Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (1)
With photos (35)
Filter by country:
United States (37)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Auto-Mechanics Course 1 - Course 5 (EM 950,951,952,953,954)
|
|
United States Armed Forces Institute, 1944. World War II era manuals. Incomplete set is missing volume 6 which might not have been printed till several years after the first 5 volumes. Covers show wear with occasional smudge or crease, spines suntanned, volumes 2 & 5 have previous owner's name on title pages, lower front corner of volume 4 chipped. Books are solid. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Brabham: The Grand Prix Cars
|
|
Hazleton Publishing, 1985. Clean & attractive with minimal wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Care of the Car: Simple Facts for the Average Automobile Owner
|
|
Washington D.C: Haskin Information Bureau, 1928. Thin paper cover has a few soiled spots, corner worn, rear corners of last few pages show the lacy edges resulting from biopredation. Thin booklet/pamphlet originally distributed through leading American newspapers. Intended to help the average owner of an automobile to get more service and greater enjoyment from his car.. No Ed Stated. Soft Cover. G/ . Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Chevrolet Price List of Parts, Little Six, Light Six
|
|
Flint: Chevrolet Motor Co., 1912. Believed to be a facsimile reprint. Paper cover, stapled binding, 84 pages. Clean & attractive copy with light wear to edges,small scratch on front. Text is clean. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. Facsimile Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ferraris for the Road
|
|
|
Motorbooks International, 1980. Tip of lower front corner bumped. DJ worn on edges. . Presumed 1st Ed. Hard Cover. VG/G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Freight Routing
|
|
Chicago: The Traffic Service Corp, 1924. Blue paper cover, stapled binding, 115 pages. Cover a bit worn at tips of corners and along spine with previous owner's name and sticker scar along top margin, paper lightly age toned but text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. . No Edition Stated - Presumed 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good/ . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Glenn's Alfa Romeo: Repair and Tune-up Guide
|
|
Chilton Book Co, 1970. Hard cover published without a dust jacket, illustrated with b/w photos and diagrams, 123 pages. Binding and book have been used and are soiled. Text is mostly clean and easily read. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments<. 4th Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Good Driving is Mostly Steering
|
|
Canton: Timken Roller Bearing Co, 1922. 20 page pamphlet produced by The Timken Roller Bearing Co. of Canton, Ohio. Paper cover with stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos. Cover worn in spots on edges, tip of lower front corner through page 5 broken off, cover lightly soiled, paper is lightly age toned. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Halbkettenfahrzeuge: German Half-track Vehicles
|
|
London: Almark Publishing, 1972. Paper cover with stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos and drawings by Kenneth M. Jones, 32 pages. Cover lightly worn along edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Stated 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by Jones, Kenneth M.. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Harley-Davidson : The Milwaukee Marvel
|
|
|
Haynes Publications, 1983. Yellow cloth covered boards, title lettered in silver along spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 287 pages. 2nd printing of the 2nd edition. Binding clean and very lightly worn, previous owner's info on front free end paper. Text is clean. Dust jacket has small spots of wear at tips of corners/head and heel of spine, spine a bit faded. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 2nd Edition (Revised). Hard Cover. V... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hot Cars of the 70s : The Best Cars from Around the World
|
|
San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 2004. Blue illustrated boards have same illustration as the dust jacket, internal illustrations are in full color, 256 pages. Clean & attractive copy with minimal wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Joe Rancour's Fix-It Books for Broke Ottermbiles
|
|
Boston: New England News Co, 1916. 28 page pamphlet with stapled binding, text followed by 3 pages of ads. Cover worn along edges, moderately soiled, note taped onto page 22, careful erasure on a couple of pages. Scans available.. 2nd Edition. Softcover. G. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Lambretta Serviceman's Book: Models TV,Li,LD,LC
|
|
Lambretta Concessionaires Ltd, 1959. Photocopy taken from West Coast Lambretta Works with yellow cover and black spiral binding. Cover has light creases at corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lambretta: A Practical Guide to Maintenance and Repair
|
|
London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. , 1967. Photocopy taken from West Coast Lambretta Works with yellow cover and black spiral binding. Cover has creases at corners, lightly soiled. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Spiral Bound. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
McCormick-Deering Farmall C
|
|
Chicago: International Harvester Co, 1948. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos & line illustrations, 71 pages. Undated copy but the Farmall C was only built from 1948 to 1951. Grubby copy with moderate wear but well thumbed with oily/greasy finger prints & smudges - heaviest on cover and usually confined to the margins of text pages. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good/ . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Motor Cars of the Golden Past
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Little, Brown, 1966. Beige cloth covered boards, title in gilt on spine, illustrated with color photos, 216 pages. Light spotty foxing on end papers, front pasted down has tape mark where old greeting card was taped-in. Dust jacket has chip & 3" mostly closed tear on top edge, small chips head & heel of spine, lightly soiled. DJ protected in new clear archival cover. Scans available. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or Inte... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Motor Car Paint Shop Hard Book
|
|
Valentine & Co., 1917. Blue cloth covered boards, title in red box on front, illustrated with b/w photos & reproductions of early advertisements, 69 pages. Bindng spottily soiled/stained, end front end papers cracked along hinge but the hinge is secure, paper age toned. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/ . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Motor-Car Handbook
|
|
NY: Motor Magazine, 1905. Cover very soiled, worn at tips of corners/spine, owner's info on front paste downincluded a list of 9 ships he had served on, reprired tear top of title page, text pages lightly age toned and have occasional soiled spot.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G/No DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Muscle Car: History of American Performance Cars
|
|
St. Paul: Crestline, 2007. Hard cover with same illustration on the boards as the dust jacket, illustrated with full-color photos, 384 pages. Binding clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small worn spot at tip of top rear corner - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Operating Instructions and Parts Illustrations Model "WD" Tractor
|
|
Milwaukee: Allis-Chalmers MFG. Co, 1950. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w line illustrations and a few photos , 79 pages. Undated but appears to be from circa 1950. Cover soiled, lower corners creased & curling. Text mainly clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good/ . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$45.00
|
|

















