Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (5)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Filter by price:
1) Allegiance: Fort Sumter, Charleston, and the Beginning of the Civil War
Detzer, David

NY: Harcourt. As New in As New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151006415 . No defects. Jacket now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages . are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Traces the events leading to the . firing of the first shot of the American Civil War on April 12, 1861. 8 . pages of plates, bibl, index, notes. Book club edition in beautiful . condition. . Book Club Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 367 pages. American . Civil War. Origins. Fort Sumter. Charlest... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



2) BOUND FOR CANAAN The Underground Railroad and the War for the Soul of America
Bordewich, Fergus

Amistad. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0060524308 . Extremities of dust jacket are a bit stressed, now protected by fresh . mylar cover. No defects in book. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book . appears unread. . SIGNED by author on title page. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 560 . pages. Black American. Underground Railroad. Civil War Period . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



3) BURNSIDE'S BRIDGE The Climactic Struggle of the 2nd and 20th Georgia At Antietam Creek
Tucker, Phillip Thomas

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0811701999 . Jacket is a little stressed at extremities, now protected with acid-free . polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Book . highlights a "significant but neglected aspect of Antietam [in the . American Civil War] that still ranks as the bloodiest day in American . history." A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 198 pages. American... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



4) Bricks Without Straw
Tourgee, Albion W

Louisiana State University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. 0807109061 . Book has no defects; pages are crisp, book appears unread. Jacket has two . small tears, minor edgewear, green spine area is now blue, in fresh mylar . sleeve. . Reprint of a novel originally published in 1880. Set in the . Reconstruction South. Author was a carpetbagger. . Library of Southern . Civilization Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 455 pages. American South. . Reconstruction. Fiction .... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



5) CARVED IN STONE: The History of Stone Mountain
Freeman, David B

Mercer University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0865545472 . No defects in book or jacket; binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . The history of Stone Mountain, also known as the Lost Cause . memorial. Situated sixteen miles east of Atlanta, the memorial includes . the likenesses of Robert E. Lee, Jefferson Davis, and Stonewall Jackson, . carved in granite by Gutzon Borglum. An unmarked Stone Mountain postcard . is laid in. . Civil War Georgia Series. 8vo... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



6) Confederate Military History (Vol. 1, Part 1) A Library of Confederate States History
Evans, Gen. Clement A. , Ed

Harrisburg, PA: Archive Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Facsimile. Hardcover. Gilt on page ends is a bit dulled. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Facsimile reprint of a work originally published by the Confederate Publishing Company in 1899. Bound in red cloth; tight, square, pages clean and bright. Marbled endpapers, bright gilt decoration (the Confederate seal) and lettering on front cover and spine. A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 380 pages. Civil War Histor... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



7) The Era of the Civil War -- 1820-1876 Special Bibliographic Series Number 11
Cooling, B. Franklin

Carlisle Barracks, PA: US Army Military History Research Collection. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Spine is lightly sunned, blue paper covers have a little rubbing and browning at extremities. . Book is 11" x 8". A set of extensive bibliographies on the American Civil War era, subdivided by subject. They are not intended to represent comprehensive bibliographies, but rather, reflect the holdings of the US Army Military History Research Collection. Tight, square, pages clean ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



8) FORGOTTEN VALOR: The Memoirs, Journals, & CIVIL War Letters of Orlando B. Willcox
Willcox, Orlando B. [Robert Garth Scott, Ed. ]

Kent State U. Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0873386280 . "A compelling body of fresh first-hand evidence from the pen of a . significant general officer" in the Civil War. Still in publisher's . shrinkwrap, unopened. Mint. . Octavo - 8vo. 720 pages. Civil War. Memoirs. . Letters. Journals. Union Officer . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



9) Forgotten Valor: the Memoirs, Journals, & Civil War Letters of Orlando B. Willcox
Willcox, Orlando B.; Scott, Robert Garth

Kent State University Press. New with no dust jacket. 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0873386280 . Book is brand new, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. . Orlando Willcox was . an American soldier who was a Union general during the American Civil War, . among other Army service. He saw action at Sharpsburg, Fredericksburg, . Knoxville, Grant's Overland Campaign vs. Richmond, the Siege of . Petersburg, and ended the war serving in North Carolina. . Book Club . Edition. Small 4to 9" - 11&... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



10) A Friendly Mission: John Candler's Letters from America, 1853-1854
Candler, John

A Friendly Mission: John Candler's Letters from America, 1853-1854
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Softcover. Spine and extremities of gray card covers are sunned, peeled spot to back . cover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . . John Candler was an English Quaker on an anti-slavery mission to the . United States in 1853 and 1854. These letters were written to his wife, . and show the tremendous effort put forth by the Friends in behalf of . abolition. . 8vo - 8" to 9&... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



11) GETTYSBURG: THE FINAL FURY
Catton, Bruce

Garden City: Doubleday. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. Later Printing. Hardcover. Maps, many b/w illus. , index, 114p. Owner's bookplate on first free . endpage. Comes both w dust jacket and slipcase. A beautiful copy of a . handsome edition.. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Civil War. Battle. Military . History. American. Gettysburg . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



12) THE GOLDEN HOUR
Conway, Moncure Daniel

Westport, CN: Negro Universities Press. As New. 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. 0837126835 . No defects. Book is As New and unread. Brown cloth covers with gilt . titles, no dust jacket, as issued. . Facsimile reprint of a book . originally published in 1862, during the American Civil War. Author was a . former slave-owner and an outspoken abolitionist. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 160 . pages. Slavery. American Civil War. Black American . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



13) A GREAT CIVIL WAR A Military and Political History, 1861-1865
Weigley, Russell F

Indiana U. Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0253337380 . Although stated first edition (with number line) , this is a book club . edition; no price on dust jacket. . "The finest, most complete and . insightful" history of the American Civil War now in print. A beautiful . copy, unread. . Book Club Edition. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 612 pages. . American Civil War . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



14) Gettysburg -- Culp's Hill and Cemetery Hill
Pfanz, Harry W

The University of North Carolina Press. New in New dust jacket. 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0807821187 . New and unread. No defects, dust jacket now in fresh mylar sleeve. . . Profusely illustrated with maps and photos. A beautiful, brand-new copy. . . Civil War America Series. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 507 pages. American . Civil War. Gettysburg . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



15) A Hoosier Regiment in Dixie: a History of the Thirty-Eighth Indiana Volunteer Infantry Regiment
Funk, Arville L

Chicago: Adams Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are lightly foxed, no other defects. Pages are clean . and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . A . comprehensive history of this Union regiment. Illustrated with photos and . maps. Neatly SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 128 . pages. American Civil War. Indiana History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



16) July 1863: the Incredible Story of the Bloody New York City Draft Riots
Werstein, Irving

July 1863: the Incredible Story of the Bloody New York City Draft Riots
Messner. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has edgewear, still bright and attractive, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects, pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears unread. ; The draft riots of New York City, resulting from the new conscription law that allowed the rich to buy their way out of military service (on the side of the North, in the American Civil War). ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



17) King Cotton Diplomacy: Foreign Relations of the Confederate States of America
Owsley, Frank Lawrence & Revised By Harriet Chappell Owsley

King Cotton Diplomacy: Foreign Relations of the Confederate States of  America
Univ. of Chicago. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is mildly rubbed and soiled, no tears or chips, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Top page ends of book are spotted, former owner name is penned to front pastedown. Otherwise, book is in excellent condition. Bound in bright red cloth with bright gilt titles to spine; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. A solid, handsome copy. . Extensive Bibliography and Index. This is t... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



18) THE LONG SURRENDER
Davis, Burke

NY: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394520831 . Jacket is a little stressed at extremities, now protected with acid-free . mylar. No defects in book. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears . unread. . Tells the story of the collapse of the Confederacy, . concentrating on the flight of Jefferson Davis and his cabinet. This is . NOT a book club edition; price on jacket flap is $19.95. . Octavo - 8vo. . 319 pages. Civil War. Military. Confederacy . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



19) Land Campaigns of the Civil War
Calore, Paul

Land Campaigns of the Civil War
Jefferson, NC: Mcfarland & Company, Inc.. As New with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Library Binding. 0786403233 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. This is a hardcover book. . Twenty land campaigns are . described. Maps, index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 262 pages. American Civil . War. Land Campaigns . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



20) Life and Military Services of Brevet-Major General Robert S. Foster
Smith, Charles W

Indianapolis: E. J. Hecker; Indiana Historical Society. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1915. First Edition. Softcover. Gray card covers are lightly soiled, staples in booklet have rusted with . subsequent discoloration of pages around the staples. . General Foster was . born in Vernon, Indiana and lived in Indianapolis. He fought in the Civil . War on the side of the Union. Scarce. This is a brief history of his life . and career in the Army. . Indiana Historical Society. Publications. Vol. . V, No. 6 Seri... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$60.00



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy