106 pages. Signed by Author; A lovely book. No remainder mark, not an ex-library book. Signed and inscribed by the author 'best wishes for happy reading'. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has faint edgewear and rubbing.; <b>Leona and her best friend Eddie have a wonderful day of stay-at-home-from-school (by pretending to be sick) fun planned. Disaster strikes when Leona is trapped in Eddie's closet and ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$31.95
|
|
| 9) |
Folk Keeper, The
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1999. Third Printing. Hardcover. 162 pages. Spine ends bumped, bottom board edges lightly bumped; no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy.; <b>'As Folk Keeper at the Rhysbridge Home, Corinna feeds the fierce, dark-dwelling cave Folk; keeps them from souring the milk, killing the chickens, and venting their anger on the neighborhood; and writes it all down in her Folk Record. Si... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.75
|
|
| 10) |
Ginger Pye
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic. Very Good. c1951,1991. Softcover; Trade PB. 306 pages. Faint spine and cover creases, a bit of edgewear, pages pale tan, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. ; <B>In this Newbery Award winning tale of the Pye family, Rachel and Jerry work hard to save up enough money to buy a puppy. Once they get Ginger Pye, he becomes 'the most famous pup in Cranbury' (West Haven, CT where the author grew up), 'knows tons of tricks, is as loyal as he is smart, and steals the h... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 11) |
Golden Compass, The : His Dark Materials, Book 1 [Northern Lights]
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Very Good. c1995, 2002. Softcover; Trade PB. 399 pages. Faint spine creases, one cover crease, light edgewear, some page corner creases, a few smudges on page edges.; <b>This first volume of the trilogy was recently made into a film. Published as "Northern Lights" in the UK and winner of the Carnegie Medal and the Guardian Fiction Award. Chapter heading illustrations done by the author.</b> Highly recommended. . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.75
|
|
| 12) |
Good Night, Mr. Tom
|
|
|
NY: Harper Trophy. Very Good+. c1981, 1986. Softcover; Trade PB. 318 pages. No spine creases, faint cover crease and edgewear, page edges and inside covers pale brown. A nice copy.; <b>By the author of "Back Home". Winner, 1982 International Reading Association Children's Book Award, Notable Children's Books of 1982 (ALA), 1982 Best Books for Young Adults (ALA) 'London is poised on the brink of World War Two. Timid, scrawny Willie Beech--the abused child of a single mother... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.95
|
|
| 13) |
Island of the Aunts [Monster Mission] and The Secret of Platform 13
|
|
|
NY: Puffin Books. Very Good. c1999 & 1994, 2001. Softcover; Trade PB. 281 &231 pages. Faint edgewear,spine edges rubbed, page edges pale yellow; looks unread. 'Island of the Aunts' illustrated by Kevin Hawkes, 'The Secret of Platform 13' illustrated by Sue Porter. ; <b>This omnibus edition has two magical children's books. In 'Island of the Aunts' (also published in the UK as 'Monster Mission') "three children have been dramatically kidnapped by ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.95
|
|
| 14) |
Kaspar; Prince of Cats
|
|
|
London: Harpercollins. Very Good+. 2008. Softcover; Trade PB. 208 pages. Faint edgewear on spine ends, black remainder mark on bottom edge; looks unread. A lovely copy.; <b>"Kaspar the cat first came to the Savoy Hotel in a basket - Johnny Trott knows, because he was the one who carried him in. Johnny was a bell-boy, you see, and he carried all of Countess Kandinsky's things to her room. But Johnny didn't expect to end up with Kaspar on his hands forever, and nor did he count on maki... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.75
|
|
| 15) |
Kilmeny of the Orchard
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper. c1910,1956. Third Printing. Hardcover. 256 pages. Third printing of the Canadian edition; nice font size. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn. Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, pastedowns and endpapers pale brown, a few soil marks to lightly browned page edges; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper creased and edgeworn with a few small chips, some closed tears now repaired with archival tape, white portions a bit soiled. Dust wrappe... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Mr. Popper's Penguins
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good+. c1938,1988. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 139 pages. No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear and rubbing; book looks unread. ; A delightful story with wonderful illustrations for ages 9 and up. 'The unexpected delivery of a large crate containing an Antarctic penguin changes the life and fortunes of Mr. Popper, a house painter obsessed by dreams of the Polar regions.' <p>'Mr. Popper found it difficult enough to support his family... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 17) |
No Pretty Pictures : A Child of War
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books. Very Good. c1998, 2000. Softcover; Trade PB. 193 pages. Faint spine creases, covers lightly edgeworn, pages age browned but clean; none loose. A nice copy.; <b>A National Book Award in young people's literature finalist. "The beloved Caldecott Honor artist now recounts a tale of vastly different kind her own achingly potent memoir of a childhood of flight, imprisonment, and uncommon bravery in Nazi-occupied Poland. Anita Lobel was barely five when the war began an... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 18) |
Perilous Gard, The
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fair in Very Good dust wrapper. 1974. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 280 pages. An ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Cloth covered boards have sunned edges, fraying at bumped spine ends and corners revealing boards. Paper remnants on front and rear pastedowns where dust wrapper was once attached to book. Page edges yellowed and lightly soiled; interior pages clean.Unclipped dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn, has faint shadow on spine where libr... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Peter and the Starcatchers
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 2004. First US Edition. Hardcover. 451 pages. Spine ends slightly bumped, corners lightly worn, a few page edges creased. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; <b>This unauthorised prequel to "Peter Pan" is the first in the series.'An unforgettable journey of adventure follows a boy and girl from a London port on a clipper ship called Neverland. They fight pirates and discover islands during their quest to keep a ma... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.75
|
|
| 20) |
Red Heels, The
|
|
|
NY: Dial Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1996. First US Edition. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 32 pages. Bottom corners very slightly bumped, no remainder mark. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; <B>A lovely story, beautifully illustrated, based on a New England folktale. For grades 2-5.</b> ; 'Deep in the woods, a traveling cobbler has lost his way. When he stumbles upon a cottage where a lovely young woman lives... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.00
|
|