Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Filter by price:
1) Arizona and the West Volume 5 Number 2 Summer 1963
Carroll, John Alexander (editor)

Tucson, Arizona, USA: University of Arizona Press, 1963. BX4 - Arizona and the West Volume 5 Number 2 Summer 1963. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated green wraps with minor overall shelf wear with some light yellowing of the outside paper edges. Signed by Robert M. Utley on his story page. This issue volume five number two Summer 1963 of a quarterly journal of history published by the University of Arizona Press. The articles in this issue are: "Dedication to Peter Masten Du... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



2) Arizona and the West Volume 9 Number 3 Autumn 1967
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor)

Tucson, Arizona, USA: University of Arizona Press, 1967. BX4 - Arizona and the West Volume 9 Number 3 Autumn 1967. A trade paperback book in very good condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated brown wraps with minor overall shelf wear with some light yellowing of the outside paper edges. This is issue volume nine number three Autumn 1967 of a quarterly journal of history published by the University of Arizona Press. The articles in this issue are: "Dedication to Rockwell... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



3) Arizona and the West Volume 10 Number 4 Winter 1968
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor)

Tucson, Arizona, USA: University of Arizona Press, 1968. BX4 - Arizona and the West Volume 10 Number 4 Winter 1968. A trade paperback book in very good condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated green wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some light yellowing of the outside paper edges. This is issue volume ten number four Winter 1968 of a quarterly journal of history published by the University of Arizona Press. The articles in this issue are: "Dedication to Clar... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



4) Burke's Texas Almanac and Immigrant's Hanfbook for 1879
Burke, James, Jr. (editor)

Austin, Texas, USA: Steck-Warlick Company, 1969. BZ4 - A trade paperback facsimile reprint edition book with a slipcase in very good condition with a slipcase in good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in blue wraps with black printing on the spine and black printing and graphics on the front with very minor overall shelf wear primarily in the form of some very, very light fading on the spine plus there is some very, very slight darkeing of the paper. The slipcase shows some heavy edge wear wit... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$16.00



5) A Centennial Commemoration of Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Potter, Lester T

Texas: The Association of Former Students of Texas A&M University and Texas A&M University Development Foundation, 1993. AB6 - A first edition trade papberback book in very good condition.that is lightly curled, small tear on the front lower right side, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Centennial Commemoration of Lawrence Sullivan Ross With a History, a Characterization, and an Appraisal of The Sul Ross Group of Texas A&M University. About a great man and a group that honors him. Foreword b... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



6) A Centennial Commemoration of Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Potter, Lester T

Bryan, Texas, USA: Association of Former Students of Texas A&M University/Texas A&M University Development Foundation, 1993. BZ5 - A first trade paperback edition book in very good condition. Stated first edition with no additional printings indicated.. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light yellowing on the spine and spine edges plus there is some very light scattered rubbing and soiling of the covers plus th... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$60.00



7) A Commitment to Public Service: The History of the Houston Bar Association
Fredrickson, Eric L

Houston, Texas, USA: Gulf Publishing Company, 1992. CB2 - A tight, clean, sound copy in navy cloth covered boards with gold lettering and graphics on the spine and on the front with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear. A history of the development of the Houston Bar Association from the days of pioneer justice to 1990. Endnotes, bibliography, indexed, 202p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Go... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$17.00



8) Glory Days
FirstCity

Houston, Texas, USA: FirstCity. CG3 - A hard cover book in very good+ condition with no dust jacket. A tight, clean, sound copy in brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the front and a gold graphic on the back. A book about the history of the early oil industry in Texas made up of reproductions of historic black and white photographs as well as quotes by participants. The quoted men include Al Hamill, Bert Stivers, Landon Haynes Cullum, J. S. Simkins, W. H. Bryant, and Will Armstrong. Unpaginate... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



9) Graveyard of the West: The Pecos River of Texas, Where Myth Meets History
Ely, Glen Sample (producer)

Graveyard of the West: The Pecos River of Texas, Where Myth Meets History
Austin, Texas, USA: Forest Glen TV Productions, Inc., 1993. CC2 - An NTSC VHS color 60 minute ex-library video tape documentary film in good+ to very good- condition in a plastic clamshell case in very good+ condition with a trimmed paperboard artwork sleeve in good- condition. The tape is guaranteed to play without any problems. This is a documentary film about Western Texas heritage of the Pecos River Valley region. This history in this film is augmented with old pictures, personal histories, and live act... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



10) Houston: Rember When Part Four: Follow the Crowd
Houston Public Television

Houston: Rember When Part Four: Follow the Crowd
Houston, Texas, USA: Houston Public Television, 1999. CC2 - An NTSC VHS color 92 minute ex-library video tape documentary film in very good+ condition in a plastic clamshell case in very good+ condition with a paper artwork sleeve in very good+ condition. The tape is guaranteed to play without any problems. This is part four of the Houston Public Television documentary series 'Houston: Remember When'. It contains a narrated collection of rare footage, photographs, and memories about the ways Houston... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



11) Pilgrim in the Sun: A Southwestern Omnibus
Sonnichsen, C. L

El Paso, Texas: Texas Western Press, 1988. BP1 - A trade paperback in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. A collection of non-fiction essays, folk history and historical writing by a 50 year resident of the American Southwest and a veteran of writing on the life and literature of the southwest. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



12) Pilgrim in the Sun: A Southwestern Omnibus
Sonnichsen, C. L

El Paso, Texas: Texas Western Press, 1988. BP1 - A trade paperback in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. A collection of non-fiction essays, folk history and historical writing by a 50 year resident of the American Southwest and a veteran of writing on the life and literature of the southwest. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



13) Tell Me a Texas Story
Welch, June R

Waxahachie, TX, U.S.A.: Yellow Rose Press, 1991. BG5 - A hard cover first edition book signed by the author in very good condition with no dust jacket. Stated first printing with no additional printings indicated on the copyright page. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. A tight, clean, sound copy in blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering and graphics on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with a gift inscription to the original owner on the front free endpaper. A collection... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$17.50



14) They Made Their Own Law: Stories of Bolivar Peninsula
Wiggins, Melanie

They Made Their Own Law: Stories of Bolivar Peninsula
Houston, Texas: Rice University Press, 1990. I3 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light shelf wear. Signed by Keith Carter on the half-title page. Portraits by Keith Carter, Foreword by Ellen Reinstra. A regional history of the Bolivar Peninsula in Texas, located at the mouth of Galveston Bay. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$85.00



15) They Made Their Own Law: Stories of Bolivar Peninsula
Wiggins, Melanie

Houston, Texas, USA: Rice University Press, 1991. BG6 - A trade paperback first edition book enscribed by the author and in very good condition. Stated first edition with no additional printings indicated. There is a gift enscription by the author to the original owner's in black ink on the half title page. Also signed by Keith Carter on the half-title page. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated light green wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light fad... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



16) When Santa Claus Was Younger and Other Poems and Ancecdotes
Damm, Henry J

Austin, Texas, USA: The Whitley Company, 1973. BI3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. An as new, unread, tight, clean, sound copy in light brown wraps with black lettering on the front. The book has a small pale red stain on the front cover at the bottom left and a noticable crease or flaw in the front wrap down the center. A collection of poems and anecdotes written for the author's grandchildren to tell them about how early Texans lived and worked. 57p.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. V... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy