Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)Fine or New (61)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)With dust jacket (123)
Signed (27)
With photos (59)
Filter by country:
United States (148)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AIDA
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. . First printing. . Variant binding of glossy illustrated boards, no dustjacket. Fine condition. . A story of a proud Ethopian princess who is captured and forced into slavery in Egypt by her country's greatest enemy. When she falls in love with the leader of the enemy army she must choose between her true love or her country and her father. Beautiful and vibrant color illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon. Winner of the 1991 Coretta Scott King award, an... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
AIDA
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. . First printing. . SIGNED by illustrators, and dated in the year of publication. Very near fine book in like dust jacket . A story of a proud Ethopian princess who is captured and forced into slavery in Egypt by her country's greatest enemy. When she falls in love with the leader of the enemy army she must choose between her true love or her country and her father. Beautiful and vibrant color illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
AIDA
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (prev owner's bookplate, some wear to dj at ends of spine.) . A story of a proud Ethopian princess who is captured and forced into slavery in Egypt by her country's greatest enemy. When she falls in love with the leader of the enemy army she must choose between her true love or her country and her father. Beautiful and vibrant color illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon. Winner of the 1991 Corett... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$24.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE ALL JAHDU STORYBOOK
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1991.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Includes all of the original stories about the trickster hero Jahdu, rewritten by Hamilton without the Mama Luke framework, as well as 4 new stories - all beautifully illustrated in full color by Barry Moser. Afterword. Large format. 108 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 5) |
ALL NIGHT, ALL DAY: A Child's First Book of African-American Spirituals
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1991. . First printing. . F/F. . A selection of 20 spirituals with musical arrangements by David Manning Thomas (piano accompaniment and indicated guitar chords.) Interspersed between the songs are double page full-color illustrations by Bryan. A beautiful book. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$28.00
|
|
| 6) |
AMIFIKA
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1977. . First printing. . Good in a good dust jacket (book is missing front endpaper, but is otherwise very clean and tight, dust jacket has some light overall edgewear, and is now protected by an archival cover.) . Hard to find children's book by this African American poet, an appealing story of the fears a little boy faces when his father, whom he can't remember, is coming home from the army. Illustrated with lovely, but very 70's, drawings by Thomas DiGrazia. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
AMIFIKA
|
|
New York: Dutton, (1977.) . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall good condition in a very good dust jacket (some discolartion to the spine where a label had been but no specific library markings on the dj.) . Children's book by this African American poet, an appealing story of the fears a little boy faces when his father, whom he can't remember, is coming home from the army. Illustrated with lovely, but very 70's, drawings by Thomas DiGrazia. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
ARILLA SUN DOWN
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow, 1976. . First printing. . VG/VG (some water damage to back cover, but only noticeable on interior of dj, and edge of rear dj flap.) . In the trade binding. A young adult novel about a girl growing up in an interracial family - black and American Indian. Hamilton's previous novel was the only book to win both the Newbery Award and the National Book Award (plus other awards.) ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
AS TALL AS A SPEAR
|
|
|
Redding, MA: Young Scott Books, 1971. . . School stamp on front pastedown, otherwise fine. No dj. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.50
|
|
| 10) |
AUNT FLOSSIE'S HATS (AND CRAB CAKES LATER.)
|
|
New York: Clarion Books, (1991.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Great Aunt Flossie's collection of hats trigger memories and stories of life in Baltimore in the past, Illustrated with full color paintings by James Ransome. Large format. 31 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE BEAST
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, (2003.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (as new) in illustrated wrappers. . A moving young adult novel by this Newbery and Corretta Scott King award winning writer - the story of a black boy from Harlem, attending a prep school on a scholarship , who returns home at Christmas to discover that his Dominican girl friend has begun using drugs - the beast is the name given to the lure of drugs. SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$28.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BEAST
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, (2003.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (as new) in illustrated wrappers. . A moving young adult novel by this Newbery and Corretta Scott King award winning writer - the story of a black boy from Harlem, attending a prep school on a scholarship , who returns home at Christmas to discover that his Dominican girl friend has begun using drugs - the beast is the name given to the lure of drugs. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 13) |
BEBOP EXPRESS
|
|
New York: Amistad - Harper Collins, (2005.) . First printing. . Very near fine in fine dust jacket (remainder line, tear to back cover of dj) . The author's first picture book: "The whistle's a-blowin', the engine's a-pumpin' - conductors are dancin' and passengers jumpin'! Quick! Climb aboard the Bebop Express. This rockin', rhythmic railroad adventure celebrates the uniqueness of America and the beboppin', doo-woppin' sound of jazz, from jammin' New Yo... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BELLS OF CHRISTMAS
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1989.) . First printing. . Very good in cream boards with dark blue cloth spine, gilt lettering, lacking the dust jacket. (few spots on front cover, contents clean.) . A story of Christmas in Springfield Ohio in 1890. Illustrated in full color by Lambert Davis. Large format, 59 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
BIG BEN
|
|
|
New York: Westminster Press, 1942. . First printing. . NF/NF (some light foxing to edges of textblock, a little darkening to thedj.) . Novel inspired by the story of Paul Robeson's college years as an undergraduate and football hero, and at Columbia law. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$48.00
|
|
| 16) |
BIMMI FINDS A CAT
|
|
|
New York: Clarion, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The story of an 8 year old Creole boy on Galveston Island who is grieving over the death of his cat. Illustrated with vibrant full-color oil paintings by the Coretta Scott King award winning artist, James Ransome. Bound in glossy illustrated boards. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 17) |
BLACK EAGLES: African Americans in Aviation
|
|
New York: Scholastic, (1995.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Near fine. . An account of the struggle against racism that African Americans encountered in their attempts to be aviators - from the early days of barnstorming up to the NASA space program. A book for older children which focuses on the pioneers who suceeded despite the obstacles - daredevil Bessie Coleman, the Tuskegee airmen and astronaut Guion Blueford. Photographs, bibliography, chronology, index. 196 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
BLACK ELEPHANT WITH A BROWN EAR (IN ALABAMA)
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, (1996.) . First printing. . Fine in glossy illustrated boards in a fine dust jacket. . Folk artist Bill Traylor was born into slavery in 1854 or 1856, and when he was in his eighties, between 1939 and 1942, he created over 1,200 paintings. This book contains ten full-page, full-color reproductions of his paintings with a story (many based on folktales) by Barbara Ann Porte to accompany each. Frontispiece self-portrait. While published as a children's books, the paintings... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE BLACK MAN IN AMERICA 1877-1905
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1973. . First printing. . Ex-library, in sturdy illustrated library binding, no dj. . Illustrated with photographs and contemporary drawings. A survey of African Americans in the arts, sciences, as soldiers, doctors, and more, written for older children. Index. 90 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BLACK MAN IN AMERICA 1932-1954
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1975. . First printing. . Ex-library, in sturdy illustrated library binding, no dj. . Illustrated with photographs and contemporary drawings. Includes the jazz, sports, the labor movement, writers and artists and more, written for older children. Index. 89 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|







