Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (8)

Filter by price:
1) Coastal New England: Its Life and Past
Robinson, William F

Secaucus, New Jersey: The Wellfleet Press, 1989. CK1 - Dust jacket mylar protected, dust jacket and book have discoloration and light shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



2) Contrary Country: A Chronicle of Vermont
Hill, Ralph Nading

Brattleboro, Vermont, USA: Stephen Greene Press, 1961. CB3 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear with some light soiling on the page edges, tape staining on the endpapers, DJ endflaps are glued to the fixed endpapers, usual library stamps, label, & pocket on the page edges, free endpapers, copyright page, & page 91. DJ shows minor overall shelf wear light overall rubbing & soiling, some very light fading on the spine, library label on the spine, endflaps are glued to the fi... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



3) Here's New England! (A Guide to Vacationland)
Written and Compiled By Members of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the New England States

Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1939. P4 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has edgewear wtih tears, significant tanning, and light shelf wear. Book has some stains, foxing, significant tanning and light shelf wear. Includes fold out map in the back pocket. American Guide Series. 8.25"x5.5", 122 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



4) Hooper's Pasture: From Maine to Vermont
Hooper, John S

Hooper's Pasture: From Maine to Vermont
Shelburne, Vermont: New England Press, Incorporated, The, 1982. CG4 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has endflaps glued to the fixed endpapers, tiny surface chip and some light creasing on the front at the extreme top right corner, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has usual library stamps, labels, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, title page, last page, and back free endpaper, light discolorati... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



5) Islands of the Mid-Maine Coast: Penobscot and Blue Hill Bays
McLane, Charles B

Islands of the Mid-Maine Coast: Penobscot and Blue Hill Bays
Woolwich, Maine: The Kennebec River Press, 1983. AI2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, couple less than an inch tears on the front top and back bottom, wrinkling, chipping, crease, and small tears on some edges, corners, and sides, some rubbing on the spine and sides, foxing, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has foxing on the top, some light stains on the page edges, lightly bumped on some corners, top to bottom light dent on the inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wea... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$295.00



6) More Spit Than Polish at Tolman Pond
Tolman, F. B

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Yankee Books, 1987. BC1 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some light rubbing overall. A lightly fictionalized, sympathetic and funny account of a zany family enterprise that turns a rundown old farm in a small rural Yankee village in New Hampshire into an informal vacation spot that caters to the influx of summer people from New York and Boston. 144p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/N... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



7) The Price of Land in Shelby: A Novel
Alberts, Laurie

Hanover, New Hampshire, USA: University Press of New England, 1997. BD6 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated black and white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with heavy clear plastic lamination applied to the covers plus there are the usual library stamps and labels on the back cover, the top outside paper edges, the front endpaper, and the title page. A novel that is a thirty year saga of a family set in a sm... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



8) Sentinels of Time: Vermont's Covered Bridges
Ziegler, Phil

Camden, Maine, USA: Down East Books, 1983. BF2 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a very light bump to the back top left corner. A book about the old covered bridges of Vermont. The book surveys 117 of Vermont's covered bridiges, both classic ad existing. The author provides a history and decription of the technical details of each one. The general introduction includes information and ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$12.50



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy