Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (4)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Filter by price:
1) Algonquin Cat [*SIGNED* by the illustrator]
Schaffner, Val

Algonquin Cat [*SIGNED* by the illustrator]
New York/Avenel NJ: Wings Books. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1995 (c.1980). Reprint. Hardcover. 0-517-14711-4 . [lovely book in perfect condition, tight/clean/unread; jacket shows only very minor wrinkling along the top edge, a soft diagonal crease at top corner of front flap]. INSCRIBED ("This is for ______ / Best Wishes from") and SIGNED by illustrator Hilary Knight, additionally dated Aug 28th '97 in her hand. Charming story of Hamlet, "an uncommonly intelligent cat who lives at the H... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



2) Away Went Galloper
Baker, Margaret J

Away Went Galloper
Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica Press. Very Good- in Near Fine dj. 1964 (c.1962). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy with an exceptionally nice jacket; the book itself has several notable flaws (1/4" tear in cloth at top of rear cover; tape marks on both endpapers ( suggesting the prior removal of an old jacket protector); and some soiling/spotting to top edges; the jacket, though, is quite lovely, marred only by some slight bumping at the spine ends, one small chip at top of rear pane... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$13.00



3) Bear Party
Du Bois, William Pène

Bear Party
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dj. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [nice copy with only moderate wear to paper-covered boards at top and bottom edges, contemporary gift inscription on ffep, slight fading to title on spine; jacket worn and torn with a bit of paper loss (mostly along top edge, including partial separation at front hinge) but still quite presentable, now protected]. Charming story, set in "a park down in Australia named Koala Park where real teddy be... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



4) Before Oz: Juvenile Fantasy Stories from Nineteenth-Century America
West, Mark I., ed

Before Oz: Juvenile Fantasy Stories from Nineteenth-Century America
Hamden CT: Archon Books. Fine in Fine dj. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-208-02234-1 . [nice tight clean copy, appears unread, no discernible wear to either book or jacket]. (B&W illustrations) A collection of twenty "lost" children's fantasy stories from the 1800s. "Although they follow European traditions, many are distinctly American -- set in specific locales, referring to American institutions. There is even one that draws on Native American folklore. And they are by s... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



5) Billy Popgun [limited/numbered edition]
Winter, Milo

Billy Popgun [limited/numbered edition]
Boston/New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+. 1912. 1st Edition (limited/numbered). Hardcover. (no dust jacket, as issued) [very nice copy, clean inside and out, a bit of scraping/scuffing to rear cover, small nick at bottom edge of front cover, boards slightly exposed at bottom corners and along bottom inch-and-a-half or so of the fore-edge of the front cover]. (color plates, illustrated endpapers, headpieces) Beautifully-illustrated story of a little boy who encounters various fantastical cr... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$500.00



6) Billy Whiskers: The Autobiography of a Goat
Montgomery, Frances Trego

New York: Dover Publications, Inc.. Near Fine. 1969. (later ptg.?). Stiff wraps. 0486223450 . [very clean, minor edgewear, corners of front cover a bit dog-eared, bookstore stamp on title page]. Unabridged republication of the first (1902) edition, with 3 color illustrations on covers, 21 black & white drawings. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



7) The Bitter Green of the Willow: Four Fairy Tales by March Cost
Cost, March

Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. Near Fine in Very Good- dj. (c.1967). First Edition. Hardcover. [minimal wear to book, gift inscription on ffep; jacket rubbed along top edge, one very small surface-peeled spot on front panel (not affecting illustration or text), heavily rubbed at both ends of spine]. The four tales are "The Hearth Rug Goblin"; "The Rose Colored Spectacles"; "The Strange Ship"; and "Barney Loon." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



8) The Bobbsey Twins at Spruce Lake
Hope, Laura Lee

The Bobbsey Twins at Spruce Lake
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good dj. (c.1930). Later Printing (see description). Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, bound in green cloth with paste-on front cover illustration (especially nice with only light rubbing), slight bumping/wear at all corners, small faded spots at extremities of spine cloth, one-time owner's initials in pencil at top of ffep; jacket is worn, with small tears and a bit of paper loss at all corners (but no loss of text or illustration)]. (frontispiece + 3 B&... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



9) The Borrowers
Norton, Mary

The Borrowers
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1953). Early printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [lovely copy with just the slightest wear, Christmas gift inscription from 1953 nicely-rendered in red and green ink on verso of ffep; except for the price-clipping, the jacket is in almost perfect condition]. (line drawings) Very nice early printing of the American edition of Mary Norton's beloved tale, the first in a series. (Note that the Christmas gift inscription ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



10) Cheerful: A Picture Story
Brown, Palmer

Cheerful: A Picture Story
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1957). Unstated edition. Hardcover. [lovely copy, minor soiling to book covers, light foxing on top edge; jacket shows minimal wear, faint stain on upper front panel]. Exceptional copy; a nice clean example, especially, of a jacket that is easily worn and soiled. (No printing is specified, but the Harper & Row imprint dates this particular book as 1962 or later; the printed price on the jacket flap is $1.95.) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



11) Children of the Moor
Fitinghoff, Laura (translated from the Swedish by Siri Andrews)

Boston/New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good. (c.1927). 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderately worn copy, fading/soiling to spine cloth, bottom corners bumped, some soiling to page edges]. (color frontispiece, 3 B&W plates) Children's novel noted for the realism of its historical background, the Swedish famine of the 1860s; originally published in 1907 as "Barnen från Frostmofjället." Its genesis is explained in the introduction by Clara Whitehill H... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



12) City Horse
Demuth, Jack and Patricia

City Horse
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-396-07650-5 . [some spotting/foxing on top edge, bookplate on front pastedown, decorative stamp on ffep; jacket rubbed/scuffed at extremities, minor chipping at top of spine, small abrasion at upper right edge of front panel, small closed tear at bottom edge of rear panel; NOT an ex-library book]. (B&W photographs) Photographic chronicle of a horse named Hannon, one of twenty Tennessee Walkers acqu... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



13) Dogs Don't Wear Sneakers [*SIGNED*]
Numeroff, Laura

New York: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1993). 3rd printing. Hardcover. 0-671-79525-2 . [nice copy, minor corner-creasing to a couple of bottom page corners; jacket shows just a tiny bit of creasing along top edge]. INSCRIBED to previous owner (first name only) and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page, where she has also drawn a dialogue balloon above the illustration of two dancing cows, so that they're proclaiming "We love to read!" Terrific illustrations of... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



14) Dot and Tot of Merryland
Baum, L. Frank; pictures by W.W. Denslow

Dot and Tot of Merryland
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co.. Very Good+. [1904] (c.1901). Second Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (pictorial cloth; no dust jacket) [nice-looking copy, light soiling to covers and top edge, small stain on fore-edge, slight bump to bottom front corner; no markings in the book at all, with the sole exception of some initials at the upper corner of the rear pastedown]. (illustrations in orange/black/olive green) Early non-OZ fantasy by Baum, his final collaboration with illustrator Denslow. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$300.00



15) The Fat Baron
Boutell, Clip; pictures by Frank Lieberman

The Fat Baron
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice-looking copy, slight fading to cloth along top edges, pencilled gift inscription from 1951 (in child's hand) on half-title page but otherwise unmarked; jacket shows minor wear at edges/corners, a couple of itsy-bitsy tears at top edge]. "Once there was a baron whose whole name was Baron Frederick Charles Henry Maximilian Francis Avoirdupois. But his name was not easy to remember, so everyone called him... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



16) Five Little Rabbits
Martin, Bill and Bernard

Five Little Rabbits
Kansas City MO: Tell-Well Press. Very Good. (c.1951). First Edition. Hardcover. (paper-covered boards; no dust jacket) [nice clean copy, some wear at corners and edges, damage/tearing to bottom 3/8" of spine; no child's name or other markings of any kind to inside of book]. Adorable illustrations. If you like rabbits. But who doesn't? . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



17) Freddy and the Perilous Adventure
Brooks, Walter R

Freddy and the Perilous Adventure
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+. (c.1986, 1942). Reprint. Hardcover First Printing. 0-394-97601-0 . (pictorial boards; no dust jacket) [solid copy, light handling wear, faint soiling to spine]. A Freddy the Pig adventure. "Freddy's always been an honest pig, but when he's accused of stealing a valuable balloon from the circus, it's hard to deny -- especially since he's flown away over the horizon! Despite the faith of Breckenridge the eagle and Leo the lion, even Farmer Be... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



18) A Gift for Miss Milo [*SIGNED*]
Wahl, Jan; illustrated by Jeff Grove

A Gift for Miss Milo [*SIGNED*]
Berkeley CA: Ten Speed Press. Fine in Fine dj. (c.1990). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89815-339-5 . [as new]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author opposite the half-title page. "Jan Wahl has created yet another inimitable story. Here is a mystic and entrancing tale of a lost love, as told by a sweetly serious little girl of yesteryear. Young and old will be charmed by it." -- Else Homelund Minarik,author of the Little Bear books. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



19) The Gnomobile: A Gnice Gnew Gnarrative with Gnonsense but Gnothing Gnaughty
Sinclair, Upton

The Gnomobile: A Gnice Gnew Gnarrative with Gnonsense but Gnothing Gnaughty
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Good in Poor dj. (c.1936). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [book considerably worn at both ends of spine, cloth fraying along bottom two inches of front hinge (although actual binding of book itself is still solid), missing ffep, bookplate on front pastedown, front pastedown torn/discolored, 2" tear in half-title page; dust jacket is INCOMPLETE -- front panel and front flap only (separated from each other), heavily edgeworn, browned, etc. -- and held in place by... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



20) Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates (The Washington Square Classics)
Dodge, Mary Mapes

Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates (The Washington Square Classics)
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company. Good. (ca. 1920s). Unstated printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [much exterior wear (bumping/fraying at corners, rubbing to gilt lettering on spine and front cover), but still a reasonably attractive copy; the paste-on color illustration on the front cover is just a tiny bit rubbed near the edges; some spotting to the title page and the color frontispiece, all other color illustrations present and unblemished]. (color frontispiece, 6 color plates) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy