Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Blessed Town: Oxford, Georgia, at the Turn of the Century
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1986. BZ2 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. No additional printings are indicated on the copyright page. A tight, clean, sound copy in black cloth covered boards with light blue lettering on the spine and pictoral line drawn town map endpapers with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light fading and tape staining on the front and b... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bloodstained Kings
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. T4 - Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Advance Reader's Edition. Set in New Orleans and the rural South, it is the story of a chain of cataclysmic events let loose by the murder of Clarence Jefferson, a legendary lawman who has gathered a cache of evidence that could imprison corrupt politicians in five states. His last act.... First U.S. Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bloodstained Kings
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. T4 - DJ and book have some wrinkling on the spine edges otherwise fine. Set in New Orleans and the rural South, it is the story of a chain of cataclysmic events let loose by the murder of Clarence Jefferson, a legendary lawman who has gathered a cache of evidence that could imprison corrupt politicians in five states. His last act.... First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bloodstained Kings
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc., 1997. AM-6. Book is solid, clean, and bright. Advance Reader's Edition. Set in New Orleans and the rural South, it is the story of a chain of cataclysmic events let loose by the murder of Clarence Jefferson, a legendary lawman who has gathered a cache of evidence that could imprison corrupt politicians in five states. His last act.... First U.S. Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Change in the Contemporary South
|
|
Durham, N. C.: Duke University Press, 1964. F5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, couple of half-inch tears with crease on the front top and back bottom right, some wrinkling, chipping, crease and tear on the edges, some wear on the sides, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has foxing on the page edges, very light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Change in the Contemporary South is the outgrowth of a conference held by the Department of Political Science of Duke Univ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
From the Garden of Memory
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. AT5 - Book has very, very light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. A haunting, evocative novel about blood ties and inescapable legacies, about the sanctuary of family and the treacherous labyrinth of secrets.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
From the Garden of Memory: A Novel
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. C5 - DJ has light shelfwear. DJ is mylar protected. Book is like new. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Hammonds of Redcliffe
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Oxford University Press, 1981. CG5 - A tight, clean, sound copy in tan cloth covered boards with metallic red lettering on the spine with minor overall shelf wear with some tape staining on the outside surfaces of the front and back boards and front and back free endpapers from where the dust jacket was taped to the boards plus there are the usual library stamps, label, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, the title page, and the back free endpaper plus there is som... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
House and Home: Spirits of the South
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1994. G4 - Book has some chipping on the cover corners, a few light crease and wrinkling, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is signed by William Christenberry on the title page.. Signed. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
House and Home: Spirits of the South
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1994. G4 - Book has some chipping on the cover corners, lightly bumped corners, couple of cracks on the spine, a few light crease and wrinkling, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is signed by William Christenberry on the title page.. Signed. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Journal of Southern History, February 1996, Vol. LXII, No. 1
|
|
|
Hanover, Pennsylvania: Sheridan Press, 1996. F6 - The Journal of Southern History, February 1996, Vol. LXII, No. 1. Book has some light red stain on the lower right side page edges and very light shelf wear otherwise very good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil : A Savannah Story
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Random House, 1994. BX4 - A hard cover later printing book in very good condition. Atight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards quarter bound in textured black paper with metallic green lettering and a graphic on the spine minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear plus some very light creasing at the top right corner of the front endflap. The unerring observations of some of the real residents of Savannah, Georgia, including the ai... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mississippi Memories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1994. X4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Classic American cooking from the heartland of the Louisiana Bayou. This book recaptures the sumptuous traditions of riverboat hospitality with more than 100 classic American recipes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mississippi Memories: Classic American Cooking from the Heartland to the Mississippi Bayou
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Books, 1994. BP6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some scuffing on the top, light discoloration and shelf wear. This book recaptures the sumptuous traditions of riverboat hospitality with more than 100 classic American recipes. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mississippi Memories: Classic American Cooking from the Heartland to the Mississippi Bayou
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Books, 1994. BP6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. This book recaptures the sumptuous traditions of riverboat hospitality with more than 100 classic American recipes. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mississippi Memories: Classic American Cooking from the Heartland to the Mississippi Bayou
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1994. F6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has less than an inch peeling on the barcode at the back bottom, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges and light shelf wear otherwise very good. This book recaptures the sumptuous traditions of riverboat hospitality with more than 100 classic American recipes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 17) |
New Times in the Old South: Or Why Scarlett's in Therapy and Tara's Going Condo
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1993. AP4 - DJ has price clipped, some light wrinkling and chipping on some edges, and light discoloration otherwise very good. Book has some glue residue on the bottom of the front loose end paper and light discoloration otherwise very good. This book is a delightful, witty and often outrageously funny look at everything from second wives (a group that's marching through the South like Sherman to the sea) to ten ways to tell if you're new money in the Old ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Northernizing the South
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia, USA: University of Georgia Press, 1983. BC5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library stamps and labels on the front and back free endpapers, the copyright page, and the back fixed endpaper plus the library stamp on the copyright page has been heavily marked out with black marker that has bled onto the title page. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with a clear plastic lamination applied plus there is a library label on the spine. Thi... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Personalities of the South
|
|
|
Raleigh, North Carolina: The American Biographical Institute, 1981. AP2 - Book has some stains on the page edges, discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Blue covered boards with gilt lettering.. 11th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Plantation Politics: The Southern Economic Heritage
|
|
Austin, TX: Futura Press, Inc., 1972. F5 - Book has moderate discoloration (browning) mostly on the cover and page edges and very, very light shelf wear otherwise very good. "In these days when history is discounted by those who seem only interested in current events, this book is even more pertinent and useful.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$9.50
|
|



