Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
Canada (10)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Broken Wings
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671039989 . Slight wear, small stain page fore edges ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; 1.38 x 8.72 x 5.58 Inches; 454 pages; "Three girls from different worlds with one thing in common: they were born to be wild ROBIN...With a mom who's more absorbed in her singing career than in her own daughter. TEAL ...This rich girl will do anything to get her par... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Chosen Child
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312873824 . Only slight edge wear.; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.3 x 8.6 x 5.9 Inches; 332 pages; "the citizens of contemporary Warsaw begin finding headless bodies all over town. Is the perpetrator a deranged serial killer or a legendary monster living in the city's sewers? Komisarz Stefan Rej is stumped. When the seventh victim, a radio reporter cri... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Coven of Vampires
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1878252372 . Slight bump base of book & DJ spine, DJ shows slight creasing across top edge ; Inscribed by the author on title page. A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. Striking wraparound jacket art ; 8.75 x 1 x 5.5 Inches; 228 pages; A selection of 13 previously published vampire stories by Lumley ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Demons Within, & other disturbing tales
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0800821564 . Light edge wear.; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages; The stories included are: William Trevor 'George and Alice and Isabel' -- Joan Fleming 'Gone is Gone' -- Miriam Allen De Ford 'The Margenes' -- Angus Wilson 'Mummy to the Rescue' -- William Fryer Harvey 'Miss Cornelius' -- Ambr... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 5) |
EMERALD GERMS OF IRELAND
|
|
|
London: Picador. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0330391615 . Unclipped DJ in Mylar. "Pat McNabb is a sad sack of a man, 45 and still living at home with his abandoned mother--indeed, still sharing her bed and often to be found seated "on his mother's knee, the pair of them singing away as though they were some ridiculous kind of two-headed human jukebox". But then a thwack from a black saucepan takes away the life of mother McNabb and Pat embarks on an od... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Floating Dragon
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0002227142 . DJ shows some scuffing and edge wear, pages have characteristic yellowing ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; 623 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lost Worlds
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0854351019 . Usual library markings, pocket on back end paper, DJ worn & chipped, label on spine, tape stains on boards, scribbles on half title page, light soil. This is a reading copy only but solid - hinges intact, DJ in protective mylar, unclipped. ; Ex-Library; 419 pages; This is a collection of 23 horror stories previously published in magazines such as Weird Tales, Strange Tales and Astounding Stories etc. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Marriage of Meggotta
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0670458732 . DJ has small closed tears, minor chipping. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. ; 283 pages; A tragic love story set in 13th century England. "Originally published in 1979, this is the last novel Edith Pargeter wrote under her own name. Set in England in the 13th century, among the nobles and aristocrats surrounding King Henry III, it tells the true story of the secret marriage of the ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Necroscope Harry and the Pirates: and Other Tales from the Lost Years
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2009. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0765323389 . Slight edge wear top edge, lightly bumped bottom spine ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 0.8 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 192 pages; Harry Keogh, the first Necroscope, is arguably Brian Lumleys greatest creation. In the Necroscope series, readers saw Harry learn to use his powers to talk with the dead and travel instantaneously to any point in space and t... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.95
|
|
| 10) |
THINNER
|
|
|
New York: New American Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0453004687 . 309 pages; Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ unclipped. DJ has minor wear & tears. "After an old gypsy woman is killed by his car, lawyer Billy Halleck is stricken with a flesh-wasting malady and must undertake a nightmarish journey to confront the forces of death." . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
