Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Filter by price:
1) Bantam Chickens
Jeffrey, Fred P

1988. K5 - 2nd Edition 4th Printing. Book has light wrinkling and wear on the spine edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Maroon covered boards with gilt lettering. . 2nd Edition 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



2) Bovine Brucellosis: An International Symposium
Crawford, Richard P. and Hidalgo, Richard J. (Edited by)

College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M University Press, 1977. AN5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some light wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, a couple of tiny tears/chip on the back top, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



3) Cattle: An Informal Social History
Carlson, Laurie M

Cattle: An Informal Social History
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R. Dee Publisher, 2001. BZ4 - A tight, clean, sound copy in green paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps, marks, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, the front and back free endpapers, and the title page. The dust jacket shows no visible signs... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



4) Creating a Peaceable Kingdom: How to Live With More Than One Pet
Miller, Cynthia D

Yuba City, California, U.S.A.: Animalia Publishing Company, 1997. AT6 - Book has library markings, wrinkling on the spine edges, black line mark on the top, lightly loose hinge on the back, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Numbers 1 to 10 appears on the copyright page. Before you loose your mind and give up on your pets, read this fact-filled, entertaining, user-friendly book. You'll find that caring for dogs, cats, birds, rabbits and any combination of these animals is an enjoyab... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$18.00



5) Diagnostic Cytology of the Dog and Cat
Rick L. Cowell, Ronald D. Tyler (Technical Editors)

Diagnostic Cytology of the Dog and Cat
Goleta, California: American Veterinary Publications, Inc., 1989. W1 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some bumped corners and marked out info, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Book Editor Paul W. Pratt, Associate Editor Robert C. Brady, Production Manager Elisabeth S. Stein, Cover Design Elizabeth R. Mason. 11.25"x8.75", 259 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - o... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$17.00



6) Green Broke
Young, Carrie

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1981. P4 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. This is the author's first book. 8.5"x5.75", 242 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



7) The Home Duck Flock: A Complete Guide
Holderread, Dave

The Home Duck Flock: A Complete Guide
Corvallis, Oregon, USA: The Hen House, 1978. CG4 - A trade paperback book in good condition that has soiled patch on the back top and top page edges, some wrinkling, chipping and crease, some scattered stains, tanning and light shelf wear. An excellent book on the management of a home duck flock with practical and economic guidelines including the use of nonutilized food resources. Illustrated with charts, black and white drawings, and black and white photographs. The drawings are by Millie Holderread. 9&qu... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$8.00



8) The Irish Setter
Roberts, Janice

New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., 1978. N6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has couple of less than an inch tears with moderate wrinkling, chipping and crease on the front top, less than half inch tears on the front top and bottom and back top, wrinkling, chipping and crease on the edges, some sides and corners, moderate discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book is lightly cocked, wrinkling on the spine edges and gutter edges, rubbing on the cover edges, previous owner's inscription wr... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



9) Pet Medicine: Health Care and First Aid for All Household Pets
Caras, Roger; Cavanagh, Paul G.; Fisher, Lester E.; Fox, Michael W.; Frye, Frederic L.; Holzworth, Jean; Hyman, Jay D.; Mathey, W. J.; Schuchman, Stephen M

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1977. O6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling and crease on the spine edges, corners, top and bottom of the back inside flap, some edges and sides, small tear and crease on the back bottom, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges, gutter edges and some corners, bumped on some cover corners, library markings on the top page edges, back loose endpap... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



10) The Road to Utopia: How Kinky, Tony, & I Saved More Animals Than Noah
Parker-Simons, Nancy

The Road to Utopia: How Kinky, Tony, & I Saved More Animals Than Noah
Austin: University of Texas Press, 2006. AQ4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Also signed by Kinky Friedman and Tony Simons (author's husband). Foreword by Kinky Friedman. Everyone who cares about animal welfare will find The Road to Utopia hard to resist. 9"x6", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



11) The Road to Utopia: How Kinky, Tony, & I Saved More Animals Than Noah
Parker-Simons, Nancy

The Road to Utopia: How Kinky, Tony, & I Saved More Animals Than Noah
Austin: University of Texas Press, 2006. AQ4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Also signed by Kinky Friedman and Tony Simons (author's husband). Foreword by Kinky Friedman. Everyone who cares about animal welfare will find The Road to Utopia hard to resist. 9"x6", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



12) The Road to Utopia: How Kinky, Tony, & I Saved More Animals Than Noah
Parker-Simons, Nancy

The Road to Utopia: How Kinky, Tony, & I Saved More Animals Than Noah
Austin: University of Texas Press, 2006. AQ4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Also signed by Kinky Friedman and Tony Simons (author's husband). Foreword by Kinky Friedman. Everyone who cares about animal welfare will find The Road to Utopia hard to resist. 9"x6", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



13) Sheep May Safely Graze: A Personal Essay on Tradition and a Contemporary Sheep Ranch
Attebery, Louie W

Moscow, Idaho: University of Idaho Press, 1993. BO4 - Book still in shrink wrap. . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy