Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (5)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Filter by price:
1) Archibald John Writes the Rocking Chair Ranche Letters
Tinkler, Estelle; Marjoribanks, Archibald John

Burnet, Texas: Eakin Press, 1979. O-5. Small 1/2" size open hole on DJ spine. Spine ends and flap corners chipped. 1/4" size open hole at edge of left flap. Sticker ghost on front of DJ. Top edge of flaps and back cover chipped. 3/4" and 1/2" sealed tear at top edge of front DJ. Two small puncture dings on front of DJ. DJ is mylar protected. Board spine ends and board corners lightly worn. Book is solid, bright, and clean. 169 pages. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo -... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$64.50



2) Archibald John Writes The Rocking Chair Ranche Letters
Tinkler, Estelle; Marjoribanks, Archibald John

Burnet, Texas: Eakin Press, 1979. AS-5. DJ spine sunned. Board spine ends and corners lightly worn. Text pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Ex-library, usual markings and stickers present.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$58.00



3) Fabulous San Antonio
Curtis, Albert

San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1955. G2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, open tear on the top spine and corners near it, front top right corner, right side of the spine, and couple on the back lower left side, moderate chipping, wrinkling, and crease and tear on the edges and corners, crease and rubbing on the sides, a few soiling spots, some stains, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has some wear on the cover edges and gutters, wrinkling with some tear on the spine edges, ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



4) The Genuine Texas Handbook
Kent, Rosemary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1981. F5 - Book has some light scratches, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Hold onto your mineral rights! Your wells about to come in. Heres the First Complete Guide to Thinking Big - its a state of mind.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Trossman, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



5) Heartwomen: An Urban Feminist's Odyssey Home
Boucher, Sandy

New York, New York, USA: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1983. CG5 - A trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated yellow wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus there is some creasing on the spine plus there is some light rubbing overall plus there is some very, very light edge wear around the covers' edges plus there is a bookplate of the original owner on the front endpaper. A book about a California writer's return to her roots in th... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



6) Houston: The Unknown City, 1836-1946
Johnston, Marguerite

College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A&M University Press, 1992. N6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the front bottom and label residue on the back bottom, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges and gutter edges, foxing on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is signed by the author on the front loose endpaper. Old Houstonians rarely speak of themselves as Texans-they are Houstonians. T... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



7) Inside the Third House: A Veteran Lobbyist Takes a 50-Year Frolic Through Texas Politics
Pittman, H.C

Inside the Third House: A Veteran Lobbyist Takes a 50-Year Frolic Through Texas Politics
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1992. CA4 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book signed by Bill Hobby on the foreword page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, and light shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. Foreword by Bill Hobby. 9.25"x6.25", 305 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. First Editio... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



8) Inside the Third House: A Veteran Lobbyist Takes a 50-Year Frolic Through Texas Politics
Pittman, H.C

Inside the Third House: A Veteran Lobbyist Takes a 50-Year Frolic Through Texas Politics
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1992. K5 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has a few tiny spot stains on the top page edges, dust jacket and book have light tanning and shelf wear. Signed by Bill Hobby with "To HC Pittman" written on the Acknowledgments page. Foreword by Bill Hobby. Includes a laid in promotional material. 9.5"x6.5", 305 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/V... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



9) The Loblolly Book: Omnibus Edition
Sitton, Thad and King, Lincoln (Edited by)

Austin, Texas: Texas Monthly Press, 1986. O4 - Book has light rubbing on the cover edges, moderate foxing on the page edges and some on the endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by Thad Sitton on the half title page. Letters A to H appears on the copyright page. . Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$150.00



10) The Loblolly Book II
Sitton, Thad and King, Lincoln (Edited by)

The Loblolly Book II
Austin, Texas: Texas Monthly Press, 1986. BR1 - A first edition trade paperback book in very good condition that has chipping and wear on some edges, sides, and corners, foxing on the page edges, some bumped corners, light scratches on the back, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book was signed and inscribed by Lincoln King to the previous owner on the half-title page and also signed by Thad Sitton on the title page. Moonshining, Basket Making, Hog Killing, Catfishing, and Other Affairs of Plain Texas Liv... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$55.00



11) Lost in West Texas
Corder, Jim W

Lost in West Texas
College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 1988. K5 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has foxing on the top page edges, dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. Illustrated by the author. 8.75"x5.75", 116 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



12) Pass of the North: Four Centuries on the Rio Grande
Sonnichsen, C.L

El Paso, Texas: Texas Western Press, 1969. M3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, 0.75" tear with wrinkling and crease on the back top right corner, wrinkling, chipping, crease and small tears on some edges and corners, small soiling on the upper spine, rubbing on the sides, spine, front and back, crease on the sides, moderate discoloration and shelf wear othewrise good. Book has light wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges and gutter edges, moderate discoloration, and light shelf wear o... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



13) A Place of Sense
Martone, Michael (editor)

Iowa City, Iowa, USA: University of Iowa Press, 1988. BD4 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear with some tape staining on the front and back outside board surfaces from where the dust jacket was taped to the boards pus there is some very, very light fading along the toop and bottom board edges plus there are the usual library stamps and pocket on the top outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and title page. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with some fading on the ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$9.00



14) Ray Miller's Houston
Miller, Ray

Cordovan Press, 1983. H4 - DJ has some wrinkling and chipping on the corners and bottom of the spine, some chipping on the front right side, discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Ray Miller's Houston has a particular flavor unlike any other book about Houston. It is a.... 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.25



15) Ray Miller's Houston
Miller, Ray

Cordovan Press, 1984. L2 - DJ has some wear on the edges, wrinkling and chipping on the top and bottom edges, some crease and tear on the back top, some scratches, some chipping and light crease on the sides, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some wrinkling and chipping on the top and bottom spine, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Ray Miller came to Houston in 1939 and has had a ringside seat for most of what has happened here since. Ray.... First Printing.... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.15



16) Ray Miller's Houston
Miller, Ray

Cordovan Press, 1983. Q6 - DJ has chipping and wear on the back top and some edges, discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Ray Miller's Houston has a particular flavor unlike any other book about Houston. It is a.... 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.25



17) Ray Miller's Houston
Miller, Ray

Cordovan Press, 1982. F6 - DJ has light wrinkling and tear on the top edge, some wear on the sides, some chipping on the corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some wrinkling on the spine edges, "Xmas 1982" written on front fixed endpaper and some paper residue, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Ray Miller's Houston has a particular flavor unlike any other book about Houston. It is a.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8v... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.95



18) Sam Houston: A Biography of the Father of Texas
Williams, John Hoyt

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. N6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has wrinkling on the bottom spine edge and gutter edges, foxing on the page edges, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. This is a vivid and exciting biography of one of the giants of nineteenth-century America.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



19) Texas in Transition
Gillette, Michael L. (Edited by)

Texas: Lyndon Baines Johnson Foundation, 1986. K5 - Book has crease on the spine, blue round label on the back bottom, and some rubbing, residue on the oppsosite side of the back, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. . Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy