Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Filter by price:
1) The ABC-CLIO Companion to The Native American Rights Movements
Grossman, Mark

Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Abc-Clio Inc, 1996. CF5 - Book has taped label on the lower spine, tape residue and stain on the top spine and top gutters, label, library stamping, and paper residue on the front endpapers, and light shelf wear otherwise good. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



2) Athanase De Mezieres and the Louisiana-Texas Frontier, 1768-1780
Bolton, Herbert Eugene

New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1970. BN1 - Book has foxing on the page edges, previous owner's inscription written on the front lower corner of the front loose endpaper, light wrinkling and crease on first few pages, discoloration (browning), and shelf wear otherwise very good. Red cover with gilt lettering on the spine. Two volumes in one book. Reprinted with the permission of the Licensor. Map of Texas in the Eighteenth Century glued to the left side of the title page. Spain in the West: A series of ori... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$200.00



3) Betraying the Omaha Nation, 1790-1916
Boughter, Judith A

Betraying the Omaha Nation, 1790-1916
Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. BZ1 - A hard cover withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in very good+ condition. A sequence of numbers with the "1" present appear on the copyright page with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in brown cloth covered boards with silver letting on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library stamps, label, and pocket on the top outside paper edges, the... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$18.00



4) Beyond the Reservation: Indians, Settlers, and the Law in Washington Territory, 1853-1889
Asher, Brad

Beyond the Reservation: Indians, Settlers, and the Law in Washington Territory, 1853-1889
Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. BZ1 - A hard cover withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition. A sequence of numbers with the "1" present appear on the copyright page with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in tan cloth covered boards with metallic copper lettering on the spine plus the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps are glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps, label, and pocket on ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



5) Bone, Shell, Copper, and Wooden Relics of the American Indian, Price Guide
Moore, Robert K

Athens, Alabama: American Indian Books and Relics, 1977. BA6 - Booklet has old price written, marked out info, discoloration, and light shelf wear. A comprehensive price of Bone, Shell, Copper and Wood relics found in the United States.. First Edition. Stapled Booklet. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Storey, ricky C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



6) Bone, Shell, Copper, and Wooden Relics of the American Indian, Price Guide
Moore, Robert K

Athens, Alabama: American Indian Books and Relics, 1977. BA6 - Booklet has old price written, marked out info, discoloration, and light shelf wear. A comprehensive price of Bone, Shell, Copper and Wood relics found in the United States.. First Edition. Stapled Booklet. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Storey, ricky C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



7) Bone, Shell, Copper, and Wooden Relics of the American Indian, Price Guide
Moore, Robert K

Athens, Alabama: American Indian Books and Relics, 1977. AW-2. First Edition. Softcover. Edges of cover lightly sunned. "$2.00" written on front cover. Saddle-stapled pamphlet, illustrated with line drawings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



8) Bone, Shell, Copper, and Wooden Relics of the American Indian, Price Guide
Moore, Robert K

Athens, Alabama: American Indian Books and Relics, 1977. AW-2. Edges of cover lightly sunned. "$2.00" written on front cover. Saddle-stapled pamphlet, illustrated with line drawings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



9) Bone, Shell, Copper, and Wooden Relics of the American Indian, Price Guide
Moore, Robert K

Athens, Alabama: American Indian Books and Relics, 1977. AW-2. Edges of cover lightly sunned. "$2.00" written on front cover. Saddle-stapled pamphlet, illustrated with line drawings.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



10) Brave Are My People: Indian Heroes Not Forgotten
Waters, Frank

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Clear Light Publishers, 1993. Q5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings, DJ has wrinkling on the spine edges, some corners and edges, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges and gutter edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Foreword by Vine Deloria, Jr. With no overlay of sentimentality, Walters illuminates the stories of 15 ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.50



11) California Archaeology
Moratto, Michael J

Orlando, Florida: Academic Press, 1987. B2 - A 2nd printing trade paperback book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, some wrinkling and crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. With contributions by David A. Frederickson, Christopher Raven Claude N. Warren. With a foreword by Francis A. Riddell. New World Archaeological Record. 9.25"x7.5", 757 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$138.00



12) The Cheyenne and Arapaho Ordeal: Reservation and Agency Life in the Indian Territory, 1875-1907
Berthrong, Donald J

Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. BP2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, label stain on the lower spine, inside flaps taped from top to bottom to the book cover, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has moderate chipping and wear on the cover edges, library stamping on the top and copyright page with label stain, tape stains on the top and bottom of the loose endpapers, cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$12.00



13) Dress Clothing of the Plains Indians
Koch, Ronald P

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977. BO1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has taped label on the lower spine, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, inside flaps adhered on the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some rubbing and wear on the spine edges and corners, library stamping on the top and bottom page edges, endpapers, and title page, label and cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good.... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



14) Earth Always Endures: Native American Poems
Philip, Neil (Selected by)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 1996. AB6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has taped label on the lower spine and front, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, inside flaps taped on the top and bottom to the book cover, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing and wear on the spine edges, library stamping on the last and title page with label, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Curtis, Edward S... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$9.00



15) The Grass Dancer
Power, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. X2 - DJ and book have very light shelf wear otherwise fine. The Grass Dancer glides back and forth through time, mood, and voice-with a mythic lyricism that touches the heart.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



16) A Guide to America's Indians: Ceremonials, Reservations, and Museums
Marquis, Arnold

Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974. W1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on some edges and corners, taped labels and fading on the spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some rubbing and wear on the cover edges, library stamping on the page edges and copyright page with label, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9&fr... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



17) I Breathe a New Song: Poems of the Eskimo
Lewis, Richard (editor)

New York, New York, USA: Simon and Schuster, 1971. CH1 - A hard cover first edition library rebound hard cover book in good+ condition with no dust jacket. Stated first printing with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in 2 color illustrated orange cloth with blacklettering on the spine and black and red lettering and the illustration on the front with very minor overall shelf wear there is some very light label staining on the spine near the bottom edge and on the front at the top... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.50



18) Indian Country
Cates, Gwendolen

Indian Country
New York: Grove Press, 2001. F1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has less than half inch tear on the top gutters and wrinkling on some edges and corners otherwise very good. Book has rubbing and wear on some cover edges and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by Sherman Alexie on the introduction page. Introduction by Sherman Alexie. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$70.00



19) The Indian Frontier of the American West, 1846-1890
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1984. AT3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges, sides, and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has couple of small scuffing on the upper right side of page 295 and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Histories of the American Frontier. Ray Allen Billington, General Editor. Howard R. Lamar, Coeditor. Martin Ridge, Coeditor. David J. Weber, Coeditor.. Si... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



20) Life in Custer's Cavalry: Diaries and Letters of Albert and Jennie Barnitz, 1867-1868
Utley, Robert M. (Edited by)

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1977. AN4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some small tears on the edges, sides, and corners, diagonal crease on the top corner of the front inside flap, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page. Yale Western Americana Series, 30. Includes laid in promotional two-fold pamphlet.. Signed by Autho... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$95.00



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy