Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:
1) 1988 CRISIS MILITAR ARGENTINA
Ceresole, Norberto

Buenos Aires: Internacionales. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Second Edition. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are heavily rubbed, no other defects. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 285 . pages. Argentina History Politics. Military . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



2) Angels in Iron
Prata, Nicholas C

Angels in Iron
Arx Pub. New with no dust jacket. 1997. Second Edition. Softcover. 1889758566 . No defects. Book is New, unread. . Historical fiction about the 16th century siege of Malta by the Turks. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 292 pages. 16th Century. Siege Of Malta. Historical Fiction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



3) Appendix To The Military Laws Of The United States
United States War Department

Appendix To The Military Laws Of The United States
Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover first edition with bright gilt titles to front cover and bright blue cloth covers. Bump to upper corner, a few minor worm holes to pages, and light soil to endpapers. . This is the first edition with original binding; it is NOT a modern reprint or print-on-demand product. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 26 pages. Military Laws. United States . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



4) The Cold and the Dark: the World after Nuclear War
Ehrlich, Paul R. & Carl Sagan & Donald Kennedy & Walter Orr Roberts

The Cold and the Dark: the World after Nuclear War
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393018709 . Dust jacket has a two-inch tear down the fold for the back flap, a little . rubbing, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has . no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . The biological long-term consequences of nuclear . war: the nuclear winter. A handsome copy of the first edition. . 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 229 pag... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



5) Fatal Consequences: Callot, Goya, and the Horrors of War
Dartmouth College, Hood Museum Of Art

Fatal Consequences: Callot, Goya, and the Horrors of War
Hood Museum of Art, Dartmouth College. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0944722040 . Illustrated card covers are lightly soiled, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Quite graphic, horrifying illustrations of the miseries and disasters of war by Callot and Goya, with explanatory essays by Hilliard T. Goldfarb and Reva Wolf. : 4to 11" - 13" tall: 92 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



6) Guns of the Elite; the Special Forces Firearms 1940-1985
Markham, George

Arms and Armour Press. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Inner surface of dust jacket is sunned at upper edge, no other defects. . Fore-edge of pages is sunned, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages . are clean and unmarked. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 184 pages. Special Forces. . Firearms 1940-1985 . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



7) Occupied Areas Handbook: Useful Information Concerning Cultural Relations with the Occupied Countries, Including a Directory of Participating Organizations
Commission On The Occupied Areas

Washington DC: American Council On Education. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Second Edition. Softcover. This is a side-stapled 74-page booklet with original card covers. Faint . "Complimentary" stamp to top edge of front cover, staples are rusting, no . other defects. . A listing and description of organizations participating . in the countries occupied as a result of World War Two, heavily updated . and listing nearly twice as many organizations as the first edition. . 8vo . - 8"... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



8) Perspectives on Justice
Taylor, Telford; Constance Baker Motley & James K. Feibleman

Perspectives on Justice
Northwestern Univ Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810104539 . Dust jacket has a tiny tear and a bit of creasing at top edge, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has former owner name written on front pastedown, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Three lectures, Notes. ; The 1973 Julius Rosenthal Memorial Lectures; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



9) Sanitation in War
Lelean, P S

Sanitation in War
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Company. Very Good. [1917]. Second Edition. Hardcover. Some scuffing and odd area of light staining to the blue cloth covers, bright gilt titles to spine. Two owner stamps on endpapers; War Service Library bookplate to front pastedown, but no stamps, spine label, or card pocket indicating ex-library status. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. ; Book is undated but the second British edition was published in 1917, according to LC. Topics covered include ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



10) Streetsweepers: the Complete Book of Combat Shotguns
Long, Duncan

Paladin Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 0873644247 . Illustrated card covers have faint corner crease to back cover, minor snag . to edge of front cover, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the . binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Profusely illustrated . with drawings, photos and tables. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 154 . pages. Combat Shotguns. Illustrated Encyclopedia . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



11) Sun Pin: Military Methods
Sawyer, Ralph D

Sun Pin: Military Methods
Westview Press. Fine. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 9780813388885 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; By the great-grandson of Sun Tzu, this "a brilliant elaboration of the Art of War" [cover blurb]. Translation by Ralph D. Sawyer. Includes a lengthy Historical Introduction. ; History & Warfare; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



12) Survival and the Bomb: Methods of Civil Defense
Wigner, Eugene P. , Ed

Survival and the Bomb: Methods of Civil Defense
Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253185882 . Dust jacket is somewhat rubbed at extremities, price-clipped. No other defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. ; A handsome copy of this important work. Thirteen articles in all, each written by an expert, on particular aspects of civil defense as it relates to nuclear weapons: psychological aspects, human behavior in disaster, medical and ecological effects, eco... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy