Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (8)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Aboriginal Mythology: An Encyclopedia of Myth and Legend
|
|
Thorsons Publishers. Very Good+. 1995. Softcover. 9781855383067 . Pages are mildly yellowed, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. No spine creasing. : Trade PB: 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Archeology of World Religions; the Background of Primitivism, Zoroastrianism, Hinduism, Jainism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Taoism, Shinto, Islam, and Sikhism (3 Volume Set in Slipcase)
|
|
Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1965. Paperback. Three volume set in slipcase. Slipcase is rubbed, a little bumped, still solid and attractive. Slight bumping to book corners, no other defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; books appears unread. ; Books include 260 b/w illustrations. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 599 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
An Historical Atlas of Canada
|
|
Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Near Fine. 1927. Hardcover. Black boards are a bit rubbed, some scratching to back cover, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. ; Date on title page is 1927; printed in 1942. A lovely historical atlas, with maps, introductory notes and chronological tables. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Les Debuts De L'Age Moderne
|
|
Paris: Presses Universitaires De France. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Spine is sunned and creased, owner bookplate inside front cover. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Pages are unopened. Written in the French language. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 667 pages. History. French Language . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
MANKIND: THE MAGAZINE OF POPULAR HISTORY Vol. 1, No. 8 ( December, 1968)
|
|
|
Los Angeles CA: Mankind Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. Profusely illustrated, in color and b/w. Articles include: The first . American fight for civil rights; Three cigars in a hay field; The wine of . Araby; A brief history of playing cards; Benjamin West: the Quaker . Rembrandt; John Wilkes Booth: Man to Murderer. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 98 . pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Race, Conflict and International Order
|
|
|
MacMillan. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. 0333196643 . Dust jacket has a two-inch tear, no other defects, now protected by clear . mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Book examines race as a factor in international relations. . . The Making of the 20th Century Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 157 pages. . Race Relations. International Issues. Conflict. War . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Third World
|
|
Univ of Chicago Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0226907511 . Dust jacket has light edgewear and soil. Top page ends of book are spotted, no other defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Bound in bright red cloth with black titles to front cover and spine. . Includes notes, bibliography, index. . Nature of Human Society Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 373 pages. Third World . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Two Faces of Co-Existence
|
|
|
New York: Robert Speller & Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Paper jacket is lilghtly browned and a little soiled, very small puncture, . very small tears. Cover is navy cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are . square, bright, and clean. 335 footnotes, bibliography, index. . Book . discusses all of the negative aspects of Western coexistence with the . Soviet Union. "With the compliments of the author and the American Latvian . Association... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:




