Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (1)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (36)Filter by price:
| 1) |
All Stalin's Men
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday / Anchor Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . Political biographies of six men who acted for . Stalin: Voroshilov, Mikoyan, Suslov, Molotov, Kaganovich, and Malenkov. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 184 pages. USSR. Joseph Stalin . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
CENSUS OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS TAKEN UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE PHILIPPINE COMMISSION IN THE YEAR 1903, VOLUMES I, II, AND III (First Three Volumes of Four Volume Set)
|
|
|
Washington DC: U. S. Bureau of the Census. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan buckram covers have a few small spots of soil but overall are very . clean. Minor bumping to cover corners, silver lettering nearly completely . rubbed off of Volume One with a little water staining to the right margin . of the first several pages. All three volumes are ex-library books, from . two different libraries, but the only library marks and stamps are on the . title page. Volumes one a... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
| 3) |
Communist China: the Early Years 1949-55
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Extremities of spine are bumped, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages . are clean and unmarked. . Comprehensive history of the first six years of . Communist China. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 336 pages. Red China. Early History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Contemporary China; a Research Guide
|
|
|
Stanford: Hoover Institution On War, Revolution, and Peace, Stanford U.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Two mildly bumped corners, owner name and address stamp on top page ends . and front pastedown, no other defects. Red cloth covers are clean, binding . is tight. Contents are Fine, clean and unmarked. . An authorititative . annotated bibliography to research in then contemporary China. In English, . with publication information also translated to Chinese. Subdivided int... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE DREAM OF HATSUE
|
|
|
Walsworth. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Light foxing to page ends and endpapers, no other defects. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . "Hatsue Kawakami was completely . paralyzed as the result of an automobile accident in August of 1960. After . her accident she became a Christian and the first part of the book is a . photo-essay (with significant expanatory text) about the people (including . US military related) who tended to her spiritual and physical needs. ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
East Asia, the West and International Security
|
|
Archon Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0208021981 . Pages are very slightly yellowed, else Fine; binding is tight, pages are . clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is rubbed, lightly scratched. . A . collection of 20 papers discussing aspects of the general topic. . Contributors include scholars from Japan, Korea, England, Australia, . China, Norway, Germany and the United States. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 253 . pages. East Asia. International Security . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Exploration of India: Geographical Perspectives on Society and Culture
|
|
Cornell Univ Pr. Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801412587 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Bound in bright orange cloth. Ten scholarly papers explore aspects of the general topic. Many tables and figures. A beautiful copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE FORBIDDEN CITY
|
|
|
China Travel and Tourism Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 7503215518 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. . A beautiful glossy oversized softcover with stiff wraps, this . book is in both the English and Chinese languages. The forbidden city is . located in the center of Beijing and was the imperial palace of the Ming . and Qing Dynasties, with a history of over 560 years. Beautifully . illustrated in full colo... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
From Philosophy to Philology: Intellectual and Social Aspects of Change in Late Imperial China
|
|
|
Council on East Asian Studies & Harvard U. Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Red pencil underlining throughout the book, a little scuffing to black . cloth covers. Binding is tight and square. . Classic text on the history . and development of scholarship in 18th century China. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 368 pages. Intellectual Development And Change. 18th Century China . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Games of the Orient: Korea, China, Japan
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1958. First Printing. Hardcover. Slight corner bump to front cover, red titles to spine have partially . flaked off, still quite readable. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding . is tight and square; book appears unread. Reprint of a book originally . published in 1898. This is the first Tuttle printing, stated. . Bound in . violet cloth with red and silver titles and decoration to spine and front . cover. Endpapers are avocado. A lovely b... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Guide to Reference Books for Japanese Studies
|
|
|
International House of Japan Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 4990002210 . A couple of minor bumps to the glossy gray card covers, no other defects. . Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears . unread. . A beautiful copy of an important reference work. 1640 items are . listed, annotated, and arranged in subject subdivisions. Text is in . English and Japanese. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 156 pages. Japanese . Studies. Reference Books... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
History of the Sikhs. Volume 1, 1469-1839
|
|
Princeton UP. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1963. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0691030227 . Dust jacket is spotted, lightly soiled, spine sunned, light edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Page ends of book are somewhat grubby, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. ; Includes a fold-out map of the Punjab. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 419 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE INDIAN EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
Thomson Press Hong Kong. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 9627024023 . Two bumped corners, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean . and unmarked. . Basically, this gives the state of India, circa 1980. . Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 187 pages. . India. History. Social Issues. Health And Medicine. The Arts . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
In a Chinese Garden: the Art and Architecture of the Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Classical Chinese Garden
|
|
|
Raincoast Book Dist Ltd. As New with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 0969457308 . No defects. Book is in As New condition, gift quality. . Spectacular . photos of this classical Chinese garden in Vancouver, British Columbia. . Authorative text. A beautiful book. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 63 . pages. Vancouver. Dr. Sun Yat-sen. Classical Chinese Garden . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Indian Outcaste [Outcast]: the Autobiography of an Untouchable
|
|
|
London: Bannisdale Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has small chips and tears, label ghost, sunned spine, now protected . by clear mylar sleeve. Book has mildly bumped corner, inscription on ffep, . light soil and foxing to first few pages. Binding is tight, pages are . clean and unmarked. This is the first U. K. Edition, the true first . edition. . Amazing autobiography of an amazing man -- a member of India's . lowest caste, considered unclean and, lite... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Korean Society
|
|
Seoul, Korea: International Cultural Foundation. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Book covers are a little bumped at corners, lightly rubbed at edges. Bound in green cloth, the color of traditional Korean pottery; textured endpapers, silk bookmark bound in. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has light edgewear, clipped at all four corners, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. ; Includes 8 pages of plates showing traditional , 8 papers plus Di... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
LET'S TALK ABOUT CHINA TODAY
|
|
|
American Friends Service Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Reprint. Softcover. Paper covers are a little rubbed. . Essays by C. P. Fitzgerald, Jack Gray, . Joan Robinson, Richard Harris and Maurice Freedman, reprinted from the . Political Quarterly. The state of Communist China in the mid-1960s. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 80 pages. Communist China. 1960s . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Les Dirigeants de la Chine Revolutionnaire, 1850-1972
|
|
|
Calmann-Lévy. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First French Edition. Softcover. Glossy wrappers; spine is creased and cracked with missing laminate and . has been reinforced with clear tape. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. Publisher's review card has been taped to first endpaper. . . Archives des sciences sociales Series. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 458 . pages. Chinese Revolution. Leadership. 19th Century. 20th Century . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Nationalism in Asia and Africa
|
|
Meridian/World, New York. Very Good+. 1970. First Edition: Second Printing. Softcover. Card covers are a little rubbed and dinged, faint corner crease to front cover. Pages are slightly brown at margins, no other defects to contents. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Twenty-five papers address aspects of the general topic. Index. : Trade PB: 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 573 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 20) |
Nuclear Tibet: Nuclear Weapons and Nuclear Waste on the Tibetan Plateau
|
|
|
Internation Campaign for Tibet. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. B001GN2M0Q . Glossy paper covers are rubbed, no other defects. Pages are clean and . crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Book . identifies the environmental, political, social and human rights problems . and issues related to China's nuclear presence and how they relate to . Tibet. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 64 pages. Tibet. Nuclear Weapons. . Nuclear Waste . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|





