Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (5)
With photos (91)

Filter by country:
United States (91)

Filter by price:
1) Aida: A Grand Romantic Opera in Four Acts, as Represented at the Royal Italian Opera, Covent Garden
Verdi, Giuseppi; Kenney, Charles L. (ed., trans.)

Aida:  A Grand Romantic Opera in Four Acts, as Represented at the Royal  Italian Opera, Covent Garden
London: G. Ricordi & Co.. Poor with no dust jacket. Ephemera. No date given; late 19th century. Stitched binding is fragile. Pages clean, age-darkened. Thin paper wraps are heavily shelf worn with heavy degradation of spine. 63 pp. Libretto in Italian and English for Verdi's opera "Aida." No musical score.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



2) America in Pantofole
Prezzolini, Giuseppe; Romano, Sergio (Pref. )

America in Pantofole
Firenze: Vallecchi S. P. A.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 8884270073 . Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have some shelf wear including a small (1/2 inch) scraped area at top left front. ; Italian-born author writes of his understanding of America, w"here he has lived since 1923. Reprint of book originally published in 1950 as "America in Pantofole: Un impero senza imperialisti."; Carattero Del '900; 8.75" t... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



3) Annuario Generale 1938-XVI
Consociazione Turistica Italiana

Annuario Generale 1938-XVI
Milano: Consociazione Turistica Italiana. Poor with no dust jacket. 1938. Soft Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Writing on front. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are severely worn, missing at spine. 1024 pp. Tourist guide to many Italian destinations. Maps, advertisements.; 6.75" (17 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



4) Anonimo Veneziano: Testo Drammatica in Due Atti
Berto, Giuseppe

Anonimo Veneziano:  Testo Drammatica in Due Atti
Milano: Rizzoli Editore. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Blindstamp of former owner on title page. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear and shelf wear. 73 pp. Dramatic work by Italian author Giuseppe Berto (1914-1978); produced as a film, translated as "The Anonymous Venetian."; 8.75" (21 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



5) Archivi E Ricerca Storica: Fonti Archivistiche Pistoiesi Tardomedievalie E Rinascimentali; Ministero Per I Beni Culturali E Ambientali Ufficio Centrale Per I Beni Archivistici Archivio Di Stato Di Pistoia
Nicolai, Carlo; Risaliti, Renato; Others

Archivi E Ricerca Storica: Fonti Archivistiche Pistoiesi Tardomedievalie E  Rinascimentali; Ministero Per I Beni Culturali E Ambientali Ufficio  Centrale Per I Beni Archivistici Archivio Di Stato Di Pistoia
Pistoia, Italy: Archivio Di Stato Di Pistoia. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, creasing at corner tips, general light handling wear. ; Contents: Atti della giornata di studio tenuttasi presso l'Archivio di Stato di Pistoia il 25 novembre 1983. Carlo Nicolai and Renato Risaliti, "Saluto ai convenuti"; Rosalia Manno Tolu, "Premessa"; Giuliano Catoni, "Unive... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



6) Bonaventura: Il Teologo Della Perfetta Letizia
Sgarbossa, Mario

Bonaventura:  Il Teologo Della Perfetta Letizia
Roma: Città Nuova Editrice. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 8831153412 . Book is in the Italian language. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Some highlightting of text. Pages slightly off-white. Wraps have light handling wear. 164 pp. Study of St. Bonaventure of Bagnoregio (1221-1274), born Giovanni di Fidanza, important Franciscan theologian.; 8.0" (20 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



7) Capire l'Italia: I Paesaggi Umani; Itinerari
Bagioli, Gianni; Anfosso, Carlo

Capire l'Italia:  I Paesaggi Umani; Itinerari
Milano: Touring Club Italiano. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages with creases at some corner tips. Wraps have handling wear, including curling of corners and some creasing. ; Auto tours in Italy with itinerary descriptions.; 11.25" tall; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



8) Cinque Romanzi Brevi: La Strada Che Va in Città, è Stato Così, Valentino, Sagittario, Le Voci Della Sera
Ginzburg, Natalia

Cinque Romanzi Brevi: La Strada Che Va in Città, è Stato Così, Valentino,  Sagittario, Le Voci Della Sera
Torino: Giulio Einaudi Editore. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Book is in the Italian language. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards edge rubbed. DJ has light shelf wear. ; Introductory essay by the author, followed by the five stories. Natalia Ginzburg (1916-1991) , Italian Jewish writer.; Ex-Library; 9.0" tall; 407 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



9) Commedie; Nuovamente Rivedute e Corrette Aggiuntavi. L'Orazia Tragedia del Medesimo Autore (Biblioteca Classica Economica)
Aretino, Pietro; Camarini, Eugenio (preface)

Commedie; Nuovamente Rivedute e Corrette Aggiuntavi. L'Orazia Tragedia del  Medesimo Autore (Biblioteca Classica Economica)
Milano: Casa Editrice Sonzogno. Fair with no dust jacket. 1930. Hard Cover. Book is in the Italian language. No DJ. Slightly cocked, sound binding, hinges fragile. Pages age-darkened but clean. Cloth over boards shelf worn, soiled with bumped corners and edge wear. 468 pp. Contents: prefazione, "Il Marescalco," "La Cortigiana," "La Ipocrito," "La Talanta," "Il Filosofo," "La Orazia, Tragedia." Satirical drama by Renaissance playwright ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



10) Costumi Per Un Museo: Tito Gobbi e La Sua Città
Schiavo, Remo

Costumi Per Un Museo:  Tito Gobbi e La Sua Città
Bassano Del Grappa, Italy: Il Lions Club Di Bassano Del Grappa. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Wraps are edge rubbed with light general shelf wear. 44 pp. Small book in honor of Bassano del Grappa's native son Tito Gobbi, famous Italian baritone opera singer (1913-1984). Published to honor Gobbi's donation, in retirement, of costumes he wore in va... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



11) Cronologia dei Fatti Documenti Lettere Su l'Isolotto e "Il Popolo De Dio"
Turi, Anna (ed.); Lupi, Roberto (ed.); Nesti, Arnaldo (ed.); Mazzoni, Giovanni (ed.); Capecchi, Grazia (ed.); Capecchi, Giuliano (ed.); Gonzalez-Ruiz, José Maria

Cronologia dei Fatti Documenti Lettere Su l'Isolotto e "Il Popolo De Dio"
Milano: Libreria Feltrinelli. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Page 27 has printer's flaw with creased and torn page. 146 pp. Documents related to religious dissent led by Don Enzo Mazzi at Isolotto, a community near Florence, Italy, in 1968.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



12) Dalle Rime E Dai Trionfi: Pagine Scelte E Commentate (Scrittori Italiani) , Terza Tiratura
Petrarca, Francesco; Sapegno, Natalino (ed.)

Dalle Rime E Dai Trionfi: Pagine Scelte E Commentate (Scrittori Italiani)  , Terza Tiratura
Firenze: "La Nuova Italia" Editrice. Fair with no dust jacket. 1947. Soft Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Stitched binding is sound, pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps are fragile with heavy wear at spine and general shelf wear, soiling. 211 pp. Contents: Preface, Introduction to the work of Petrarch in the vulgar, selections from "Rime sparse" and "Trionfi" ("Trionfo della Morte" and "Trionfo del Tempo").; 7.75" (20 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



13) Der Neue Mussafia: Lehr- und Übungsbuch der italienischen Umgangssprache; Nach der 32.Auflage der italienischen Sprachlehre von Mussafia methodish und inhaltlich vollständig umgearbeitete Neuausgabe (I. Band)
Ressmann, Giorgio

Der Neue Mussafia: Lehr- und Übungsbuch der italienischen Umgangssprache;  Nach der 32.Auflage der italienischen Sprachlehre von Mussafia methodish  und inhaltlich vollständig umgearbeitete Neuausgabe (I. Band)
Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller Universitäts-Verlagsbuchhandlung. Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Paper over boards is faded around edges, with edge wear at corner tips. 292 pp. Mussafa Method instruction in the Italian language for speakers of German. Revised edition, Volume I only.; 7.75" (20 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



14) Diario siciliano: Alla ricerca della felicità
Patti, Erole

Diario siciliano: Alla ricerca della felicità
Milano: Valentino Bompiani. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound in buckram over boards as a sturdy hardcover. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Light edge rubbing to cloth over boards.; Chapter-length lyrical essays in the Italian language about life in Sicily. They span the period 1931-1970. Arranged in reverse chronological order, taking the reader back in time in a series of memoirs.; Ex-Library; 8.25... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$29.00



15) Dieci Novelle Contemporanee; Con Esercizi Di Grammatica, Conversazione E Composizione
Cantarella, Michele (Ed. ) ; Richards, Paul L. (Ed. )

Dieci Novelle Contemporanee; Con Esercizi Di Grammatica, Conversazione E  Composizione
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, light overall shelf wear. ; Introductory comments about authors in English. Short fictional readings in Italian by Alfredo Panzini, Ada Negri, Màssimo Bontempelli, G. A. Borgese, Luciano Zúccoli, Giovanni Verga, Luigi Pirandello, Luigi Capuana, Giovanni Papini, Michele Sap... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



16) Dizionario Dei Sogni
Lito-Rama Edizioni

Dizionario Dei Sogni
Napoli: Lito-Rama SAS. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have handling wear, edge rubbing, creasing. ; Meaning of objects and actions in dreams, arranged alphabetically.; 8.25" tall; 157 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



17) Elementi di Agronomia (Manuali per l'Istruzione Professionale)
Zito, Luigi

Elementi di Agronomia (Manuali per l'Istruzione Professionale)
Bologna: Edizioni Agricole Bologna. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Eighth edition. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear and age-darkening. 128 pp. Basic manual of cultivation, planting, fertilizing and irrigation. Illustrated with line drawings.; 7.75" (20 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



18) Esempi di Letteratura Italiana per gli Istituti Tecnici e per gli Istituti Nautici, Volume Secondo per la Seconda Classe. Gli scrittori del Quattrocento e del Cinquecento. Episodi del Purgatorio
Lipparini, Giuseppe

Esempi di Letteratura Italiana per gli Istituti Tecnici e per gli Istituti  Nautici, Volume Secondo per la Seconda Classe.  Gli scrittori del  Quattrocento e del Cinquecento.  Episodi del Purgatorio
Milano: Carlo Signorelli Editore. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Softcover. Book is in the Italian language. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, edge wear. ; Readings in Italian literature.; 8.0" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



19) Fidelio: An Opera, in Two Acts, as Represented at the Royal Italian Opera, Covent Garden
[Beethoven, Ludwig Von]; Maggioni, Manfredo (ed., trans.)

Fidelio:  An Opera, in Two Acts, as Represented at the Royal Italian  Opera, Covent Garden
London: J. Miles & Co.. Poor with no dust jacket. Ephemera. No date; mid 19th century. Stitched binding is sound. Pages foxed, age-darkened. Thin paper wraps are heavily worn with the back detached but present. 56 pp. Libretto in the Italian and English languages (no musical score).; 7.00" (18 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



20) Gianni Schicchi: Metropolitan Opera Libretto; Original Text and English Translation
Forzano, Gioacchino; Petri, Deoardo (Trans. ) ; [Puccini, Giacomo]

Gianni Schicchi: Metropolitan Opera Libretto; Original Text and English  Translation
Melville NY: Belwin Mills Publishing Group. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Italian and English language libretto of Giacomo Puccini's opera "Gianni Schicchi," including the famous aria "O Mio Babbino Caro." New York Metropolitan Opera performance, undated, circa 1960s.; 9.0" tall; 56 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy