Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Architecture of Grasshopper Pueblo
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: University of Utah Press, 2001. BP6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. A book about the Grasshopper Pueblo of Arizona, notable for its ordinariness and for the long history of archaeological exploration that has been devoted to it. The period when it was occupied, about one hundred years, also coincides with a period when it was one of hundred... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Architecture of Grasshopper Pueblo
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: University of Utah Press, 2001. BP6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. A book about the Grasshopper Pueblo of Arizona, notable for its ordinariness and for the long history of archaeological exploration that has been devoted to it. The period when it was occupied, about one hundred years, also coincides with a period when it was one of hundred... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Architecture of Grasshopper Pueblo
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA: University of Utah Press, 2001. BX4 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine and gold lettering and a large gold graphic on the front with very minor overall shelf wear with a very, very light label stain at the top right corner of the front board. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. A book about the Grasshopper Pueblo of Arizona, notable for its ordinariness and for the long history of... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Betraying the Omaha Nation, 1790-1916
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. BZ1 - A hard cover withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in very good+ condition. A sequence of numbers with the "1" present appear on the copyright page with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in brown cloth covered boards with silver letting on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library stamps, label, and pocket on the top outside paper edges, the... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1991. BZ4 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated black wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus some light creasing on the front cover. One of the most accessible and well known of histories of the North American Indians during the second half of the 19th century. It is notable for its eloquent and fully documented account of the systematic destruction of the Amerindians. Illustrated with black ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Caribbean Edge: The Coming of Modern Times to Isolated People and Wildlife
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1979. BZ4 - A tight, clean, sound copy in textured red paper covered boards, green lettering on the spine, minor overall shelf wear primarily in the form of yellowing of the book paper, some tape staining on the outside board surfaces & front & back free endpapers from where the dust jacket was taped to the boards, usual library stamps, label, & pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, front & back free endpapers, & title pag... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Continents in Collision: The Impact of Europe on the North American Indian Societies
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, USA: University Press of America, 1980. CB3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in gray wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus some very light scattered soiling plus some light soiling on the outside paper edges. A history of Indian-white contact, in a chronological and sectional manner, shows the steady deterioration of the Indian world as it came under assault by the European world. Indexed, 329p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5"x8.25&... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Day Before America
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. CB6 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and the title page. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with a library label on the back plus the front and back endflaps are glued to the fixed endpapers plus it is still in the original... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Indian Heritage of America
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. CH5 - A hard cover book in very good condition with a dust jacket in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in brown cloth covered boards with black graphics on the front plus black graphics and gold lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus some light fading of the top edges plus some very light soiling of the bottom outside paper edges. The dust jacket has minor overall wear plus somecreasing and wrinkling on the spine top edge plus... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Native American: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Atlanta: Turner Publishing Inc., 1993. BC3 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus some very light edge wear on the front bottom edge plus a very light crease in the front at the bottom right corner. Introduction by Alvin M. Josephy, Jr. Text by David Hurst Thomas, Jay Miller, Richard White, Peter Nabokov, and Philip J. Deloria. A wonderfully published in-depth history of the Amerindian history told starting... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Ones That Got Away: A Choctaw Trail of Trails
|
|
|
Angleton, Texas, U.S.A.: Biotech Publishing, 1996. K5 - Book has light soiling on the top corners near the spine, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is signed by the author with inscription to Leon Hale "for Leon Hale who knows how to read a book like this! from Mary Lou Stahl" on the opposite side of the front. The Ones That Got Away were the Mississippi Choctaw Native Americans who left the tribe in the 1800's to avoid confinement in federatl reservations.. Signed b... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Plains Indians
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A&M University Press, 1999. CD2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the spine and couple on the back, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has library stamping on the top and copyright page with label, cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, light stains on the right side page edges, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Number 19, Elma Dill Russell Spencer Series in the West and Southwest.. 2nd ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Henry Holt and Company, 1993. BI6 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a very, very light bump to the bottom right corner plus there is some very light soiling on the outside paper edges plus there are the original owner's initials in black ink on the front endpaper. Adapted for young readers by Amy Ehrlich from Dee Brown's "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee." A history of 19t... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:

