Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
Canada (9)Filter by price:
| 1) |
C S Lewis -at Home in Ireland -a Centenary Biography ( Strandtown )
|
|
Bangor Co., Down, UK ( Northern Ireland ): Strandtown Press, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 202 pages, b&w photos, Bleakley was born a few doors away from the house where CSL lived a fact which influenced the rest of Bleakley's life, a noted scholar and Lewis academic, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Cosmic Trilogy, Comprising: Out of the Silent Planet ( Malacandra ), Perelandra ( Aka Voyage to Venus ), That Hideous Strength ( Thulcandra ) ---an Omnibus Edition
|
|
N.Y.: QPBC / Quality Paperback Book Club, 1997, 1st Printing ------------large (small quarto) paperback, a Very Good+ copy, just a wee bit of curling to fore edge of front cover, beautiful Kinuko Craft cover art, 724 pages, Lewis's trilogy takes place on Malacandra ( Mars - Out of the Silent Planet ); Perelandra ( Venus - Voyage to Venus ); Thulcandra ( Earth - That Hideous Strength ), a classic trilogy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Grief Observed
|
|
N.Y.: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1989, later Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, likely unread, 89 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Horse and His Boy -a Story for Children ( Narnia series)
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1963, 1st Edition, Later Printing ----------hardcover, a strong Very Good+ copy in a chipped and torn but attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, a bit of age toning to endpapers, a nice copy, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$29.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Magician's Nephew ---book 6 of the Narnia Chronicles
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1975, Later Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, a very nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later Printing of the first Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$24.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Narnia Chronicles: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe ---with Prince Caspian ---with Voyage of the Dawn Treader ---with Silver Chair ---with The Horse & His Boy ---with Magician's Nephew ---with Last Battle --- 7 Volumes in a Slipcase ( Boxed Set )
|
|
Middlesex: Puffin, 1970's for all, Reprint for All -----------7 volumes, paperback, all in lovely Near Fine condition, all with Baynes cover art, all in uniform format, a very nice set, look great on the shelf and still very readable after all these years, housed in a slipcase with Baynes artwork depicting many of the Narnia characters, slipcase is Very Good with a bit of light wear, these are nice vinatge copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Late... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Perelandra (aka: Voyage to Venus )( Book 2 of the Cosmic Trilogy )
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1977, 11th Impression ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket, a very clean copy with a few quite small marks on the fore edge of the text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Prince Caspian: The Return to Narnia -a Story for Children
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1964, 1st Edition, Later Printing ----------hardcover, a strong Very Good+ copy in a chipped and torn but attractive Good dustjacket, a bit of age toning to endpapers, a nice copy, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$29.50
|
|
| 9) |
Transposition and Other Addresses (released in the USA as: THE WEIGHT OF GLORY AND OTHER ADDRESSES )
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------softcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a chipped and torn but generally intact, attractive dustjacket, ink nmae, 64 pages, there was no UK hardcover edition, this is the true first edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:








