Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Filter by price:
1) "A Child's History of England" parts appearing in Household Words
Dickens, Charles

New York: Angell, Engle & Hewitt, Publishers First Edition. Sections of "A Child's History of England" appearing in periodical form. Chapter XX, XXII, XLI in various copies of Household Words bound together as "Selections from Household Words" and published by James Miller. Front hinge cracked, pages toned. Tear to edges of cloth, bubbling. Fair condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound Periodicals. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$900.00



2) The Adventures of A Brownie As Told to My Child
Mulock, Dinah [Craik]

New York: Crowell, 1893. Early reprint of this children's classic. Charming decorative green cloth with images of the brownie in leaves in blind, design continued on to spine, gilt titles. Frontispiece in color, protective tissue. Additional small engravings and plates throughout. 167 pp. Corners bumped, light foxing and soiling. Good plus.. Early Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



3) The Adventures of Egbert the Easter Egg
Armour, Richard

New York: McGraw Hill, 1965. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. First edition. Blue cloth binding, black decoration. Full-page half-title, two-page title page. 32 pp. Dustjacket is quite rubbed along folds, edgeworn. Pencil price on ffep. Very good in good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Galdone, Paul. Squared-off 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



4) Alice and Her Fabulous Teeth
Maconie, Robin

San Rafael, California, U.S.A.: Cedco Pub, 2000. San Rafael: Cedco, 2000. First edition, first printing. Quarto. Pictorial boards, 32 pp. Illustrated in color. New in new dust jacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. New/New. Illus. by Fruisen, Catherine Myler. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.00



5) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Hersholt, Jean

New York, NY: The Heritage Press, 1942. New York, NY, The Heritage Press, Limited Editions Club, 1942. First edition. 8vo. Red quarter cloth with gilt lettering on spine over yellow boards, decorated with fairy tale characters, text block edged in yellow, illustrated throughout, 297 pp. A wonderful collection of 25 Hans Christian Andersen's most loved fairy tales, including such favorites as "The Princess on the Pea", "The Little Mermaid", "Thumbelina", "The Snow Que... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



6) Bird World: a Bird Book for Children
Stickney, J. H. with Hoffman, Ralph

Boston: Ginn & Company, 1900. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1900 (1898). Early reprint. 12mo. Decorative red cloth binding with fancy titles in gilt and decoration in reverse in black. Illustrated with plates (color and black and white) and in-text (black and white). 214 pp. Spine faded, contemporary inscription. A few pages have foxing. A nice copy of an early nature book for children. Solid hinges, very good condition.. Early Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Thompson, Ernest Seton. 12mo -... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



7) The Boat that Mooed
Fry, Christopher

New York: Macmillan, 1965. New York: Macmillan, 1965. First edition, stated first printing. Blue cloth binding, black titles and decoration. 32 pp. Names have been blacked out inside front board and on ffep. Very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Weisgard, Leonard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



8) A Book of Elephants
Davar, Ashok

New York: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., 1969. New York: Paul S. Eriksson, 1969. Stated first printing. Unpaginated. Qurky full-page line drawings. Very good clean copy. Dustjacket has some spotting on cover, repaired tear. Very good in good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Oblong 24mo. - over 5"-5 3/4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00



9) Boston Bells
Coatsworth, Elizabeth

New York: Macmillan, 1952. First edition, stated first printing. 64 pp. Two-color illustrations in blue and black. Coatsworth won the Newbery Award in 1931. Ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate inside front board, dustjacket flap adhered to free front endpaper, and rubbed rear endpapers where pocket removed and fragments remain. Fair.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Manning deV, Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



10) Chalk 'Talkies', Prepared for the Purpose of Inspiring People to Draw
Harry C. Bjorklund

Minneapolis: Bjorklund, 1929. Minneapolis: Bjorklund, 1929. First edition, 1929. Fine. Scarce and collectible! Private printed by the author. Chalk "Talkies" a new of fun by Bjorklund, the Former "Health Clown." Orange paper wraps, stapled. Light soiling at edges. Picture of Bjorklund inside cover. Instructional booklet on drawing for parties, cartoons, comics. Former owner's name stamp in three places.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00



11) Chatterbox
Editor

Boston: Dana Estes & Company, 1913. Boston: Estes, 1913. 4to. 412 pp. magazines for children bound together, including stories, pictures and explorations in science, history, the arts. Very interesting collection. Front hinge open, very worn on edges, boards soiled. Fair condition.. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to.. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



12) The Children's Picture-Book of Scripture Parables; The Children's Picture-Book of Bible Miracles (2 books bound together)
Clarke, J. Erskine

London: Bell and Daldy, 1867. Two very rare books, bound together. The Children's Picture-Book of Scripture Parables Written in Simple Language. Sixteen illustrations in black and white by Henry Warren. London: Bell and Daldy, 1867. New edition. 120 pp. The Children's Picture-Book of Bible Miracles Written in Simple Language. London: Bell and Daldy, 1861. Possible first, edition not stated. 120 pp. Text block complete with all illustrations. A few pages are chipped, not affecting text. Rear page fox... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00



13) Colleen Moore's Doll House
Moore, Colleen

Garden City: Doubleday, 1979. Early printing. 4to. Cloth binding, 96 pp. Illustrated throughout with 68 color photographs by Will Rousseau. A tour through the world's most famous doll house decorated with themes from great fairy tales and filled with miniature treasures. Colleen Moore was a leading silent screen star. Unmarked. Near fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Rousseau, Will. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



14) Crickets and Frogs: A Fable
Mistral, Gabriela;Gorey, Edward donation

New York: Atheneum, 1972. First edition. In Spanish and English. Translated and adapted by Doris Dana. Ex-library from Sturgis Library, the oldest library building in the USA and donated by Gorey to the library. Printed name and date on ffep on Sturgis Library bookplate. Mistral was the first Latin American to win the Nobel Prize for literature. Crickets and Frogs is an unusual prose piece for children. The usual library markings. Good in very good dustjacket, protected with a library-issued plastic cove... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



15) A DOUBLE STORY (also republished as The Lost Princess - A Double Story)
MacDonald, George

New York: Dodd Mead and Company, 1875. First American Edition. Brown silk with black decoration in blind, gilt titles, all edges stained red. While undated, this edition was originally purchased by the Sturgis Library, one of the oldest institutions in the United States, and bears its hand-numbered and hand-dated (July 27th 1875) bookplate, so we can assume the book was published before that date. Title with red ruling, decorative heads, capitals, tails. A classic tale. Chipping top of spine, fraying to bo... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00



16) A Defective Santa Claus
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1904. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1904. Binding by Margaret Armstrong. Illustrations by C. M. Relyea and Will Vawter. 8vo. Decorative green silk binding with wreath and lettering in gilt, red and green decoration. Two colors used in illustrations and title. Free front endpapers look as though they were stabbed with a fork. No writing inside, light soiling to boards, book in otherwise very good condition.. First Edition. Decorative Silk. Very Good. Illus. by ARMSTRONG, MARGARET ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$49.00



17) Duey's Tale
Bailey, Pearl

New York and London: Harcourt Brace, 1975. First edition. Squared-off 8vo. Hardcover binding, 59 pp. Illustrated. An allegorical tale of motherhood. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Skolnick, Arnold and Gary Azon. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$49.00



18) The Early Cavemen
Dopp, Katharine E

Chicago and New York: Rand McNally, 1904. Chicago, Rand McNally, 1904. Reprint. 8vo. Tan cloth with dark green lettering and artwork embossed onto spine and front board, illustrated in black and white throughout, 183 pp. "Edition of 1923". A wonderful book about early humans, their daily lives, how they survived, and what influenced their survival decisions. Lavishly illustrated by Howard V. Brown. A real gem! Rare! Some shelf-wear on corners of bindings, bottom front corner worn to board, crease... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



19) Fiesta U.S.A./Spanish
Ancona, George

New York, NY: Lodestar Books, 1995. New York, NY, Lodestar Books, 1995. First edition, 4to. Pictorial cover depicting celebrations, against a dark blue background, with white and red lettering, bright orange endpapers, lavishly illustrated in color. Spanish. A marvelous collection of joyous fiestas, wonderfully captured in text and vivid color photographs. Minor shelf-wear on dust jacket. Appears unread. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket, protected by a mylar cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



20) The Golden Key
MacDonald, George; afterword by W. H. Auden

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. First edition, stated first printing. Lovely dark blue cloth binding decorated with silver bird and leaf design on front board. Illustrated throughout in black and white by Maurice Sendak. 86 pp. Book is in near fine condition, just short of new. Endpapers are lightly faded to edges. Dustjacket has fading and soiling, small repaired tear, and some spots of wear at folds. A very nice copy of a magical fairy story, calle... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy