Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (8)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Filter by price:
1) 75 Years of Conservation: The Story of the Conservation Society of York County
Taylor, John D

75 Years of Conservation: The Story of the Conservation Society of York County
York , Pa.: The Conservation Society of York County, 1997. Near fine condition soft cover book in heavy card stock type covers. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. The book shows nearly no wear. 130 numbered pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



2) An Account of the Remarkable Occurrences in the Life and Travels of Col. James Smith During His Captivity With the Indians in the Years 1755-1759
Smith, Col. James

Mercersburg, Pa.: Mercersburg-Tuscarora Bicentennial Committee, 1976. Very good condition trade paperback book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. This is a republication of the 1799 original apparently done for the Mercersburg, Pa. bicentennial celebration. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. Mercersburg was originally known as Blacks Town then as Squire Smith's Town. A collectible book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



3) BERKSIANA 1776 - 1976
Castner, Charles Schuyler

Reading , PA: Berksiana Foundation, 1976. Very good condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, complete and still a bit shiny. The dust jacket shows light edge and surface wear. The book pages are extremely clean and the book shows nearly no wear. This is a history of all things concerning Berks County, Pa. home of the city of... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



4) Catalogue of the Pennsylvania State Library, January 1, 1878, in Two Parts: Part I--Law Books
Miller, O. H. And Orwig, J. R. (librarian and assistant)

Harrisburg , Pa.: Lane & Hart, 1878. Stamped "property of the Mechanics Library Association, Lancaster, Pa" and has the associations book plate inside the front cover, otherwise the book is in good to very good condition. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages appear to be notation free. This is part 1 only and consistis of 332 pages. The covers are clean. The book show light fraying at the top and bottom of the spine. This is a fascinating look at the library collection of the Com... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



5) Dr. Albert Dufresne; A Man of Mystery - Papers Read before the Lancaster County Historical Society April 2, 1909
None Listed

Lancaster , Pa: Lancaster County Historical Society, 1909. Good condition soft covered stapled pamphlet type book. Contains an article about Dr. Dufresne - a local who was charged with a number of offenses relating to religion. A very interesting article. The charges brought against this individual would not likely be brought today. The binding is firm. The book has a Dewey Decimal number written on the front cover near the bottom at the spine. The front and rear pages are age toned. . First Edition. Soft C... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



6) Echoes of Scholla- Illustrated Choice Bits of Berks County History and Lore
Graeff, Arthur D., And George M. Meiser, IX

Kutztown, Pa: Berksiana Foundation, 1976. First edition. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Has a gift inscription inside the front cover otherwise the book notation free. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. The book shows light rubbing wear along the spine and the edges. The book lists 360 illustrations. Oversize book approxl. 8" wide x 11" tall. 176 pages including the index. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9&f... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



7) Elizabethtown The First Three Centuries
MacMaster, Richard K

Elizabethtown , PA: The Elizabethtown Historical Society, 1999. Very good plus condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket (as issued) NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book has numerical notation on the front end sheet and another notation on the front end sheet which is related to the illlustration of the town map, otherwise the book is notation and defect free. The book pages are crisp and clean and the body of the book is notation free. The covers are clean. The corners are sharp. With the excepti... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



8) The Episcopal Academy 1785-1984
Latham, Charles

Devon, Pa: William T. Cooke Publishing Inc. , 1984. First edition. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete and still a bit shiny and shows edge wear along the top and bottom edges. Illustrated with black and white photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



9) The Episcopal Academy 1785-1984
Latham, Charles

Devon, Pa: William T. Cooke Publishing Inc. , 1984. First edition. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free.Has a presentation bookplate from the Academy on the front end sheet which is signed by the school headmaster. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover and appears to be in fine condition. The book has numerous black and white photogr... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



10) Forty Year of Days
Ball, Bernice M

Kennett Square , PA: KNA Press, 1980. Limited edition - This edition limited to 4000 copies of which this is copy number 537. Signed by the author on the title page. First edition. Very good plus condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete and still a bit shiny. 182 pages. The book is profusely illustrated with black and white... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



11) From The Beginning : A History of Manheim Township
Netscher, C. Nat

Manheim PA: Manheim Township Community Life Services , Inc. , 2003. Very good plus condition hardcover book with glossy pictorial cover. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Inscribed by the author on the title page, otherwise the book pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and still shiny. The book is profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Book pages are very clean - glossy pages. 264 pages including the index. . Signed by Author. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$40.00



12) A Genealogist's Guide to Pennsylvania Records - Special Publication No. 5
Woodroofe, Helen H

Philadelpha, PA: The Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania, 1995. Fine to as new condition oversize soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean,bright, white, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfectly flat. The book shows nearly no wear. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



13) Good Morning Teacher Daisy
Spangler, Daisy K

Good Morning Teacher Daisy
Manheim PA: Daisy Spangler, 1994. As new condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket (as issued). NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and shiny. The corners are sharp. This book is in as new condition and shows no signs of wear. This is the story of an "English" teacher who after retiring decided to go back to teaching in an Amish school in Lancaster County, PA. First... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



14) A HISTORY OF THE INDIAN VILLAGES AND PLACE NAMES IN PENNSYLVANIA WITH NUMEROUS HISTORICAL NOTES AND REFERENCES
Donehoo, Dr. George P

Harrisburg , Pa.: The Telegraph Press, 1928. First edition. This is the "Author's Autograph Edition" which was limited to 500 copies of which this is copy number 238. It is signed by the author. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. This book has been professionally resewn and has new front and rear end sheets. Light fraying at the bottom of the spine and light bumping of the corners. The book is tightly bound and square. Black cloth covered boards with gold gilt letter... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00



15) A History of Mercersburg Synod 1939-1962
Raubenhold , Irvin A

York , Pa.: Trimmer Printing Inc. , 1965. First edition. Very good plus to fine condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation an defect free. The dust jacked is a glassine jacket that is in fair only condition. 167 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



16) A History of Mercersburg Synod 1939-1962
Raubenhold , Irvin A

York , Pa.: Trimmer Printing Inc. , 1965. First edition. Very good plus to fine condition hardcover book. You can see the faint remnants of a paperclip that at some time was attached to the front end sheet. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation an defect free. The dust jacked is a glassine jacket that is in fair only condition. 167 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



17) History of Franklin and Marshall College
Dubbs , Joseph H

Lancaster , Pa: Franklin and Marshall Alumni Association , 1903. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering and gold gilt decorative illustration on the front cover. The book shows minor scuffing on the spine at the very bottom of the book. The pages are lightly age toned, but appear to be notation and defect free. The binding was firm, but the front hinge had a small tear at the top inside the front cover ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



18) The History of Dowlin Forge
Brody, Susannah Wilson

PA: The Uwchlan Township Historical Commission, 1995. Very good condition soft cover book. Signed by the author on the title page . The book is tightly bound and square. The book pages are very clean, but I say 1 instance of underlining and 1 instance of highlighting. The covers are clean and lay flat. This book is part of a limited edition printing of 1000 books of which this is book number 607. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/NO Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



19) History of the District Court of the City and County of Lancaster - Papers Read before the Lancaster County Historical Society Friday May 1 1914
None Listed

Lancaster , Pa: Lancaster County Historical Society, 1914. Good condition soft covered stapled pamphlet type book. Contains an article title "History of the District Court of the City of Lancaster and County of Lancaster" along with minutes of the May , 1914 meeting. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



20) A History of St. Paul's Orphans' Home of the Reformed Church in the United States, Greenville, Mercer County, Pa
Lady, Rev. David B

A History of St. Paul's Orphans' Home of the Reformed Church in the United States, Greenville, Mercer County, Pa
Phiiladelpha: Sunday School Board of the Reformed Church in the United States, 1917. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket ( as issued). NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are very bright given the age of the book and appear to be notation and defect free. The book has a pull out picture of the home which is in excellent condition. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine. The book has minor wear at the t... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy