Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (5)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Annie Harper's Journal: A Southern Mother's Legacy
|
|
|
Denton, Texas: Flower Mound Writing Company, 1983. AR2 - Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Edited with Introduction and Notes by Jeannie Marie Deen.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Civil Wars
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1984. AR5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has one inch open tear on the back top right corner, one inch tear on the front bottom gutter, moderate tears, wrinkling, chipping, and wear on top edge, corners, and some bottom edge, light tanning on the spine, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some stain on the bottom, some chipping and wear on the cover edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author and inscr... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dark Journey: Black Mississippians in the Age of Jim Crow
|
|
|
Urbana, Illinios: University of Illinois Press, 1989. J2 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket some soiled portions of the front inside flap, discoloration, and light shelf wear. Book lightly cocked, some glue stains on the fixed endpapers, library stamping on the front free endpaper and title page, some light stains on the page edges, and light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Goo... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Historic Preservation in Mississippi: A Comprehensive Plan
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi: Mississippi Department of Archives and History, 1975. CR1 - A softcover book in very good condition that has wear and tear on the lower spine, some cracks on the spine, previous owner's name written on the half-title page, light tanning and shelf wear. 11"x8.5", 136 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 5) |
A History of Seminary, Mississippi
|
|
Jerry Windsor, 1975. AD2 - A paperback book in good condition that has some bumped corners, wrinkling, chipping and crease, scattered stains, significant foxing and tanning, and light shelf wear. 8.5"x5.5", 77 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Last Train North
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma: Council Oak Books, 1992. BS6 - DJ has price clipped, open tear with tear and crease on the front bottom right corner, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner on the half-title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Look Down That Winding River: An Informal Profile of the Mississippi
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1973. CF6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and small tears on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the front loose endpaper. . Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Caddy, Alice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Majesty of Natchez
|
|
|
Prattville, Alabama: Paddle Wheel Publications, 1969. L2 - Paddle Wheel Publications. 1969. Book has some chipping on the top and bottom spine, corners and front bottom edge, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Majesty of Natchez
|
|
|
Montgomery, AL: Paddle Wheel Publications, 1969. F5 - Paddle Wheel Publications. 1969. First Edition. Book is slightly cocked, crease on the gutters, wear on the spine edges, some edges and sides, some bumped corners, previous bookstore label on the bottom of the front fixed end paper, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book is signed by both authors on the front loose end paper. No additional printings indicated. Includes a laid in article about the Natchez mansion house. Beautiful color p... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mississippi Memories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1994. X4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Classic American cooking from the heartland of the Louisiana Bayou. This book recaptures the sumptuous traditions of riverboat hospitality with more than 100 classic American recipes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mississippi Memories: Classic American Cooking from the Heartland to the Mississippi Bayou
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Books, 1994. BP6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some scuffing on the top, light discoloration and shelf wear. This book recaptures the sumptuous traditions of riverboat hospitality with more than 100 classic American recipes. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mississippi Memories: Classic American Cooking from the Heartland to the Mississippi Bayou
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Books, 1994. BP6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. This book recaptures the sumptuous traditions of riverboat hospitality with more than 100 classic American recipes. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mississippi Memories: Classic American Cooking from the Heartland to the Mississippi Bayou
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1994. F6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has less than an inch peeling on the barcode at the back bottom, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges and light shelf wear otherwise very good. This book recaptures the sumptuous traditions of riverboat hospitality with more than 100 classic American recipes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mississippi Currents: Journeys Through Time and a Valley
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1996. G2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has open tear and line cut on the top spine, small tear with peeling on the back bottom, light discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has black dot on the bottom crease on the back loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Straus, Roger. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Mississippi River
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1984. AW-1. Top spine end of DJ wrinkled. Flap corners of DJ lightly worn. DJ is mylar protected. Left hinge completely separated exposing lining. Board spine ends lightly rubbed. Gift inscription on left free endpaper. Text pages are clean and bright. Color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Ponder Heart
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. AS-2. Book is solid, clean, and bright. Awarded the Howells Medal of the American Academy of Arts and Letters.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Spanish in the Mississippi Valley, 1762-1804
|
|
|
Urbana, Illinios: University of Illinois Press, 1974. BU3 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. The Spanish in the Mississippi Valley, 1762-1804... Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wildflowers of Alabama and Adjoining States
|
|
|
Alabama: The University Of Alabama Press, 1973. AO4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has 0.75" tear on the back top gutter, some tears, wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the back top and front top right corner, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, foxing and stains on the back, and some edges, sides and corners, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, lightly bumped on some cover corners, wrinkling on some top corners, previous owner's in... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
