Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (21)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Filter by price:
1) The Blodgett Readers : A Fourth Reader
Blodgett, Frances and Blodgett , Andrew

Boston, NY, Chicago and London: Ginn & Co. Publishers, 1898. Exceptionally clean and tightly bound reader. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. NOT a reprint of any sort. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. This book shows very little wear. 382 pages followed by advertisements for the publishers other books. Very well preserved copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



2) Carry on Grumms
White, Bessie F

New York: Farrar, Straus and Dudahy, 1956. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. First edition . Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, etc. Has a write up of the book pasted down on the reverse of the front end sheet and a libray label on the title page. Stated first printing. The body of the book is notation free. The covers are clean. Corners are lightly bumped. The book has numerous illustrations by Grace Paull. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



3) Daddy Takes Us Fishing
Garis, Howard R

Chicago and New York: M.A. Donohue & Company, 1914. Very good condition hard cover book. NO dust jacket. The book has a pictorial cover that is colorful and bright. Ex Sunday School book with a few stamps and a card pouch, otherwise - the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation and defect free. Nice, tightly bound very clean antiquarian childrens book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



4) Dan Carter and The Money Box
Wirt, Mildred A

New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1950. First edition. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are bright, notation and defect free. Very slightly bumped on the front at the bottom near the middle - but the effect is slight. 216 pages. Very clean, notation free, tightly bound book. Part of the Dan Carter Cub Scout series. Red cloth covered boards with black lettering. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



5) Dan Carter Cub Scout
Wirt, Mildred A

New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1949. First edition. Red cloth covered boards with black lettering. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are bright, notation and defect free. . 210 pages. Very clean, notation free, tightly bound book. Part of the Dan Carter Cub Scout series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



6) Discoveries in God's World Program Material for Junior Camps A Cooperative Text
Grater, B. Milfred

Elgin, IL: House of the Church of the Brethren , 1949. Apparent first edition. Part of the Camper Book series for discoveries in God's World. Good condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book. Has the previous owners name written on top of the front cover otherwise the book appears to be notation free. This is a really delightful book about nature and discovery. Hard to find. The binding is firm. Shows normal light wear for a book this age, but this book (more like a pamphlet) is in good to very go... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



7) The Friend of the Singing One
Foster, E. C. And Williams , Slim

New York: Antheneum, 1968. 2nd printing. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, etc, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and with the exception of the library notations the book is notation and defect free. The dust jacket is in very goog to fine conditon and is protected by a mylar cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



8) Gabriel and the Angels
Townsend, Theresa

Chicago, New York, Toronto: The John C. Winston Co., 1941. First edition. Very good condition hard cover book. NO dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, etc. The card pouch has been removed and a tape repair was made where the card pouch was removed, otherwise - the book is tightly bound and square, the covers are clean, and the body of the book appears to be notation free. The corners are lightly bumped. 330 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



9) Guard Son of Cop
Cleveland, Reginald

Springfield , Mass.: Milton Bradley , 1931. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket (as issued) Ex library book with stamped "discarded" and has remnants of the card pouch. The body of the book appears to be notation free. The book is tightly bound and square. The book covers show rubbing wear and light fraying along the edges. Brown cloth covererd boards show light staining from handling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



10) Harry and Lucy Concluded , Being the Last Part of Early Lessons Vol . III
Edgeworth, Maria

Harry and Lucy Concluded , Being the Last Part of Early Lessons Vol . III
Boston: Crosby and Nichols, 1862. First edition. NOT a reprint of any sort. Volume III only of 4 volumes. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Decorative cloth covers. Fading gold gilt lettering on the spine with gold gilt illustration of Harry and Lucy on the spine. The book appears to be notation free. The pages are bright and show nearly no fading. 226 pages. The front and rear covers and the spine are a slightly different color - the effect might be from the sun. Very collectib... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



11) Haven't Time and Don't be in a Hurry and Other Stories
Arthur, T. S

Haven't Time and Don't be in a Hurry and Other Stories
Philadelpha, PA: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1853. First editon. Copyright date is 1852 and the date on the title page is 1853. Very good condition hardcover book. This book is extremely clean and the book pages are extremely bright with nearly no foxing. NOT an ex library book. Has an embossed stamp from the original book seller on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation and defect free. The cover are clean. The book has embossed / stamped decorative front end rear boards. The gold gilt lette... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



12) Hymns for Primary Worship
Ashley, W. Wallace, et al

Philadelphia: The Christian Education Press Evangelical and Reformed Church , 1946. Very good condition hardcover book in fair to good only condition dust jacket. Possible first edition. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are clean, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is mostly complete, but has lots of chipping along the top and bottom edges front and back and light chipping at the top and bottom of the spine. A book full of hymns primarily for children, but an... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



13) The Mink and The Fairy
Robitaillie, Henriette

New York: Exposition Press, 1954. First English edition. Good to very good condition hardcover book in fair only dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free with the exception of a gift incription on the front end sheet from the translator. The dust jacket is clean, but has chipping along the spine and general wear. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$28.50



14) Moses Ark: Stories from the Bible
Bach, Alice;Dillon, Leo;Dillon, Diane;Exum, J. Cheryl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1989. Very good plus condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch etc, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is very clean being notation and defect free. The dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. With the exception of the library markings I would list the book to be in fine condition. This is a very clean book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



15) Secret Beyond the Mountains
Ritchie , Rita

New York , New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1960. Ex library book with usual library stamps and card pouch. First edition. The book is tightly bound and square and with the exception of the library markings the book is notation free. The covers are clean. Pictorial cover. The corners of the book are sharp for a book this age. A collectible book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



16) A Seeming Trifle
Mallary, Mrs. M. Jenie

A Seeming Trifle
New York: American Tract Society, 1892. First edition. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book, but the book has a Dewey Decimal number written on the spine. Has the previous owners name stamped on the front end sheet, otherwise the book is notation free. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean. The book shows light general wear, light wear to the top and bottom of the spine and to the corners. Nice, clean, tightly bound antiquarian book. The publisher stated that the p... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



17) Stories of Rainbow and Lucky ; Handie
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. Early, but not a first edition. Good plus to very good condition hard cover book. Red buckram covers. This book appears to have been professionally repaired. It has new front and rear end sheets and a new spine with new gold gilt lettering on the spine. The repair was very well done. The book is tightly bound and square. The book pages appear to be notation free. The covers show light soiling from handling and the corners show light fraying and are lightly bumped. Lig... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



18) Thunder head, My friend Flicka Boxed Set
O'Hara , Mary

New York: Lippincott, 1941. Boxed set - common to both books - NOT ex library or remainders. The books are tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free with the exception that both books have the previous owners name and address and "gift book" written on the front end sheet. . The books do not have dust jackets. The books are in a slip case - the ship case shows moderate to heavy wear, but is still intact. I made a tape repair to be bottom of the slip case. The books have ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



19) The Value of Imagination: The Story of Charles Dickens
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1977. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. Close to like new condition. NO dust jacket (as issued) . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



20) The Value of Fairness: The Story of Nellie Bly
Johnson, Ann Donegan

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1977. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. Close to like new condition. NO dust jacket (as issued) . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy