Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (13)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Filter by price:
1) The August Stories - August and Elvie, Hunter and Tom , The Schooner Mary Ann and Granville Valley (4 Volume set)
Abbott, Jacob

The August Stories - August and Elvie, Hunter and Tom , The Schooner Mary Ann and Granville Valley (4 Volume set)
New York: Dodd & Mead, 1871. Very hard to find as a first edition matched set. All volumes are first editions - Volumes 1 and 2 are dated 1871 on the copyright page and on the title page. Volume 3 is dated 1872 on the copyright page , volume 3 is dated 1872 on the title page and on the copyright page. Volume 2 in the listing of the books in the series has no name for Volume 4 and lists "in preparation". Common to all volumes - all volumes are tightly bound and square. NOT ex library books. Vo... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



2) Boy Scouts of the Air in Indian Land
Stuart, Gordon

Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. , 1912. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. The book has a pictorial cover. First edition - NOT a reprint of any sort. The book is tightly bound and square. NOT an ex library copy. Has a previous owners name written and stamped on the front end sheet, otherwise the book appears to be notation free. The pages are clean. I noticed at least 3 pages with small (dime size) spots in the margins which might be coffee stains, otherwise the book pages appear to b... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



3) Dialogue Between a Brother and Sister Concerning Salvation By Christ
None Listed

Dialogue Between a Brother and Sister Concerning Salvation By Christ
New York: American Tract Society, 1850. NO date but circa 1850. Very clean and very good pamphlet type publication .16 pages. The booik has a black and white illustration on the cover and a number of other black and white illustrations. The binding is firm, the little book is clean but has light foxing. The pages are very well preserved. The book is notation free. The book stitches are secure and the all the pages are complete with no chipping. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Ja... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



4) Journey Between Worlds
Engdahl, Sylvia Louise

New York: Antheneum, 1970. Good to very good condition hardcover book. First edition. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, remnants of card pouch, etc, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation and defect free. Covers show general light wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



5) Mappo the Merry Monkey His Many Adventures
Barnum , Richard

New York, New York: Barse & Co., 1915. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. These older childrens books are hard to find in dust jackets. NOT an ex library book. The binding is tight. The book appears to be notation free with the exception of a gift inscription on the front end sheet. The pages are bright for a book this age. The dust jacket is mostly complete, but is in good only condition with moderate edge wear and chipping to the top and bottom of the jacket and a piece... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



6) The Mystery of The Grinning Tiger
Campbell, Bruce

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. Very good to fine condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. This is not an ex library book, but someone made a little card pouch and taped it to the inside of the rear cover. The book is tightly bound and square, the cover is clean and the pages are defect and notation free. A nice firm, tight, clean book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



7) Rocky Point Campers
Rietveld , Jane

New York: The Viking Press, 1950. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT an ex librarybook. First edition. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket has a tear at the very top and a small piece missing from the front corner. The book has black and white illustrations. Not always easy to find with a dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.00



8) The Standard Third Reader
Brumbaugh , Martin G

Philadelpha, PA: Christopher Sower Co. , 1899. Very good condition hard cover book. NOT a reprint of any sort. Dated 1899 on the copyright page. NO date on the title page. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. Very well preserved and collectible old children's reader. This book is in near fine condition. You can buy this as a reprint - but this is an antiquarian book and is well over 100 years old. . First Edition. H... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



9) Stories of Rainbow and Lucky ; Handie
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. Early, but not a first edition. Good plus to very good condition hard cover book. Red buckram covers. This book appears to have been professionally repaired. It has new front and rear end sheets and a new spine with new gold gilt lettering on the spine. The repair was very well done. The book is tightly bound and square. The book pages appear to be notation free. The covers show light soiling from handling and the corners show light fraying and are lightly bumped. Lig... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



10) Story Hour Readings Fourth Year
Hartwell, E. C. , MA

New York, Cincinnati and Chicago: American Book Company, 1921. Very good condition hard cover book. NOT a reprint of any sort. Dated 1921 on the copyright page. NO date on the title page. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. Very well preserved and collectible old children's reader. The book has numerous black and white illustrations. This book is in near fine condition. You can buy this as a reprint - but this is a... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



11) Swinton's Fourth Reader
Suzzallo, Freeland, McLaughlin and Skinner

New York, Cincinnati and Chicago: American Book Company, 1931. Very good condition hard cover book. NOT a reprint of any sort. Possible first edition. Dated 1931 on the copyright page. NO date on the title page. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean with the exception of a very small smudge in the title and the corners are sharp. Very well preserved and collectible old children's reader. The book has numerous black and white and color illust... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



12) The Tale of Jasper Jay
Bailey , Arthur Scott

New York , New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. These older childrens books are hard to find in dust jackets. NOT an ex library book. The binding is tight. The book appears to be notation free. The pages are bright for a book this age. The dust jacket is mostly complete, but has minor chipping and minor tears and a small piece is missing from the top of the spine. (dust jacket , not the book). The book has pictorial front and rear end end sh... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy