Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (80)Filter by price:
| 1) |
1,001 FLORAL MOTIFS AND ORNAMENTS FOR ARTISTS AND CRAFTSPEOPLE
|
|
|
Dover Publications,. VG/NONE. 1987. Softcover. 048625352x . Softcover with mild, minor cover wear; contents intact and unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 2) |
1988 TRACER LOOSE-LEAF SHOP MANUAL
|
|
|
Ford Motor Company,. 1987. Hardcover. Shop manual for 1988 Tracer automobile in very large binder with mild shelfwear; cover page and disclaimer page following it are rather heavily creased, but other pages tight, clean, with some very minor edge spotting. May require additional shipping due to size. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 3) |
ADVANCED MOTORING: An Exposition of the Basis of Advanced Motoring Techniques
|
|
|
The Queen Anne Press Limited,. 1967. Hardcover. Hardcover with scant shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Owner's name in ink on front pastedown. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE ART OF FABRIC COLLAGE: An Easy Introduction to Creative Sewing
|
|
|
The Taunton Press,. VG/VG. 2000. Hardcover. 1561583065 . Oversize hardcover with minor cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Crisp, gloss DJ with minor shelfwear. NOT a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
AUDELS WELDERS GUIDE: Questions and Answers
|
|
|
New York:: Theo Audel & Co. , Publishers,. VG-/NONE. 1942. Hardcover. Hardback 1942 edition (copyright 1940) . Flex cover in brown-lettered tan cloth with light wear, age-darkening. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean. No DJ. Not library discard. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE BASKETRY BOOK: Twelve Lessons in Reed Weaving
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons,. G/NONE. 1915. Hardcover. Early hardback reprint in gilt-decorated green cloth covers with light to moderate wear, mostly at edges. Contents marked here and there in pencil, with moderate foxing on some pages. No DJ. Not library discard. A desirable resource for basket makers and basket collectors alike. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
A BEARER OF TRADITION: Dwight Stump, Basketmaker
|
|
|
University Of Georgia Press,. VG/VG. 1989. Hardcover. 0820311480 . Hardcover first edition in pale gray cloth covers that remain very clean, bright. Pages tight, clean. DJ wear at edges, including light creasing. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE BIG CLUB LIMITED: A System of Limit Bidding (BCLS)
|
|
|
Augusta, Ga. :: Louis P. Gangarosa,. VG/NONE. 2010. Softcover. Softbound written by a member of the Augusta [Georgia] Bridge Club on the Big Club Limit Bidding System, an adaptation of the Schenken bidding system. According to Dr. Gangarosa, a life member since 1978, "This system emphasized limit bidding (all bids have relatively narrow lower and upper range limits) and incorporated some elements of the Precision System of bidding." 60 pages; very detailed. Dr. Gangarosa was assisted in the ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
CHILTON'S AUTO REPAIR MANUAL 1970: American Cars 1963 to 1970 Plus Volkswagen
|
|
|
Chilton Book Company,. Hardcover. Light cover wear (minor) ; contents unmarked w/foxing. Light DJ wear w/tears. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 10) |
CHILTON'S 1985 AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE MANUAL
|
|
|
Chilton Book Company,. VG/NONE. 1985. Hardcover. 080197495X . 1985 Chilton Book Company edition with very clean cover that has seen scant wear. Covers years 1981-1985, according to spine lettering. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No soil, fingerprints, grease, etc. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
COLOR SCHEMES FOR THE HOME AND MODEL INTERIORS
|
|
|
Philadelphia And London:: J. B. Lippincott Company the Dean-Hicks Company,. G/NONE. 1924. Hardcover. Large, oversize hardback revised edition with many new plates. Moderate cover wear with light soil, bumped, frayed corners, slight rippling of cloth along front cover edge. Previous owner's name/address in ink on front pastedown along with name/address in ink of Lelia Shelton, NYC interior decorator. Occasional notes in pencil at margins. No DJ. Not library discard. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DRIED FLOWERS
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,. VG/VG-. 1987. Hardcover. 067161939X . Bright, attractive hardback copy. DJ tad edgeworn/creased (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 13) |
CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN ARTS & CRAFTS : AN ON-SITE WORKING WITH ART FORMS & PROCESSES
|
|
|
New York:: Crown Publishing Group,. VG+/G. 1988. Hardcover. 0517514672 . Corners bumped. DJ very worn. Contents tight, clean, bright. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
COUNTRY KNITS: With over 30 Glorious Designs
|
|
|
Trafalgar Square Publishing,. 1990. Hardcover. 0943955254 . Oversize hardcover with only scant wear to covers and contents. Light DJ wear, including one-inch tear at upper front panel. 30 contemporary designs (sweaters, cardigans, jackets for whole family) , with interpretati ons of classic Guernsey, Aran, and Fair Isle patterns. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
COUNTRY-STYLE STENCILING
|
|
|
New York: Meredith Press. VG+/VG+; Slightly bumped corners; DJ bright. A very attractive copy.. 1991. Hardcover. 0696023377 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 16) |
DISTAFF SKETCH BOOK: A Collection of Notes and Sketches on Womens Dress in America, 1774-1783
|
|
|
Union City, Tenn. :: Pioneer Press,. 1974. Softcover. B000W0DSVQ . 61-page stapled booklet with illustrations. Covers lightly worn, with bit of yellowing, minor rubbing/soil, original price sticker on rear panel. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 17) |
DODGE SHADOW/PLYMOUTH SUNDANCE & DUSTER AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR MANUAL: MODELS COVERED: all Dodge Shadow/plymouth Sundance and Duster Models 1987 through 1994:
|
|
|
Haynes Publishing,. 1995. Paperback. 1563921855 . Serviceable, working copy. Clean contents; edgeworn cover. Minor chipping, and rubbed surface. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 18) |
ENAMELING PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE
|
|
|
Cleveland:: World Publishing Co. ,. 1951. Hardcover. Second edition in near very good blue cloth with a little fading in a good+ dust jacket with chipping, abrading, 1" nick near spine front of DJ. 208 pp. With index, illustrations by author. Aimed at both the amateur hobbyist and the professional artist, Bates' book provides step-by-step methods and techniques of making enamels. A little browning to endpapers. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
ENGRAVING AND DECORATING GLASS
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company,. 1972. Hardcover. Covers clean, bright; front free endpaper corner-clipped, softly creased; pgs tight, unmarked. Moderate wear to price-clipped DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 20) |
ENGRAVING AND DECORATING GLASS
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company,. 1972. Hardcover. B000YDHZ4W . Hardback with clean covers and contents. First free endpaper creased. Light, minor DJ wear. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|