Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Filter by price:
| 1) |
American Leviathan: Empire, Nation, and Revolutionary Frontier
|
|
|
New York: Hill & Wang, 2007. CM5 - An uncorrected proof paperback book in fine condition. What was revolutionary about the American revolution occured on the western frontier. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Clouds Without Rain
|
|
|
Athens: Ohio University Press, 2001. CF5 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page. Includes laid in promotional material. An Ohio Amish Mystery.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Down the River: A Collection of Ohio Valley Fiction and Poetry
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA: Cincinnati Landing of Always A River, Inc., 1991. CC6 - A trade paperback first printing trade paperback book in very good+ condition. Stated first printing with no additional printings indicated. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated white wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear. An anthology of poetry and short stories that have something to do with the Ohio River and the Ohio River valley.. 199p.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+.... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Eureka: From Cleveland By Ship to California, 1849-1850
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1959. AR2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling, chipping and crease on some edges and corners, tear/scraping on the back lower gutter, fading on the spine, tape stains on the top and bottom of the inside flaps, brown line stain from the front inside flap to the back inside flap, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has rubbing and wear on the cover edges, missing front loose endpaper, library stamping on the first fo... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Great Houses of the Queen City: Two Hundred Years of Historic and Contemporary Architecture and Interiors in Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: The Cincinnati Historical Society, 1997. X1 - A limited edition signed, numbered hardcover book in very good condition with no dust jacket. The book has some surface wrinkling, creasing, dents, bumped corners, and some very light overall shelf wear. Limited Edition: 100 Specially Bound Copies Signed By Walter E. Langsam and Alice Weston of Which This is Number 15 of 50. This was also inscribed by Alice Weston to previous owner on the half-title page. Green covered boards with gilt letterin... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 6) |
Our Streets Can Be Beautiful - And Useful
|
|
|
U.S.A.: First Street Tree and Utility Conference, 1955. CR6 - A softcover book in good condition that has scattered rubbing, chipping, crease, foxing and scuffing, cocked, some bumped corners, soiled on some edges, sides, and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Proceedings of the First Street Tree and Utility Conference, March 3, 4, 1955, Wade Park Manor - Cleveland, Ohio. 9.25"x6", 141 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pioneer Record, and Reminiscences, of the Early Settlers, and Settlement of Fayette County, Ohio
|
|
Kokomo, Indiana: Selby Publishing & Printing, 1986. B3 - A soft cover book in very good condition. Book has a few small brown stains on the front, very, very light discoloration and shelf wear. Blue cover with black cloth covered spine. Originally published by Applegate, Pounsford & Co. in 1872. 8.5"x6". 120 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pioneer Record, and Reminiscences, of the Early Settlers, and Settlement of Fayette County, Ohio
|
|
Kokomo, Indiana: Selby Publishing & Printing, 1986. B3 - A soft cover book in very good condition. Book has very, very light discoloration and shelf wear. Blue cover with black cloth covered spine. Originally published by Applegate, Pounsford & Co. in 1872. 8.5"x 6". 120 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pioneer Record, and Reminiscences, of the Early Settlers, and Settlement of Fayette County, Ohio
|
|
Kokomo, Indiana: Selby Publishing & Printing, 1986. B3 - A soft cover book in very good condition. Book has light wrinkling on the front, a few brown stains on the opposite side of the front and title page, underlined date written after the title page, light discoloration and shelf wear. Light green cover with black cloth covered spine. Reprinted. Facsimile. Originally published by Applegate, Pounsford & Co. in 1872. 8.5"x 5.5". 120 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 10) |
Spoken in Darkness: Small-Town Murder and a Friendship Beyond Death
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books, 1993. G5 - First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling and crease on the edges, wrinkling, crease and tear on the top spine and front bottom left corner, light discoloration and shelf wear othrewise very good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges and light shelf wear otherwise very good. In this mesmerizing account Ann Imbrie recreates the lost life of her childhood friend, Lee Snavely, a beautiful and talented young who wound up a drug addict, a prostitute, and t... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stick To It Farmer Boy: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, USA: Parthenon Press, 1967. BG1 - A trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some light soiling of the cover overall plus there is some light foxing on the spine plus there is a crease on the front cover along the spine. The autobiography of a deeply religious man who grew up in rural Ohio and his professional life associated with problems of rural life from 1910-19... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tornado
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1975. BL5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, taped label, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has rubbing, wear, tape residue and stains, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), writing, discoloration, and shelf wear. The killer tornado that blasted Xenia, Ohio, in April 1974.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:


