Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (8)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Arkansas
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: The University of North Carolina Press, 1947. U3 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, some stains, tanning and light shelf wear in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected, worn, wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, taped tears, scuffing, and lightly discolored. 9.5"x6.5", 421 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
As We Were in South Arkansas
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: August House Publishers, Inc., 1995. AM2 - Book lightly cocked, bumped on some corners, soiled on the back lower left side, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author and inscribed to previous owner "August 6, 1995 Midge and Joe Some local history" on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cacti of Texas and Neighboring States: A Field Guide
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, USA: University of Texas Press, 1984. BZ4 - DJ is mylar protected. A hard cover first edition book in very good+ condition. Stated first edition with no additional printings indicated on the copyright page. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in green cloth covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with no visible signs of wear. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light scattered rubbing. A notable, comprehensive but compact, heavily il... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 4) |
Florida and Arkansas
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1992. CA4 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), scattered rubbing and smudge on the cover, moderately scuffed and taped bottom spine and corners near it, some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Florida and Arkansas. 9.25"x6.25", 143 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jac... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Over the Old Ozark Trails in the Shepherd of the Hills Country
|
|
|
Branson, Missouri, USA: White River Leader, 1939. BD1 - A tight, clean, sound copy in gold and blue illustrated red cloth covered boards with gold letting and the illustration on the front cover plus there is some label staining and a patch of loose cloth on the spine down toward the bottom edge from a library label plus there are the usual library marks, stamps, label, and pocket on the front fixed and free endpapers and back fixed endpaper and inside surface of the front free endpaper plus there is some y... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 6) |
Trees of Arkansas
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: Arkansas Forestry Commission, 1972. B5 - Cover has light shelfwear. Page edges lightly tanned. Label stain on the bottom of the title page. Binding lightly loose. Included inside text are a few actual leaf samples. A great reference guide to Arkansas trees with line drawings includes for each species local names, description, key characteristics, uses, distribution, largest speciman on record.. Third Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Turn Away Thy Son: Little Rock, the Crisis That Shocked the Nation
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2007. CM4 - An advance uncorrected proof paperback book in near fine condition that has very light shelf wear. Published to coincide with the fiftieth anniversary of the "Little Rock Nine," this landmark work of history - thirty years in the making - presents a searing and ground-breaking account of one of the most dramatic events in the Civil Rights movement. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
A World of Beauty: Arkansas
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: Concept-three, Inc., 1972. BG5 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition that has some lightly bumped corners, some stains, tanning and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. Photography by Hubert Smith. Editors - Ralph W. Sanders, Deborah Wilson, Harry Herget, Patrick McKelvey. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:

