Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Filter by price:
1) Armenian Poems
Blackwell, Alice Stone

Armenian Poems
BOSTON: Roberts Brothers, 1896. From the Donald Olsen collection--a book of Armenian poetry edited and translated by the noted feminist and editor of the Woman's Journal--Alice Stone Blackwell. A handsome near fine copy with a tight binding and clean interior. Light age toning only. Small separation to the very bottom of the copyright page--one corner lightly bumped--otherwise would be fine. Signed by the author on the front endpaper with the inscription--"Koharig Bedrosian--With Regards from Alice... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$175.00



2) Easter Day (Signed Limited Poem)
Coppard, A. E

1931. Signed Limited Edition of #145--this is #140. Marbled boards. 6 pp. unpaginated--all printed except the last four lines of the poem--which are handwritten by the author, along with his signature and date--"I comb & comb & comb at the spicy moss----All day I am pleasantly toiling----and the red umbrella lies on the lawn unfolded". A very nice copy in a somewhat faded slipcase.. First Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$105.00



3) FIFINE AT THE FAIR- (Advance Copy)
BROWNING, ROBERT

BOSTON: OSGOOD, JAMES R., 1872. Extraordinary copy of Browning poetry in the first American edition (1872) "From Advance Sheets". This little treasure of poetry is 135 years young with spectacular gold gilt lettering to front and spine over Burgundy cloth. Book is in fantastic condition with some bumping to corners and just a beginning spine darkening. Rear board has blind stamp with "Browning" name in insignia. Interior has chocolate brown pastedowns and verso with absolutely no flaws- ... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$95.00



5) Pomegranates (Signed and Limited to 99 copies)
Campbell, Roy

LONDON: Boriswood Ltd/ Alcuin Press, 1932. First Limited Edition of 99 copies. This is copy #79. Signed and numbered on a limitation page by the author. Beutiful woodcut drawings by James Boswell. Unpaginated. 9 pages. Cream cloth with red lettering to front board and spine. Consists of 11 stanzas and 48 lines. Handmade English paper. A lovely little book in near fine condition. Very clean and tight.. First Limited Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$65.00



6) Rudyard Kipling's Verse (Inclusive Edition 1885-1926)
Kipling, Rudyard

LONDON: Hodder and Stoughton, 1927. First Thus--Inclusive Edition. A splendid copy in very good condition from the 1907 Nobel Prize winning author--2nd impression--one month after first- October 1927. Family inscription on 3rd front free endpaper--nicely done and inobtrusive. Marbled endpapers and pastedowns. Full blue calf boards in flawless condition front and back, mild edgewear to spine--but not faded except at very bottom over "1927". Interior is flawless--no markings and this copy seems to h... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$250.00



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy