Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (1)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Filter by price:
1) The Carpenter
Haney, Joy

The Carpenter
Hazelwood, MO: Word Aflame Press. Fair. 1986. Paperback. 0912315970 . Text is clean. Previous owner name blacked out from front free endpaper. Cover shows obvious wear, back cover stained. Rubbing obvious to sides of spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Lower corner of front cover bent. ; 89 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



2) Conformed To His Image
Chambers, Oswald

Conformed To His Image
Fort Washington, PA: Christian Literature Crusade. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-church library copy, library marks on rear endpaper/pastedown. Church name stamped on outer text edge. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Previous owner name sticker blacked out from front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows some wear, with dime sized chip missing from top edge of front panel near spine. Spine of DJ sun faded. ; Ex-Library; 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



3) The Fight A Practical Handbook to Christian Living
White, John

Downers Grove, IL: Intervarsity Press. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. 0877847770 . Text is clean. Cover shows light normal shelfwear. Page tanning lightly. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: John White's handbook for Christian living covers prayer, fellowship, Bible study, evangelism, work and more. ; 230 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



5) How To Read A Christian Book
McKenna, David L

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Books. As New. 2001. Paperback. 0801063590 . Binding never cracked. Cover flawless, corners sharp. ; At the beginning of the twenty-first century, readers have a dizzying selection of Christian books from which to choose. Those wondering where to start have a helpful new resource in How to Read a Christian Book. After an introductory chapter explaining the importance of reading Christian books, the author teaches readers how to choose a good book, how to judge the quality of b... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



6) It Can Happen In The Church
Kirk, Albert Emmanuel

It Can Happen In The Church
Philadelphia, PA: Dorrance & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Cover shows light wear, bump to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows edgewear, with obvious chipping/sunning to spine. NAP indicates a First Edition for this publisher. ; 199 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



7) Jesus' Ideals Of Living A Text-Book in the Religion of Youth, Based on Jesus' Own Religion and His Discoveries of Truth
Fiske, George Walter

Jesus' Ideals Of Living A Text-Book in the Religion of Youth, Based on  Jesus' Own Religion and His Discoveries of Truth
New York: The Abingdon Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1922. Later Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Previous owner notations on front/rear pastedowns and front free endpaper. Green cloth with tan and black lettering. Ends of spine bumped, small tear to cloth at base of spine. Front hinge shaken. ; The Abingdon Religious Education Texts; 284 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



8) Measure Your Life Seventeen Ways to Evaluate Your Life from God's Perspective
Duewel, Wesley L

Measure Your Life Seventeen Ways to Evaluate Your Life from God's  Perspective
Grand Rapids: Zondervan. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 0310547814 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, some minimal bumping at spine. Multilple copies available. Includes indexes. ; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



9) Method The Riddell Lectures on Applied Psychology and Vital Christianity
Riddell, Newton

Method The Riddell Lectures on Applied Psychology and Vital Christianity
Chicago, IL: Riddell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name/date on front pastedown. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine lightly rubbed. Small smudge on front cover. Uneven tanning to endpapers and pastedowns. ; 305 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



10) More Like The Master How to Develop a Christlike Personality
Culbertson, Paul T

More Like The Master How to Develop a Christlike Personality
Kansas City, MO: Beacon Hill Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light shelfwear. Dust jacket shows some wear and light soiling. One stray mark on side text edge. ; From dust jacket flap: This helpful study of the development of Christian personality might be classified as a "how to" book, but it is no superficial treatment of the "add water and bake" variety. It does set practical guidelines, but more importantly it ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



11) The Parables Of Peanuts
Short, Robert L

The Parables Of Peanuts
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good. 1968. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Corners of front cover beginning to curl lightly. Previous owner name stamped on front free endpaper and inside front cover. ; 328 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



13) Surprised By Joy
Lewis, C. S

Surprised By Joy
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. First American Edition. Hardcover. 015187011X . Text is clean. Previous owner names on front free endpaper. Aqua cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight slant to spine. Dust jacket is chipped at ends and corners with some edgewear. Large closed tear to back panel of DJ. ; 238 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$65.00



14) The Ten Commandments are for Health
McHale, Edward

The Ten Commandments are for Health
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0533007178 . Text is clean. Red boards with silver spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear along top edge. Stated First Edition. ; 0.6 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 119 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



15) The Transfigured Life
Myers, J. H

The Transfigured Life
New York: Eaton & Mains. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription (Christmas 1901) on front free endpaper. Brown boards with black spine lettering. Cover shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Light spotting to cloth along spine. ; 135 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



16) Victory Through Surrender Self-Realization Through Self-Surrender
Jones, E. Stanley

Victory Through Surrender  Self-Realization Through Self-Surrender
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press. Very Good. 1980. Paperback. 0687437504 . Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows normal wear, creaseline to front cover along spine. ; Mass Market PB; 0.3 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$37.50



17) The Way of the Heart Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry
Nouwen, Henri J. M

The Way of the Heart   Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry
Minneapolis, MN: The Seabury Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0866839135 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, dust jacket show minor sunfading, mostly along spine. No price on DJ. Small scrape to back panel of DJ. Full number line containing '1'. ; 0.8 x 8 x 6.3 Inches; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



18) Why Doesn't God Do Something
Settle, Ediwn

Why Doesn't God Do Something
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0533076188 . Text is clean. Gift inscription to previous owner by author on front free endpaper. Cover shows light wear, dust jacket has small tears along top edge. ; 142 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy