Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (76)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Ancient China, DK Eyewitness Books
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. 4to. Ex-library, illustrated throughout. Part of the DK Eyewitness series. Good.. Pictorial Boards. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Andersen's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1942. Special Heritage Press edition. 8vo. Cloth spine with pictorial boards. 297 p. Translated by Jean Hersholt. Illustrated. A charmingly illustrated collection of Andersen's tales. Moderate shelfwear. Rear hinge cracked. Very good.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kredel, Fritz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Andersen's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1942. Special Heritage Press edition. 8vo. Cloth spine with pictorial boards. 297 p. Translated by Jean Hersholt. Illustrated. A charmingly illustrated collection of Andersen's tales. Moderate shelfwear. Very good.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kredel, Fritz;Szyk, Arthur. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Arctic Adventure: Inuit Life in the 1800s
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Soundprints, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial boards, 32 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Slight scratch to dustjacket. New in near fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. New/Near Fine. Illus. by Magovern, Peg. 4to.. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 5) |
Arctic Adventure: Inuit Life in the 1800s
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Soundprints, 1997. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial boards, 32 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. New/New. Illus. by Magovern, Peg. 4to.. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$42.00
|
|
| 6) |
Artful Illusions: Designs To Fool Your Eyes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2004. First edition. Oblong 12mo. Cloth binding, 79 pp. Illustrated in color. A professor at the Rhode Island School of Design who specializes in color, Aki Nurosi here presents a book of colorful graphics that bamboozle your blinkers. Readers up to 10 can gaze at converging lines, interlocking geometric figures, and impossible 3-D objects whose bold colors are meant to tickle the retinas and trick the brain into seeing something other than what's really... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Bible Boys and Girls
|
|
|
Anderson, Indiana: The Warner Press, 1947. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Cloth. Unpaged. Color lithograph plates. A nicely illustrated book of Bible stories featuring children. Blue cloth with pasted down illustration of Jesus on the cover. Moderate shelfwear. Corners bumped. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Bobbsey Twins
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. New edition. 8vo. Cloth. 176 p. Black and white illustrations. Jacket depicts Freddie and Flossie and their dog. Back of jacket advertises the "famous [Thornton] Burgess Bedtime Story Books. Minor shelfwear to boards. Jacket is edgeworn with small chips at head and tail of spine. Near fine in very good jacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Book of Cowboys
|
|
|
New York: The Platt and Munk Co., 1936. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 126 p. Full color and sepia illustrations. A visual feast as well as an informational book on cowboys, written for young people. Each page margin is filled with illustrations depicting scenes of cowboy life, cowboy equipment, illustrations of animal anatomy and cowboy techniques, and more. Also included are color plates which depict the west in all its glory. Maps on endpapers. Minor edgewear to boards. Jacket has edgewear and seve... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 10) |
Books, Children & Men
|
|
|
Boston: The Horn Book, 1944. 8vo. Cloth. 176 p. Bibliography. Translated by Marguerite Mitchell. Moderate shelfwear and soiling to boards. Very good.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Brownie Scouts at Windmill Farm
|
|
|
New York: Cupples and Leon Company, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 213 p. Illustrated. One book in the Brownie Scout series. Minor shelfwear. Jacket has several small chips at lower edge. Near fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Buffalo Hunt
|
|
|
New York: Holiday House, 1988. First edition. Oblong 4to. 52 pp. Color illustrations. A stunning children's book on the Native American buffalo hunt, which includes reproductions of paintings by George Catlin, Karl Bodmer, and numerous others. Library marks include small spine label and several stamps. Jacket has been protected by a mylar cover, which is neatly taped to boards. Very good in near fine jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Oblong 4to. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Chicago Inferno. The Incredible Series
|
|
|
Barnell Loft, 1985. No edition stated. Pictorial boards in like new condition, unread. 22 pp. Dustjacket has small repaired tear to rear, otherwise also like new. In protective mylar cover.. Pictorial Boards. Like New/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Child's Garden of Verses
|
|
|
New York: Children's Classics, 1985. Reprint of the classic collection of children's poems, published on the 100th anniversary of its original publication. 8vo. Cloth. 118 p. Black and white in-text illustrations and color plates by Jessie Wilcox Smith. A new foreword by Patricia Barrett Perkins. Fine in near fine jacket in mylar cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Smith, Jessie Wilcox. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Christmas Pop-Ups: Treasury Collection: The Shepherd's Christmas, Santa's Toy Shop, The First Christmas Tree, Silent Night
|
|
|
Allan Publishers, 1992. Four children's pop-up books in glossy pictorial boards, each book having two pop-ups. In carrying box with ribbon handle. No marks, very minor defects to one book, box a bit shelfworn. Near fine in very good box.. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Gurney, John; Lynch, Bob; Lustig, Loretta; Church, Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pop-Up. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Critical History of Children's Literature; A Survey of Children's Books in English from Earliest Times to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1953. First edition, second printing. 8vo. Cloth binding, 624 pp. A useful history of children's literature, with footnotes, bibliography and index, that goes until approximately 1950. Front hinge cracked, boards rubbed. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly and Lee. First published 1908. This is a later reprint -- no reprint date. 8vo. Pictorial boards showing illustration of Dorothy and the Wizard with a red background. Illustrated endpapers. Black and white illustrations by John R. Neil. Subtitle is "a faithful record of their amazing adventures in an underground world; and how with the aid of their friends Zeb Hugson, Eureka the Kitten, and Jim the Cab-Horse, they finally reached the wonderful land of Oz." Moderate shelfwear... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dr. Seuss's ABC
|
|
|
New York: Random House Childrens Books, 1991. Reprint of 1963 first edition. 61 pp. No visible defects. Fine.. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
East of the Sun and West of the Moon
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1959. Third printing. 8vo. Cloth. 141 pp. Illustrated. The classic children's story. Minor shelfwear. Very good.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
An Enchanted Garden: Fairy Stories
|
|
|
New York: Cassell Publishing Company, 1892. Presumed first edition. 16mo. Cloth. 221 p. Illustrated. Mrs. Molesworth was a Victorian writer whose stories were aimed at girls too old for fairies and princesses but too young for Austen and the Brontës. They were written to entertain and amuse but also contained moral lessons of the day. This is an ex-library copy from the Sturgis Library in Barnstable, Massachusetts, and was lovingly read by many Cape Cod girls. Retains library bookplate from 1892... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|