Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (1)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Anarchist Revolution: Polemical Articles 1924-1931
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Freedom Press, 2000. Fine to new condition soft cover book. The book shows NO wear. The covers are clean and shiny. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The book is tightly bound and square. This book came from an estate sale and appears to be unused. Sold as a used book, but the book appears to be unused. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Anarchy
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Freedom Press, 1995. Fine to new condition soft cover book. The book shows NO wear. The covers are clean and shiny. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The book is tightly bound and square. This book came from an estate sale and appears to be unused. Sold as a used book, but the book appears to be unused. . Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Code of the Samurai
|
|
|
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publications, 1988. Very good plus to fine condition hadcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the book pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, complete and still shiny. The dust jacket has the faint remnants of a price sticker on the rear. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Der Attische Process. Vier Bücher (in 1 Bd)
|
|
Gebauer: Halle, 1824. Good condition hardcover book. NOT a reprint of any sort. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Leather spine with cloth boards. The book appears to be notation free. The book has wear along the edges of the boards and the corners are show moderate bumping. Pages are lightly aged toned and show minor foxing. 794 pages. The text is in German. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Edward Fitzgerald's Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam with Their Original Persian Sources Collated from His Own Mss., and Literally Translated
|
|
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1899. First editon thus - dated 1899 on the title pages. Very early work. Green cloth covered boards with gold gilt embossed decorative front cover and has a new leather spine to match the boards. NOT an ex library book. This book has been professionally resewn with new front and rear end sheets that closely match the original. The book is tightly bound and square. The book pages are bright for the age of the book. The book has a decorative frontispiece picture which is covered by... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 6) |
Existentia An International Journal of Philosophy Volume XII 2002 FASC 3-4
|
|
|
Budapest : Societas Philosophia Classica , 2002. Very Good plus condition softcover book. NOT a remaider or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. The book shows light edge wear. This edition contains pages 241-479. Text is in English. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Generous Orthodoxy: Why I Am a Missional, Evangelical, Post/protestant, Liberal/conservative, Mystical/poeticý
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Youth Specialties, 2006. Near fine condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. The covers are clean and shiny and lay perfectly flat. The book has light edge wear. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Geschichte Der Philosophie - 5 Volume Set
|
|
Germany: Verlag Styria, 1953. 5 volume matched set. NOT ex library books or remainders. The books are tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. All volumes have dust jackets and all the dust jackets are complete, clean and in very good condition. Nice, tightly bound, clean set of books. The text is in German. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Glimpses of the Cosmos, Comprising His Minor Contributions Now Republished, Together with Biographical and Historical Sketches of All His Writings
|
|
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1918. 6 volume matched set - all first editions. Very good condition hardcover books. NO dust jackets - as issued. All are ex library books with minimal library notations. The card pouches have been removed . The book pages are very bright and clean. Volume 6 had the rear hinge reinforced with library tape, otherwise all the volumes are tightly bound. Volume 1 is dated 1913 Volume 6 is dated 1918. All the volumes are square. All volumes have minor wear, slight f... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 10) |
God's Dog: Conversations With Coyote
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Skinner House Books, 1991. Very good plus to fine condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp. clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. Very clean book. 97 numbered pages. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Goose-Step : A study of American Education Vol. 1 - 4
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Upton Sinclair, 1923. Very good condition softcover books in original wraps. Complete sets of this work with the covers attached are hard to find. This is the 2nd printing. The first printing of this series was a printing of 10,000 copies, the second printing (this printing) was of 8,000 copies. All the covers are attached. The covers to volumes 2, 3 and 4 are very well attached. The covers to volume 1 are attached, but the front cover is partially detatched at the top along the spine. The fi... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Is War O.K
|
|
|
Northampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Pittenbruach Press, 1991. Very good plus condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. The book as a sheet pasted down on the inside of the rear cover which is a post script to the book. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ito Jinsai A Philosopher, Educator and Sinologist of the Tokugawa Period
|
|
New York: Paragon Book Reprints Corp, 1967. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. Has a previous owners stamp and a book number on the front end sheet, otherwise the book is notation and defect free. The body of the book is very clean and the pages are bright. NO dust jacket (as issued) . Bright yellow cloth colored board show light soiling from handling. 278 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lectures on The True, The Beautiful, and The Good
|
|
New York and London: D. Appleton & CO., 1854. First edition. NOT an ex library book.Good to very good condition hardcover book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has a previous owners book plate inside the front cover, otherwise the book appears to be notation and defect free. Brown cloth covers with gold gilt lettering on the spine. The corners are lightly bumped. The book has light to moderate general cover wear. The book pages are very bright and clean and appear to be completely free of foxing.... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Letters to Vanessa: On Opening to Life and Meaning in an Enchanted World
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1997. Fine condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. The book has the slightest edge and corner wear, but is otherwise in nearly new condition. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Life Questions
|
|
Boston: George H. Ellis, 1886. Good to very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. Has a Dewey decimal number on the spine and the name and address of a previous owner stamped on the front end sheet, otherwise the book appears to be notation free. The pages are lightly age toned. A very influential book. Hard to find in an early edition. This book has a copyright date of 1879 but no date on the title page. The book shows light fraying to the top of the spine and the front cover has a few lig... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Meditations and Contemplations By James Hervey, A. M. to which is Prefixed a life of the author
|
|
|
London: George Virtue, 1830. Good condition antiquarian book. This book is NOT dated, but it was published by George Virtue who published between 1794 and 1868. The date listed for publication is an estimate. Good condition hardcover book. Leather boards and with 6 raised bands and gold gilt lettering on the spine.Chipping to the top of the spine. The book has a previous owners signature in beautiful script dated 1867 and 2 other owners identifications on the front page. The book pages are fairly bright ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
On the Realisation of the Possible and The Spirit of Aristotle
|
|
London: James Parker and Co. , 1899. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder , an ex library book or a reprint of any sort. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. The book pages are bright given the age of the book, but are slightly age toned. Light chip at the top of the spine. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold gilt lettering on the spine. You can buy this as a reprint, but this is an antiquarian book and is well over 100 years old. 251 ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 19) |
Philosophy, Politics and Society - First Series
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1970. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete , clean and shows minor wear along the top edge. Very clean book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Saints in Their Ox-Hide Boat: A Poem
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Press, 1992. Very Good plus condition softcover book. NOT a remaider or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free with the exception that the book is signed by the previous owner on the front end sheet. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. The book shows light edge wear. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.00
|
|








